News and Tribune

Clark County Sports

October 20, 2013

H.S. CROSS COUNTRY: Dragons finish second at Brown County regional

Henryville duo earns pair of top-10 finishes; Columbus North dominates both races

(Continued)

NASHVILLE —

            Overall winner: Mackenzi Caldwell (CN) 18:02.

            Top 10: 1. Caldwell, 2. Sierra Lax (CN) 18:18, 3. Rachel Brougher (CN) 19:12, 4. Mackenzie Crouch (SC) 19:24, 5. Allison Coffey (CN) 19:27, 6. Whitley Schirmer (Sw) 19:32, 7. Nina Bouthier (CN) 19:40, 8. 19:40, 9. Avrie Allen (CN) 19:50, 9. Sadie Spears (H), 10. Cia Greene (H) 20:02.

            Top 10 individual advancers: 6. Schirmer, 9. Spears, 10. Greene, 14. Ashlee Allen (M) 20:37, 15. Haley Temple (SW) 20:37, 16. Emma Russell (IC) 20:38, 19. Olivia Graebe (NW) 20:53, 21. Whitney Andrews (Ch) 21:05, 23. Elisa Gallion (BC) 21:14, 24. Savannah Rueda (SW) 21:15.

            Silver Creek: 4. Crouch, 12. Maggie Shields 20:35, 17. Brittany Sharp 20:49, 27. Jessica Backherms 21:31, 30. Miranda Coats 21:48, 43. Paris Brock 22:35, 51. Emory Lewis 22:45.

            Charlestown: 21. Andrews, 47. Alysha Flaget 22:38, 60. Mary Hoff 23:16, 73. Lauren Crowe 24:29, 85. Kaitlynn Henning 26:48, 87. Molly Sumner 35:13.

            Henryville: 9. Spears, 10. Greene,

            New Washington: 19. Graebe, 84. Courtney Morgan 26:30.

 

BOYS

            Team scores: Columbus North 15, Martinsville 99, Seymour 133, Brownstown Central 140, Columbus East 146, Jennings County 149, Madison 158, Silver Creek 158, Henryville 218, Switzerland County 220.

            Overall winner: Seth Williams (CN) 15:47.

            Top 10: 1. Williams, 2. Kaden Eaton (CN) 15:51, 3. Andy Carr (CN) 15:59, 4. Chase Ballard (CN) 16:24, 5. Michael Keller (CN) 16:29, 6. Jack Tormoehlen (Sey) 16:36, 7. Jonah Woods (JC) 16:43, 8. Nick Firsich (Mar) 16:43, 9. Ryan Franklin (BC) 16:45, 10. Aaron Tincher (Mar) 16:46.

            Top 10 individual advancers: 7. Woods, 12. Jacob Hedrick (H) 16:50, 13. Tanner Coots (SC) 17:02, 15. Kyle Lewis (JC) 17:08, 17. Talen Taylor (Sw) 17:11, 20. Alex May (Sc) 17:23, 21. David Gibson (Mad) 17:27, 22. Quenton White (Mad) 17:28, 25. Braden Burk (Sw) 17:37, 26. Brady Devine (IC) 17:42.

            Silver Creek: 13. Coots, 35. Cameron Stephens 17:54, 37. Morgan Davidson 17:57, 44. Andrew Westfall 18:14, 55. Tyler Priddy 18:38, 61. Boone Barton 18:48, 77. Matt Street 19:55.

            Henryville: 12. Hedrick, 27. Zach Knox 17:45, 71. Koleton Freitas 19:28, 73. Lucas VanMeter 19:33, 86. Cody Combs 22:33.

            Charlestown: 53. Seth Parker 18:34.

            New Washington: 68. Brandon Horton 19:21, 76. Devin Herron 19:47.                                                                

            Rock Creek: 70. Michael Murphy 19:27.

Text Only | Photo Reprints
Clark County Sports
LOCAL MAGAZINES
Twitter Updates
Follow us on twitter