News and Tribune

Clark County Sports

May 16, 2014

HS TRACK & FIELD: Henryville girls, Borden boys continue SAC domination

Braves sweep Most Outstanding with Magallanes, Kirchgessner

(Continued)

BORDEN — SOUTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

THURSDAY’S RESULTS

At Borden

BOYS


    Team scores: Borden 167, South Central 98, Lanesville 84, Henryville 63, New Washington 59, Crothersville 2.

    100: 1. Greg Daily (L) 12.29, 2. Brady Knight (B) 12.30, 3. Brandon Huda (S) 12.39, 4. Devin Herron (N) 12.75, 5. Blake Shexnayder (N) 12.81, 6. Jared Rafferty (N) 12.88, 7. Nathaniel Bell (H) 13.56.

    200: 1. Huda (S) 24.56, 2. Knight (B) 24.89, 3. Jacob Watkins (L) 25.06, 5. Herron (N) 25.83, 6. David Wright (B) 25.87, 7. Kenny Monzalvo (H) 27.09, 8. Bell (H) 27.91.

    400: 1. Huda (S) 54.00, 2. George Tipker (B) 54.57, 3. Zac Goodwin (S) 56.56, 4. Herron (N) 57.88, 5. Clay Morgan (N) 59.76, 6. Charlie Dieterlen (H) 1:00.17, 7. Andy Stonecipher (B) 1:03.33.

    800: 1. Julien Magallanes (B) 2:00.90, 2. Gavin Tipker (B) 2:05.32, 3. Logan Stewart (S) 2:19.94, 4. Christian Smith (H) 2:22.88, 5. Cameron Tanner (H) 2:23.53, 7. Hunter Lind (N) 2:33.10.

    1,600: 1. Magallanes (B) 4:32.53, 2. Jacob Hedrick (H) 4:39.13, 3. Ge. Tipker (B) 4:50.52, 7. Smith (H) 5:26.57, 8. Andrew House (H) 5:26.57.

    3,200: 1. Magallanes (B) 10:11.53, 2. Hedrick (H) 10:26.94, 3. Nathen Magallanes (B) 10:47.16, 6. Lucas VanMeter (H) 12:00.45, 7. House (N) 12:28.00.

    110 hurdles: 1. Micah Lane (L) 16.42, 2. Will Wright (N) 17.62, 3. Dillon Scott (S) 19.15, 4. David Wright (B) 20.54, 5. Emery Dieterlen (H) 21.26.

    300 hurdles: 1. Lane (L) 43.27, 2. McGee (B) 44.40, 3. Scott (S) 47.02, 4. Dieterlen (H) 48.68, 5. N. Magallanes (B) 49.34, 6. Wright (N) 51.18, 7. Noah Franklin (N) 1:03.01.

    400 relay: 1. Borden (Knight, Rafferty, McGee, Wright) 48.05, 2. South Central 48.51, 3. New Washington 49.90.

    1,600 relay: 1. Borden (Ga. Tipker, Ge. Tipker, Rafferty, McGee) 3:43.32, 2. South Central 3:51.24, 3. Henryville 4:13.50, 4. New Washington 4:19.87.

    3,200 relay: 1. Borden (N. Magallanes, Ge. Tipker, J. Magallanes, Ga. Tipker) 9:09.45, 2. Lanesville 9:20.00, 3. South Central 9:25.00, 4. Henryville 10:16.54.

    

GIRLS

    Team scores: Henryville 138, South Central 115, Borden 100, Crothersville 7, Lanesville 37, New Washington 29.

    High jump: 1t. Natalie Ruedinger (B) 5-0, 1t. Bailey Crosier (S) 5-0, 3. Haley Huddleston (H) 4-10.

    Pole vault: 1. Shelby Kirchgessner (B) 8-6, 2. Natalie LaMotte (H) 7-6, 3. Brianna Hurst (B) 7-6.

    Long jump: 1. Hope Shuler (H) 15-5 1/2, 2. Sam Spall (C) 15-1, 3. Jasmine Nalley (S) 15-0, 6. Haley Huddleston (H) 14-0, 7. Ruedinger (B) 13-10 3/4, 8. Lexie James (N) 12-7.

    Shot put: 1. Carson Casey (B) 36-8, 2. Natalie Uhl (H) 30-0 1/2, 3. Miranda Kiper (C) 29-10 1/2, 4. Hannah White (H) 28-9, 8. Haley Nestor (B) 24-3 1/2.

    Discus: 1. Casey (B) 119-4, 2. Uhl (H) 109-11, 3. White (H) 100-1, 5. Brianne Cochran (N) 79-8, 6. Brooke Meenach (N) 78-1.

Text Only | Photo Reprints
Clark County Sports
LOCAL MAGAZINES
Twitter Updates
Follow us on twitter