News and Tribune

February 5, 2013

COLLEGE NOTEBOOK: Feb. 5, 2013

Bellarmine's Jones breaks own school record in 400

By KEVIN HARRIS
kevin.harris@newsandtribune.com

> SOUTHERN INDIANA — ATHLETE OF THE WEEK

• Meghan Jones (Indianapolis women’s track, Floyd Central graduate, Jr.) — top performance: first in both the 400-meter run (57.48) and the 1,600 relay (4:03.34) at the Tom Hathaway Challenge on Saturday in Indianapolis; notes: second in the high jump, 1.63 meters, Great Lakes Valley Conference-best mark; Jones broke her own school record in the 400, which also was an NCAA Division II provisional standard.



BORDEN

• Andrea Rademacher (Indiana State women’s basketball, Jr.) — notes: Rademacher saw action in the Sycamores’ 71-67 victory last Friday at Missouri State; team records: 12-8 overall, 4-5 Missouri Valley Conference.

• Brandon Beam (IU South Bend men’s basketball, Fr.) — notes: three points in the Titans’ 82-43 home victory over Calumet College of St. Joseph on Saturday; team records: 17-9 overall, 14-6 Chicagoland Collegiate Athletic Conference.

• Chris Beam (IU South Bend men’s basketball, Jr.) — notes: five points, three rebounds and two assists in the Titans’ 82-43 home win over Calumet College of St. Joseph on Saturday; team records: 17-9 overall, 14-6 Chicagoland Collegiate Athletic Conference.



CHARLESTOWN

• Justin Baxtron (Indiana State men’s track, Sr.) — notes: sixth in the 200 dash (21.89) and 27th in the 60 dash preliminaries at the Meyo Invitational last weekend in South Bend.



CHRISTIAN ACADEMY

• Chris Carruthers (Franklin men’s basketball, So.) — notes: six points and two rebounds in the Grizzlies’ 68-48 home win over Manchester on Saturday; team records: 12-8 overall, 7-6 Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference.



EASTERN

• Austin Duncan (Hanover men’s track, So.) — top performance: third in the weight throw at the Anderson University Indoor Invitational on Saturday, 44-6 1/4; notes: 10th in the shot put, 36-7 1/2; Duncan’s toss in the weight throw was the fourth longest in Hanover history.

• Erika Wilson (Southern Indiana women’s track, Jr.) — top performance: second in the 5,000 at the Tom Hathaway Challenge on Saturday in Indianapolis, 17:42.69, NCAA Division II provisional time.



FLOYD CENTRAL

• Cody Banet (IU East men’s basketball, Jr.) — weekly stats: 5.3 points per game, 5-of-16 field goals, 1-of-7 3-pointers, 5-of-6 free throws, 14 rebounds, four assists; notes: nine points and four rebounds in the Red Wolves’ 86-51 home victory last Friday versus St. Louis College of Pharmacy; team records: 17-8 overall, 7-3 Kentucky Intercollegiate Athletic Conference.

• Garrett Blackman (Southern Indiana men’s track, Jr.) — notes: 12th in the 5,000 at the Tom Hathaway Challenge on Saturday in Indianapolis, 15:23.8.

• Ben Boesing (Southern Indiana men’s tennis, Sr.) — top performance: No. 3 singles victory (6-1, 6-0) and No. 1 doubles win (8-1) in the Screaming Eagles’ 8-1 home win over Lindenwood on Saturday; team record: 1-0.

• Will Cox (Southern Indiana men’s track, Sr.) — notes: 10th in the 5,000 at the Tom Hathaway Challenge on Saturday in Indianapolis, 15:21.72.

• Haley Dresner (Xavier women’s track, Fr.) — notes: third in the 500-yard freestyle (5:23.45) and the 400 medley relay (4:06.48) in the Musketeers’ 113-91 home win over Wright State on Saturday.

• Brittany Mills (Ohio State softball, Sr.) — notes: Mills was recently named a 2012 National Fastpitch Coaches Association All-America Scholar-Athlete.

• Andrew Mitchell (Danville Area Community College men’s basketball, So.) — weekly stats: .5 points per game, 0-of-3 field goals, 0-of-2 3-pointers, 1-of-2 free throws, five rebounds, two assists; notes: three rebounds, two assists and one point in the Jaguars’ 77-65 overtime victory last Wednesday at Parkland; team records: 20-3 overall, 5-0 Mid-West Athletic Conference.

• Brigid Morrissey (Furman women’s basketball, Jr.) — weekly stats: four points per game, 3-of-6 field goals, 1-of-2 3-pointers, 1-of-1 free throws, nine assists, four rebounds, three steals; notes: eight points, game-high seven assists, game-high two steals and two rebounds in the Paladins’ 60-57 home loss to Chattanooga on Saturday; team records: 8-12 overall, 4-7 Southern Conference.

• Brock Slavens (Cincinnati men’s swimming, So.) — notes: first in the 200 freestyle relay in the Bearcats’ 152-115 home loss on Saturday against Kentucky, 1:26.57; notes: fifth in the 400 medley relay (3:35.73) and the 50 freestyle (21.97).

• Jordan Thompson (IU Southeast men’s basketball, Fr.) — notes: team-high seven rebounds, three points and game-high two blocks in the Grenadiers’ 89-71 home win over Alice Lloyd on Saturday; team records: 19-3 overall, 9-0 KIAC.

• Chet Wernecke (IU Southeast men’s basketball, Jr.) — notes: two rebounds in the Grenadiers’ 89-71 home win over Alice Lloyd; team records: 19-3 overall, 9-0 KIAC.



HENRYVILLE

• Casey Guernsey (Bellarmine women’s swimming, Fr.) — notes: fifth in the 100 breaststroke in the Knights’ 114-72 loss on Saturday at Transylvania, 1:17.76.



JEFFERSONVILLE

• A.J. Adams (Pittsburg State men’s basketball, Jr.) — weekly stats: six points per game, 5-of-13 field goals, 2-of-3 free throws, three rebounds, two steals, two blocks; notes: eight points and game-high two blocks in the Gorillas’ 67-51 loss on Saturday at Washburn; team records: 13-6 overall, 6-5 Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association.

• Emily Akalski (Marshall women’s swimming, Sr.) — notes: fourth in the 400 medley relay (4:12.78), the 50 freestyle (26.55) and the 200 freestyle relay (1:42.89) and sixth in the 100 freestyle (58.92) in the Thundering Herd’s 138-124 loss on Saturday at Duquesne.

• Terence Billups (IU Southeast men’s basketball, So.) — notes: four points, three rebounds and three assists in the Grenadiers’ 89-71 home victory over Alice Lloyd on Saturday; team records: 19-3 overall, 9-0 KIAC.

• Zach Blankenbeker (Army men’s swimming, Fr.) — top performance: first in both the 200 butterfly (1:52.02) and 200 medley relay (1:34.13) at the Bison Invitational on Saturday in Lewisburg, Pa.; notes: second in the 200 freestyle, 1:43.46; fifth in the 200 butterfly, 52.07.

• Shane Burke (IU Southeast men’s tennis, So.) — notes: Burke has made the IU Southeast Athletic Director’s Honor Roll for the fall semester.

• Katherine Clark (IU Southeast women’s tennis, So.) — notes: Clark has made the IU Southeast Athletic Director’s Honor Roll for the fall semester.

• Kegan Clark (IU Southeast men’s basketball, Jr.) — top performance: 11 points, shooting 5-of-9 from the field and 1-of-3 from the free-throw line, and five rebounds in the Grenadiers’ 89-71 home win over Alice Lloyd on Saturday; notes: Clark has earned a spot on the IU Southeast Athletic Director’s Honor Roll for the fall semester; team records: 19-3 overall, 9-0 KIAC.

• Patrick Elliott (Ball State men’s tennis, So.) — notes: No. 5 singles loss (7-6, 6-2) and No. 3 doubles setback (8-7) in the Cardinals’ 6-1 loss on Sunday at Indiana; team record: 3-3.

• Hanna Martin (Youngstown State women’s swimming, Fr.) — notes: third in the 1,650 freestyle (18:54.47) and fifth in both the 500 freestyle (5:37.44) and 200 individual medley (2:21.95) in the Penguins’ 163-122 home loss to Bowling Green on Saturday.

• Evan Maschmeyer (St. Joseph’s (Pa.) men’s basketball, So.) — notes: Maschmeyer saw action in the Hawks’ 66-62 win last Wednesday at Fordham; team records: 13-7 overall, 4-3 Atlantic 10 Conference.

• Jalynn McClain (Western Kentucky women’s basketball, Fr.) — notes: seven points, game-high four steals, three rebounds and two assists in the Hilltoppers’ 98-80 home win over Troy last Wednesday; team records: 16-5 overall, 9-3 Sun Belt Conference.

• Lakin Roland (Dartmouth women’s basketball, Fr.) — weekly stats: seven points per game, 4-of-7 field goals, 6-of-9 free throws, six rebounds, four steals, two assists; notes: eight points and two rebounds in the Big Green’s 49-41 win last Friday at Brown; team records: 5-13 overall, 3-1 Ivy League.

• Alonzo Shepherd (Indiana wrestling, Fr.) — notes: 133-pound loss by a 7-1 decision in the Hoosiers’ 30-13 home setback to Michigan last Friday.

• Trice Whaley (Rend Lake men’s basketball, Fr.) — notes: seven points, game-high three steals and two rebounds in the Warriors’ 72-68 home win over Lake Land last Wednesday; team records: 16-2 overall, 8-2 Great Rivers Athletic Conference.



NEW ALBANY

• Kamaren Cole (Danville Area Community College women’s basketball, Fr.) — weekly stats: 14.5 points per game, 9-of-25 field goals, 6-of-11 3-pointers, 5-of-6 free throws, 11 steals, seven assists, two rebounds, top performance: game-high 20 points, shooting 6-of-15 from the field, 5-of-9 from 3-point range and 3-of-4 from the line, and game-high four steals in the Jaguars’ 76-64 loss last Wednesday at Parkland; team records: 17-7 overall, 4-1 Mid-West Athletic Conference.

• Donnie Hale (Purdue men’s basketball, Fr.) — weekly stats: one point per game, 1-of-8 field goals, 0-of-1 free throws, seven rebounds; notes: five rebounds and two points in the Boilermakers’ 75-60 loss on Saturday at Northwestern; team records: 11-11 overall, 4-5 Big Ten.

• Jason Holcomb (Hanover men’s track, Jr.) — top performance: second in the distance medley relay at the Anderson Indoor Invitational on Saturday, 11:26.19; notes: seventh in the 3,000, 9:45.3.

• Mathew Holcomb (Hanover men’s track, Jr.) — top performance: second in the distance medley relay at the Anderson Indoor Invitational on Saturday, 11:26.19; notes: seventh in the 800, 2:08.72.

• Emily Knight (IU Southeast volleyball, Sr.) — notes: Knight made the IU Southeast Athletic Director’s Honor Roll for the fall semester.

• Jordy Martin (Rose-Hulman men’s basketball, Jr.) — weekly stats: 0-of-1 field goals, 0-of-1 3-pointers, four assists, three rebounds; notes: two rebounds and two assists in the Engineers’ 71-40 win last Wednesday at Anderson; team records: 19-2 overall, 13-1 HCAC.

• Scootie Middleton (Thomas More men’s track, Fr.) — notes: third in the 800 relay (1:37.84) and 10th in the 55 dash preliminaries (6.83) at the Cedarville (Ohio) Collegiate Invitational last weekend.

• Tionna Peters (IU Southeast women’s basketball, Fr.) — weekly stats: three points per game, 1-of-4 field goals, 1-of-2 3-pointers, 3-of-4 free throws, two rebounds; notes: six points in the Grenadiers’ 74-66 loss on Sunday at Pikeville; team records: 12-11 overall, 4-6 KIAC.

• Pryce Ragains (IUPUI men’s track, Jr.) — notes: sixth in the 3,000 at the Tom Hathaway Challenge on Saturday in Indianapolis, 9:00.85.

• TeNale Roland (Utah State men’s basketball, Jr.) — weekly stats: 10 points per game, 7-of-14 field goals, 4-of-5 3-pointers, 2-of-2 free throws, four assists; top performance: career-high 12 points, shooting 5-of-9 from the field and 2-of-3 from 3-point range, and game-high four assists in the Aggies’ 68-46 win on Saturday at Seattle; team records: 16-5 overall, 6-4 Western Athletic Conference.

• Jared Santana (Wabash men’s track, Fr.) — notes: 11th in the 3,000 at the Tom Hathaway Challenge on Saturday in Indianapolis, 9:15.63.

• A.J. Schmidt (McKendree men’s basketball, Fr.) — weekly stats: six points per game, 4-of-11 field goals, 4-of-11 3-pointers, six assists, four rebounds; notes: six points, team-high three assists and two rebounds in the Bearcats’ 83-56 loss last Thursday at Kentucky Wesleyan; team records: 7-14 overall, 1-10 GLVC.

• Alex Stewart (Western Kentucky men’s tennis, Fr.) — notes: No. 3 doubles loss (9-7) in the Hilltoppers’ 5-4 loss at Bellarmine on Saturday; team record: 0-1.

• Brandy Stover (William & Mary gymnastics, So.) — notes: 10th in the balance beam (9.800) and 20th in the floor exercise (9.425) in a quadrangular meet last Friday at West Virginia.

• Brittany Stover (William & Mary gymnastics, Fr.) — notes: seventh in the all-around competition (38.600), 11th in the vault (9.725), 12th in the balance beam (9.775), 19th in the floor exercise (9.550) and 20th in the uneven parallel bars (9.550) in a quadrangular meet last Friday at West Virginia.

• Adam Togami (Wabash men’s track, Fr.) — notes: seventh in the 3,000 at the Tom Hathaway Challenge on Saturday in Indianapolis, 9:03.82.

• Josh Underwood (IU Southeast men’s swimming, So.) — notes: third in the 100 freestyle (56.63) and the 100 breaststroke (1:10.14) and fourth in the 50 freestyle (24.78) in the Knights’ 85-65 victory at Transylvania on Saturday.

• Chris Whitehead (Danville Area Community College men’s basketball, So.) — weekly stats: 11.5 points per game, 8-of-15 field goals, 0-of-1 3-pointers, 7-of-9 free throws, six steals, five assists, three rebounds; top performance: 12 points, shooting 4-of-10 from the floor and 4-of-4 from the free-throw line, game-high four steals, two rebounds and two assists in the Jaguars’ 77-65 overtime win last Wednesday at Parkland; team records: 20-3 overall, 5-0 Mid-West Athletic Conference.



NEW WASHINGTON

• Josh Sampson (Wabash wrestling, Jr.) — notes: 2-2 record in the 157-pound division at the Greyhound Open on Saturday in Indianapolis.



PROVIDENCE

• Megan Eve (Holy Cross women’s basketball, Jr.) — weekly stats: 0-of-7 field goals, 0-of-6 3-pointers, three steals; notes: game-high three steals in the Saints’ 58-49 loss on Saturday at Judson; team records: 9-17 overall, 5-13 Chicagoland Collegiate Athletic Conference.

• Johnell Hardin (Spalding men’s basketball, Sr.) — notes: five rebounds and three points in the Golden Eagles’ 74-49 home win on Saturday against Blackburn; team records: 13-7 overall, 10-1 St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference.

• Amanda Schoenfelder (Bellarmine women’s track, Sr.) — notes: seventh in the long jump (4.72 meters), eighth in the high jump (1.43 meters), 12th in the 60 hurdles finals (10.87) and 13th in the 60 hurdles preliminaries (10.86) at the Tom Hathaway Challenge on Saturday in Indianapolis.



SILVER CREEK

• Aaron Beck (Indianapolis men’s track, Sr.) — notes: fifth in the 1,600 relay (3:44.09), 19th in the 800 (2:08.03) and 23rd in the mile run invitational (4:45.37) at the Tom Hathaway Challenge on Saturday in Indianapolis.

• Kyle Briner (Lee baseball, So.) — notes: no-decision outing in the Flames’ 7-3 home win over Northwestern (Ohio) on Sunday, one inning of relief, no runs allowed, no hits; team record: 3-0; Briner’s record: 0-0.

• Brendan Chwalek (Northern Kentucky men’s track, Sr.) — top performance: first in the distance medley relay at the Cedarville (Ohio) Collegiate Invitational last weekend, 10:39.62; notes: second in the 1,600 relay, 3:42.47.

• Rachel Clemons (Bellarmine women’s track, Fr.) — notes: 10th in the 5,000 at the Tom Hathaway Challenge on Saturday in Indianapolis, 19:33.78.

• Morgan Coquerille (Southern Indiana women’s tennis, Jr.) — top performance: No. 3 singles win (6-2, 7-5) and No. 2 doubles victory (8-1) in the Screaming Eagles’ 9-0 home win over Lindenwood on Saturday; team record: 3-1.

• Nicole Hess (Bellarmine women’s track, Sr.) — notes: sixth in the pole vault at the Tom Hathaway Challenge on Saturday in Indianapolis, 3.05 meters.

• Cody Jackson (Anderson men’s basketball, Jr.) — weekly stats: 13 points per game, 10-of-17 field goals, 6-of-11 3-pointers, four assists, three rebounds, two blocks; top performance: game-high 19 points, shooting 7-of-11 from the field and 5-of-9 from 3-point range, and two rebounds in the Ravens’ 79-77 home win over Bluffton on Saturday; team records: 9-12 overall, 5-9 HCAC.

• Kristyn Maymon (IU Southeast volleyball, So.) — notes: Maymon has earned a spot on the IU Southeast Athletic Director’s Honor Roll for the fall semester.

• Grant Meyer (Quincy men’s basketball, Fr.) — weekly stats: 4.5 points per game, 2-of-7 field goals, 2-of-5 3-pointers, 3-of-4 free throws, five assists, three rebounds, two steals; notes: six points and three assists in the Hawks’ 70-61 home loss on Saturday against Maryville; team records: 8-11 overall, 3-8 GLVC.



SOUTH CENTRAL

• Shelby Miller (Maryville women’s basketball, So.) — weekly stats: 9.5 points per game, 7-of-16 field goals, 4-of-11 3-pointers, 1-of-1 free throws, four steals; top performance: team-high 12 points, shooting 4-of-10 from the field, 3-of-8 from 3-point range and 1-of-1 from the line, in the Saints’ 68-56 loss on Saturday at Quincy; team records: 11-8 overall, 7-4 GLVC.

• Chris O’Connor (Marian men’s track, Jr.) — notes: third in the high jump at the Tiger Small College Indoor Invitational on Saturday in Greencastle, 6-2 3/4.



MISCELLANEOUS

• James Borengasser (Spalding men’s track, Borden native, Jr.) — notes: 28th in the 3,000 at the Wildcat Invitational on Saturday in Marion, 10:47.47.

• Jaime Leon (Thomas More men’s track, Jeff native, Louisville Trinity graduate, Fr.) — notes: 15th in the 800 at the Cedarville (Ohio) Collegiate Invitational last weekend, 2:38.3.

Weekly stats are from last Monday to Sunday. If you have any information about an area college athlete, contact Kevin Harris at kevin.harris@newsandtribune.com. Follow him on Twitter @NT_KevinHarris.