News and Tribune

Clark County Sports

May 14, 2014

HHC GIRLS’ TRACK: Floyd wins another Hoosier Hills title

Jeff surprise second, New Albany third

(Continued)

NORTH VERNON —

HOOSIER HILLS CONFERENCE MEET

At Jennings County


    Team scores: Floyd Central 125, Jeffersonville 92, New Albany 88, Jennings County 83 1/2, Columbus East 71, Madison 61 1/2, Seymour 51 1/2, Bedford North Lawrence 51 1/2.

    3,200 relay: 1. Floyd Central (Gabrielle Rodrigeuz, Madison Barney, Melanie Combs, Jamie Bierman) 10:01.10, 2. New Albany 10:31.60, 6, 3. Jennings County 10:44.10, Jeffersonville 11:04.70.

    100 hurdles: 1. Keri Ertel (JC) 15.12, 2. Whitley Brock (B) 16.85, 3. Katelyn Posey (JC) 16.87, 4. Madison Kaiser (F) 17.02, 7. Ucheoma Eze 17:51.

    100: 1. Jayla Bethel (N) 12.75, 2. Justine Corya (JC) 13.02, 3. Andrea Hendrickson (E) 13.12, 4. Jhala Henry (J) 13.2, 5. Aaliyah Bell (N) 13.47, 7. Chelsea Lewis (J) 13.58.

    1,600: 1. Zoey Johnson (S) 5:16.99, 2. Rodriguez (F) 5:33.57, 3. Nicole Lods (N) 5:32.12, 4. Barney (F) 5:35.95, 5. Kailey Martin (N) 5:35.95, 7. Josey Noel (J) 5:53.39.

    400 relay: 1. New Albany (Jasmine Sims, Courtney Palmer, Bethel, Bell) 50.34, 2. Jeffersonville 50.73, 3. Jennings County 51.50, 6. Floyd Central 53.05.

    400: 1. Hailey Lacy (J) 1:00.23, 2. Savannah Bostock (F) 1:03.76, 3. Denza Simpson (JC) 1:03.82, 4. Asia Williams (J) 1:04.49, 5. Ally Ragan (F) 1:04.62.

    800: 1. Bierman (F) 2:27.0, 2. Combs (F) 2:27.5, 3. Rachel Bowden (N) 2:33.4, 4. Lods (N) 2:35.20, 6. Jayla Callens (J) 2:38.1.

    300 hurdles: 1. Ertel (JC) 45.22, 2. Becca Bryan (E) 49.07, 3. Eze (N) 49.12, 4. Carmen Cox (F) 49.37, 5. Raquel Renton (F) 50.62.

    200: 1. Henry (J) 26.20, 2. Bethel (N) 26.45, 3. Hendrickson (E) 26.89, 5. McKenzie Garringer (F) 27.37, 7. Chyna Anthony (N) 27.92, 8. Lewis (J) 28.49.

    Discus: 1. Sarah Loesch (E) 121-5, 2. Mackey Hecox (M) 105-9, 3. Ashley Lyninger (N) 102-8, 7. Price (F) 94-6.

    3,200: 1. Zoey Johnson (S) 11:51.12, 2. Kassidy Manning (F) 12:08.97, 3. Zoe Doebbler (F) 12:45.85, 4. Martin (N) 13:09.4.

    1,600 relay: 1. Jeffersonville (Lacy, Henry, Williams, Candea Smith) 4:08.88, 2. Jennings County 4:11.58, 3. Floyd Central 4:17.03, 4. New Albany 4:24.37.

    Long jump: 1. Dominique McBryde (B) 16-7, 2. Lacy (J) 16-1, 3. Corya (JC) 15-11 3/4, 4. Smith (J) 15-10 3/4, 8. Palmer (N) 15-2 1/2.

    Pole vault: 1. Rachael Kavagazoff (F) 12-0, 2. Emily Ward (M) 10-0, 3. Cat Patton (J) 9-6, 6. Riley Smith (F) 8-0.

    High jump: 1. Schuyler Cerqueira (F) 5-1, 2. Emily Holland (M) 5-0, 3. Smith (J) 5-0.

    Shot put: 1. Loesch (E) 39-5, 2. Nycia Ford (J) 37-8, 3. Kaiser (F) 35-3.

 

Text Only | Photo Reprints
Clark County Sports
LOCAL MAGAZINES
Twitter Updates
Follow us on twitter