News and Tribune

Clark County Sports

January 3, 2014

BOB WETTIG TOURNEY: Jeff moves on with 118-46 win at Richmond

Sims leads Devils with 18 points in first-round win over Fox Creek

(Continued)

RICHMOND — JEFFERSONVILLE 118, FOX CREEK CHRISTIAN (Ky.) 46

Fox Creek     6 15 13 12— 46

Jeffersonville    33 34 28 23—118

    Fox Creek (4-4): Lucas Durr 2-7 0-0 4, Sam Laytart 1-3 0-0 2, Dakota Sallee 6-16 2-3 17, Chase Sutherland 7-18 3-3 21, Blake Long 1-4 0-0 2, Brody Briscoe 0-2 0-0 0, Cody Smith 0-1 0-0 0, Justin Richie 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 17-52 5-6 46.

    Jeffersonville (5-1): Tyrise Major 4-4 4-4 13, Drew Ellis 3-7 0-0 8, Chad Hudson 1-4 0-0 3, Keenan Williams 3-7 0-0 6, Dionte Allen 5-7 3-5 13, C.J. Lambus 5-8 4-6 14, Leonard Kwitonda 5-8 0-0 10, Chandler Dale 2-3 0-0 4, Demarre Sims 8-12 1-1 18, Tristan Kimbrough 4-8 0-0 8, Isaiah Blanton 3-4 0-0 6, Michael Minton 7-13 1-1 15. Totals 50-85 13-17 118.

    3-point field goals: Fox Creek 7-27 (Sallee 3-10, Sutherland 4-13, Long 0-2, Laytart 0-1, Briscoe 0-1); Jeffersonville 5-18 (Ellis 2-3, Major 1-1, Hudson 1-4, Sims 1-3, Williams 0-2, Kimbrough 0-1, Minton 0-4).

    Rebounds: Fox Creek 21 (Durr 6); Jeffersonville 51 (Kimbrough 10).

    Assists: Fox Creek 8 (Laytart 3); Jeffersonville 30 (Blanton 7).

    Steals: Fox Creek 6 (Durr 3); Jeffersonville 23 (Sims 4).

    Blocked shots:  Fox Creek 2 (Durr, Laytart); Jeffersonville 5 (Allen 2).

    Turnovers: Fox Creek 32, Jeffersonville 5.

    Fouled out: None.

    Technical fouls: None.

BOB WETTIG MEMORIAL TOURNAMENT

At Richmond

Thursday

    Game 1 — FW North 85, Indianapolis Metropolitan 60

    Game 2 — Jennings County 54, Connersville 49

    Game 3 — Columbus North 78, Indianapolis Tindley 29

    Game 4 — Bedford North Lawrence 50, East Central 49

    Game 5 — Jeffersonville 118, Fox Creek Christian (Ky.) 46

    Game 6 — Norwell 81, Greenfield Central 50

    Game 7 — Richmond 86, Rock Creek 38

    Game 8 — Floyd Central 64, Portage 61

Friday

    Game 9 — Indianapolis Metropolitan vs. Connersville, 10 a.m.

    Game 10 — Indianapolis Tindley vs. Greenfield-Central, 11:30 a.m.

    Game 11 — Fox Creek Christian (Ky.) vs. Greenfield-Central, 1 p.m.

    Game 12 — Rock Creek vs. Portage, 2:30 p.m.

    Game 13 — FW North vs. Jennings County, 4 p.m.

    Game 14 — Columbus North vs. Bedford NL, 5:30 p.m.

    Game 15 — Jeffersonville vs. Norwell, 6 p.m.

    Game 16 — Richmond vs. Floyd Central, 7:30 p.m.

    Game 17 — Loser Game 9 vs. Loser Game 10, 4 p.m.

    Game 18 — Loser Game 11 vs. Loser Game 12, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday

    Game 19 — Loser Game 13 vs. Loser Game 14, 9:30 a.m.

    Game 20 — Loser Game 15 vs. Loser Game 16, 9:30 a.m.

    Game 21 — Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, 7 p.m.

    Game 22 — Winner Game 11 vs. Winner Game 12, 8:30 p.m.

    Game 23 — Winner Game 13 vs. Winner Game 14, 11:30 a.m.

    Game 24 — Winner Game 15 vs. Winner Game 16, 1 p.m.

    Game 25 — Loser Game 17 vs. Loser Game 18, 11 a.m.

    Game 26 — Loser Game 19 vs. Loser Game 20, 5 p.m.

    Game 27 — Winner Game 17 vs. Winner Game 18, 2 p.m.

    Game 28 — Winner Game 19 vs. Winner Game 20, 4:30 p.m.

    Game 29 — Loser Game 21 vs. Loser Game 22, 3:30 p.m.

    Game 30 — Loser Game 23 vs. Loser Game 24, 6 p.m.

    Game 31 — Consolation Game, 3 p.m.

    Game 32 — Championship Game, 7:30 p.m.

Text Only | Photo Reprints
Clark County Sports
LOCAL MAGAZINES
Twitter Updates
Follow us on twitter