News and Tribune

January 23, 2014

COLLEGE NOTEBOOK: January 23, 2014

By KEVIN HARRIS
kevin.harris@newsandtribune.com

CHARLESTOWN — ATHLETE OF THE WEEK

• William Barber (Spalding men’s basketball, New Albany graduate, Sr.) — weekly stats: 21.3 points per game, 23-46 field goals, 9-16 3-pointers, 9-13 free throws, eight rebounds, five assists; top performance: game- and career-high 34 points, shooting 13-of-17 from the floor, 7-of-9 from 3-point range and 1-of-3 from the line, and team-high two assists in the Golden Eagles’ 80-72 victory at Fontbonne last Saturday; team records: 10-5 overall, 8-0 St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference.



BORDEN

• Brandon Beam (IU South Bend men’s basketball, So.) — weekly stats: 5.7 points per game, 5-14 field goals, 2-4 3-pointers, 5-9 free throws, seven assists, six rebounds; top performance: 10 points, shooting 3-of-8 from the floor, 1-of-3 from 3-point range and 3-of-5 from the stripe, game-high two assists and two rebounds in the Titans’ 80-63 home victory over St. Francis on Monday; team records: 7-12 overall, 3-6 Chicagoland Collegiate Athletic Conference.

• Chris Beam (IU South Bend men’s basketball, Sr.) — weekly stats: 4.7 points per game, 5-14 field goals, 0-1 3-pointers, 4-9 free throws, seven rebounds, two steals; notes: eight points in the Titans’ 84-71 home loss to Robert Morris (Ill.) last Saturday; team records: 7-12 overall, 3-6 CCAC.



CHARLESTOWN

• Taylor Thrasher (Kentucky Christian women’s basketball, Fr.) — notes: Thrasher came off the bench in the Knights’ 93-90 overtime loss at Ohio Christian on Jan. 14 and their 78-65 home victory over Johnson last Saturday; team records: 10-7 overall, 1-1 Mid-South Conference.



CHRISTIAN ACADEMY

• Aaron Hayes (IU Southeast men’s basketball, Fr.) — notes: one field-goal attempt and one rebound in the Grenadiers’ 105-81 victory at IU Kokomo on Jan. 14; team records: 13-3 overall, 7-0 Kentucky Intercollegiate Athletic Conference.



CLARKSVILLE

• Aidan McEwen (Taylor men’s basketball, Fr.) — notes: McEwen came off the bench in the Trojans’ 71-52 loss at Indiana Wesleyan on Jan. 14 and their 73-57 home victory against Goshen last Saturday; team records: 9-11 overall, 3-6 Crossroads League.



EASTERN

• Todd Albertson (Greenville (Ill.) men’s basketball, Jr.) — weekly stats: two points per game, 3-7 field goals, 0-2 free throws, seven rebounds; notes: four points in the Panthers’ 79-76 loss at Spalding on Jan. 14; team records: 8-6 overall, 4-3 SLIAC.

• Erika Wilson (Southern Indiana women’s track, Sr.) — notes: 11th in the mile run at the Kentucky Invitational last weekend, 5:13.17.



FLOYD CENTRAL

• Cody Banet (IU East men’s basketball, Sr.) — weekly stats: 12 points per game, 11-23 field goals, 2-7 3-pointers, 14 rebounds, three steals; top performance: 13 points, shooting 6-of-16 from the floor and 1-of-5 from 3-point range, and team-high nine rebounds in the Red Wolves’ 85-83 overtime loss at Cincinnati Christian last Saturday; team records: 6-16 overall, 2-7 KIAC.

• Garrett Blackman (Southern Indiana men’s track, Sr.) — notes: 21st in the mile run at the Kentucky Invitational last Friday and Saturday, 4:29.3.

• Haley Dresner (Xavier women’s swimming, So.) — top performance: first in the 100-yard breaststroke in the Musketeers’ 167-86 home victory over DePauw last Friday, 1:10.75; notes: second in the 200 medley relay, 1:53.52; third in the 200 breast, 2:35.51.

• Tori Kingsley (IU Southeast women’s basketball, Fr.) — notes: two points and two rebounds in the Grenadiers’ 68-65 home win over Alice Lloyd last Saturday; team records: 9-9 overall, 5-4 KIAC.

• Alyssa Moore (Southern Indiana women’s track, Fr.) — notes: 24th in the 3,000-meter run at the Kentucky Invitational last weekend, 10:48.51.

• Brigid Morrissey (Furman women’s basketball, Sr.) — weekly stats: three points per game, 2-6 field goals, 0-1 3-pointers, 2-2 free throws, nine assists, eight rebounds, two steals; notes: team-high six assists, four points and three rebounds in the Paladins’ 62-44 loss on Monday at Tennessee-Chattanooga; team records: 10-8 overall, 4-3 Southern Conference.

• Loryn Queen (Tennessee-Chattanooga women’s soccer, So.) — notes: Queen recently made the Fall Academic All-Southern Conference Team. This past fall semester, Queen earned spots on the Dean’s List and the Athletic Director’s Honor Roll at Chattanooga. It is the third consecutive semester she has made both lists. Queen is a past recipient of the Southern Conference Commissioner’s Medal and has made the Southern Conference Honor Roll.

• Jennifer Smith (Bellarmine women’s basketball, So.) — weekly stats: .7 points per game, 1-4 field goals, five rebounds; notes: two points in the Knights’ 86-72 home loss to Indianapolis last Thursday; team records: 8-7 overall, 4-3 Great Lakes Valley Conference.

• Jordan Thompson (IU Southeast men’s basketball, So.) — weekly stats: three rebounds; notes: two rebounds in the Grenadiers’ 105-81 win at IU Kokomo on Jan. 14; team records: 13-3 overall, 7-0 KIAC.



HENRYVILLE

• Casey Guernsey (Bellarmine women’s swimming, So.) — notes: fourth in 200 freestyle relay (2:06.74), eighth in 100 breaststroke (1:28) and 10th in the 50 free (32.85) at a double-dual meet last Saturday against Saint Louis and host William Jewell.



JEFFERSONVILLE

• VJ Billups (Hanover men’s basketball, So.) — weekly stats: 13.5 points per game, 9-16 field goals, 0-2 3-pointers, 9-13 free throws, 11 rebounds, three assists; top performance: game-high 16 points, shooting 7-of-11 from the field, 0-of-2 from 3-point range and 2-of-5 from the line, and six rebounds in the Panthers’ 57-55 loss at Mt. St. Joseph last Wednesday; team records: 10-5 overall, 6-2 Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference.

• Zach Blankenbeker (Army men’s swimming, So.) — top performance: first in the 200 butterfly in a triangular meet between Lafayette and host Colgate on Saturday, 1:53.53; notes: second in 500 freestyle, 4:48.67.

• Kegan Clark (IU Southeast men’s basketball, Sr.) — weekly stats: 10.3 points per game, 9-21 field goals, 1-3 3-pointers, 12-17 free throws, 15 rebounds, eight assists, five steals, two blocked shots; top performance: 12 points, shooting 4-of-6 from the floor, 1-of-1 from 3-point range and 3-of-5 from the stripe, five rebounds, five assists and two steals in the Grenadiers’ 105-81 win at IU Kokomo on Jan. 14; team records: 13-3 overall, 7-0 KIAC.

• Jasi Coureur (West Virginia Tech wrestling, Fr.) — notes: 0-2 record in the 125-pound weight class at the Builder Invitational last Saturday in Newport News, Va.

• Hanna Martin (Youngstown State women’s swimming, So.) — notes: at Akron, last Friday, 183-113 loss — fourth in the 500 freestyle, 5:38.27; fourth in the 200 individual medley, 2:21.51; seventh in the 1,650 freestyle, 19:15.33; at St. Francis (Pa.), last Saturday, 151-106 loss — third in the 1,000 free, 11:28.1; fifth in the 200 medley relay, 1:58.96; sixth in the 200 breaststroke, 2:48.59.

• Evan Maschmeyer (St. Joseph’s (Pa.) men’s basketball, Jr.) — notes: three points in the Hawks’ 85-68 victory at Penn last Saturday; team records: 12-5 overall, 2-1 Atlantic 10.

• Jalynn McClain (Western Kentucky men’s basketball, So.) — notes: two points in the Hilltoppers’ 65-39 home victory over Arkansas-Little Rock on Jan. 15; team records: 11-5 overall, 3-2 Sun Belt Conference.

• Lakin Roland (Dartmouth women’s basketball, So.) — top performance: game-high 17 points, shooting 7-of-11 from the field and 3-of-4 from the free-throw line, team-high seven rebounds, two assists and two steals in the Big Green’s 48-45 win at NJIT last Saturday; team records: 3-12 overall, 0-1 Ivy League.

• Trice Whaley (Rend Lake College men’s basketball, So.) — notes: three points in the Warriors’ 101-86 home loss to John A. Logan College last Saturday; team records: 11-5 overall, 3-3 Great Rivers Athletic Conference.



NEW ALBANY

• Kamaren Cole (Danville Area Community College women’s basketball, So.) — weekly stats: 19.5 points per game, 13-27 field goals, 3-10 3-pointers, 10-13 free throws, eight rebounds, five steals, two assists; top performance: team-high 30 points, shooting 10-of-18 from the field, 2-of-4 from 3-point range and 8-of-10 from the stripe, and three rebounds in the Jaguars’ 82-76 victory at John Wood Community College last Saturday; team records: 14-7 overall, 2-0 Mid-West Athletic Conference.

• Kayton Cole (Danville Area Community College women’s basketball, So.) — weekly stats: 15.5 points per game, 11-26 field goals, 3-10 3-pointers, 6-8 free throws, eight rebounds, seven steals, six assists, three blocked shots; top performance: 20 points, shooting 7-of-14 from the floor, 2-of-6 from 3-point range and 4-of-5 from the line, six rebounds, team-high five assists and team-high three steals in the Jaguars’ 82-76 victory at John Wood Community College last Saturday; team records: 14-7 overall, 2-0 Mid-West Athletic Conference.

• Donnie Hale (Bellarmine men’s basketball, So.) — weekly stats: 5.7 points per game, 7-13 field goals, 1-2 3-pointers, 2-3 free throws, eight rebounds, two blocked shots; top performance: 10 points, shooting 4-of-6 from the field, 1-of-1 from 3-point range and 1-of-1 from the line, four rebounds and game-high two blocked shots in the Knights’ 103-60 home victory over St. Joseph’s (Ind.) on Saturday; team records: 13-2 overall, 5-2 GLVC.

• Parker Henes (IU Southeast men’s basketball, Jr.) — weekly stats: three points per game, 3-3 field goals; notes: six points in the Grenadiers’ 105-81 triumph at IU Kokomo on Jan. 14; team records: 13-3 overall, 7-0 KIAC.

• Alissa Knable (Southern Indiana women’s track, Jr.) — notes: 20th in the 3,000 at the Kentucky Invitational last weekend, 10:40.77.

• Bailey Knable (Southern Indiana women’s track, Fr.) — top performance: fourth in the 3,000 at the Robert H. Johnson Alumni Indoor Invitational last Saturday in Crawfordsville, 11:47.94; notes: ninth in the mile run, 6:12.4.

• Tanner Marcum (Southern Indiana women’s basketball, Fr.) — notes: one rebound in the Screaming Eagles’ 73-44 home win over Indianapolis last Saturday; team records: 11-4 overall, 5-2 GLVC.

• Jordy Martin (Rose-Hulman men’s basketball, Sr.) — weekly stats: two points per game, 1-8 field goals, 1-5 3-pointers, 1-2 free throws, 10 assists, four rebounds, three steals; notes: game-high six assists, four points and four rebounds in the Engineers’ 65-60 home win over Mt. St. Joseph last Saturday; team records: 12-3 overall, 7-1 HCAC.

• Christian Meyer (Bellarmine men’s basketball, Jr.) — notes: three rebounds and two points in the Knights’ 103-60 home win over St. Joseph’s (Ind.) on Saturday; team records: 13-2 overall, 5-2 GLVC.

• TeNale Roland (Utah State men’s basketball, Sr.) — weekly stats: 5.5 points per game, 4-10 field goals, 3-7 3-pointers, five assists; notes: eight points and two assists in the Aggies’ 78-74 loss at Boise State last Saturday; team records: 12-5 overall, 2-3 Mountain West.

• Jared Santana (Wabash men’s track, So.) — notes: 14th in the 3,000 at the Robert H. Johnson Alumni Indoor Invitational last Saturday in Crawfordsville, 9:36.29.

• A.J. Schmidt (McKendree men’s basketball, So.) — weekly stats: three points per game, 3-7 field goals, 3-7 3-pointers, two rebounds, two assists; notes: six points and two rebounds in the Bearcats’ 75-71 home loss to Wisconsin-Parkside last Saturday; team records: 7-7 overall, 1-5 GLVC.

• Brandy Stover (William & Mary gymnastics, Jr.) — notes: seventh in the balance beam in a 193.950-188.700 dual-meet loss at Central Michigan last Friday, 9.475.

• Brittany Stover (William & Mary gymnastics, So.) — top performance: first in the all-around in the Tribe’s 193.950-188.700 dual-meet setback at Central last Friday, 38.100; third in the uneven parallel bars, 9.725; third in the vault, 9.750; seventh in the floor exercise, 9.625; 11th in the balance beam, 9.000.

• Adam Togami (Wabash men’s track, So.) — top performance: third in the 5,000 at the Robert H. Johnson Alumni Indoor Invitational last Saturday in Crawfordsville, 15:28.22.

• Josh Underwood (Bellarmine men’s swimming, Jr.) — notes: fifth in the 200 freestyle relay (1:49.02), ninth in the 100 free (1:01.43) and 10th in the 100 breast (1:17.01) in a double-dual meet last Saturday against host William Jewell and Saint Louis.

• Brett Wehmiller (Indiana State men’s track, So.) — top performance: first in the high jump in the Sycamores’ 93-52 dual-meet victory over Illinois State last Friday in Terre Haute, 6-5; notes: third in the long jump, 22-7.

• Chris Whitehead (Fordham men’s basketball, Jr.) — weekly stats: one point per game, 1-4 field goals, four assists, three rebounds; notes: team-high four assists, two points and two rebounds in the Rams’ 70-48 loss at Saint Louis last Saturday; team records: 7-10 overall, 0-4 Atlantic 10.



NEW WASHINGTON

• Josh Sampson (Wabash wrestling, Sr.) — top performance: 3-0 record in the 165-pound division with two major decisions and one pin at the Max Servies Duals last Saturday in Crawfordsville.



NORTH HARRISON

• Johnnie Guy (Southern Indiana men’s track, So.) — top performance: eighth in the mile run at the Kentucky Invitational last Friday and Saturday, 4:14.55.

• Josh Guy (Southern Indiana men’s track, Fr.) — top performance: eighth in the 3,000 at the Kentucky Invitational last weekend, 8:34.69.



PROVIDENCE

• Kallie Ash (Spalding women’s basketball, Jr.) — weekly stats: 9.7 points per game, 7-18 field goals, 4-11 3-pointers, 11-12 free throws, seven rebounds; top performance: team-high 14 points, shooting 4-of-7 from the field, 2-of-4 from 3-point range and 4-of-4 from the line, and three rebounds in the Golden Eagles’ 65-61 win at Fontbonne last Saturday; team records: 7-7 overall, 7-1 SLIAC.

• Megan Eve (Holy Cross women’s basketball, Sr.) — weekly stats: three points per game, 2-18 field goals, 1-10 3-pointers, 1-2 free throws, six rebounds, four steals; notes: five rebounds and three points in the Saints’ 82-69 home loss to Roosevelt last Saturday; team records: 5-15 overall, 2-7 CCAC.

• George Knott (Bellarmine men’s basketball, Fr.) — notes: Knott saw action in the Knights’ 103-60 home victory over St. Joseph’s (Ind.) on Saturday; team records: 13-2 overall, 5-2 GLVC.

• Murphy Sheets (Wabash men’s track, Fr.) — notes: 13th in the 3,000 at the Robert H. Johnson Alumni Indoor Invitational last Saturday in Crawfordsville, 9:33.39.



SILVER CREEK

• Rachel Clemons (Bellarmine women’s track, So.) — notes: 38th in the 3,000 at the Kentucky Invitational last Friday and Saturday, 11:32.18.

• Jack Eckert (Iowa men’s track, Sr.) — top performance: second in the pole vault at the Iowa Big 4 Duals last Saturday, 4.55 meters; notes: third in the 1,600 relay, 3:22.66; ninth in the 60 dash preliminaries, 8.71.

• Isaak Haas (Northern Kentucky men’s track, Fr.) — notes: 28th in the mile run at the Kentucky Invitational last weekend, 4:35.38.

• Cody Jackson (Anderson men’s basketball, Jr.) — notes: one 3-point field-goal attempt and one blocked shot in the Ravens’ 73-62 loss at Earlham last Saturday; team records: 3-12 overall, 3-5 HCAC.

• Lexi McFarland (Earlham women’s basketball, Fr.) — weekly stats: eight points per game, 7-19 field goals, 2-7 3-pointers, three assists, two steals, two rebounds; notes: nine points, two assists and two rebounds in the Quakers’ 73-42 home win over Anderson last Saturday; team records: 7-9 overall, 3-6 HCAC.

• Grant Meyer (Quincy men’s basketball, So.) — notes: Meyer came off the bench in the Hawks’ 72-71 loss at Maryville (Mo.) last Thursday; team records: 6-11 overall, 1-6 GLVC.

• Alex Tinsley (IU Southeast women’s basketball, Fr.) — weekly stats: 5.7 points per game, 4-10 field goals, 1-4 3-pointers, 8-14 free throws, seven rebounds; notes: nine points and four rebounds in the Grenadiers’ 73-72 overtime loss at Cincinnati Christian last Thursday; team records: 9-9 overall, 5-4 KIAC.



SOUTH CENTRAL

• Shelby Miller (Maryville (Mo.) women’s basketball, Jr.) — weekly stats: 21 points per game, 10-20 field goals, 6-10 3-pointers, 16-17 free throws, nine assists, eight rebounds, three steals; top performance: game- and season-high 27 points, shooting 6-of-12 from the field, 3-of-5 from 3-point range and 12-of-13 from the line, game-high six assists and three rebounds in the Saints’ 87-73 home loss to Truman State last Saturday; team records: 9-7 overall, 2-4 GLVC.

• Chris O’Connor (Marian men’s track, Sr.) — notes: fifth in the high jump at the Mike Lints Alumni Open last Friday in Allendale, Mich., 6-1 1/2.



MISCELLANEOUS

• James Borengasser (Spalding men’s track, Borden native, Jr.) — notes: 21st in the mile run at the Robert H. Johnson Alumni Indoor Invitational last Saturday in Crawfordsville, 5:19.45.

Weekly stats are from Monday, Jan. 13 to this past Tuesday. If you have any information about an area college athlete, contact Kevin Harris at 812-206-2117 or kevin.harris@newsandtribune.com.