News and Tribune

Clark County Sports

June 24, 2013

AMERICAN LEGION BASEBALL: Floyds Knobs is off to 14-1 start in 2013

Influx of FC players has made Post 42 more talented than ever

(Continued)

FLOYDS KNOBS — FLOYDS KNOBS 2013 SCHEDULE/RESULTS (14-1)

Date    Opponent    Result/Time

Sat., June 8    Princeton     W, 2-1

Sat., June 8    Princeton    W, 8-6

Sun., June 9    Evansville Pate    W, 2-0

Sun., June 9    Evansville Pate    W, 7-5

Tues., June 11    Vevay    W, 11-0

Fri., June 14    Seymour*    W, 13-3

Sat., June 15    Washington*    W, 19-2

Sat., June 15    Crawfordsville*    W, 11-5

Sun., June 16    Washington*    W, 13-3

Tues., June 18    Santa Claus    W, 5-0

Fri., June 21    Connersville#    W, 19-8

Fri., June 21    Richmond#    L, 15-11

Sat., June 22    Muncie#    W, 11-1

Sun., June 23    Ottawa (Ohio)#    W, 13-5

Sun., June 23    Lansing (Mich.)#    W, 11-5

Tues., June 25    Madison    6:30 p.m.

Thurs., June 27    Princeton%    11 a.m.

Thurs., June 27    Newburgh%    4:30 p.m.

Fri., June 28    Blissfield (Mich.)    12:30 p.m.

Sat., June 29    House Springs (Mo.)    9 a.m.

Sat., June 29    Belleville (Ill.)    2 p.m.

Sun., June 30    Final Round%    TBA

Sat., July 6    at Morehead (Ky.)    2 p.m.

Sun., July 7    at St. Leon (DH)    1 p.m.

Mon., July 8    at Madison    6:30 p.m.

Thurs., July 11    at Shelbyville (Ky.)    6 p.m.

Sat., July 13    at Boonville    2 p.m.

Sun., July 14    at Santa Claus    3 p..

Mon, July 16    at Rockport    7 p.m.

July 19-21    Sectional at Madison    TBA

July 26-28    Regional at Terre Haute    TBA

Aug. 1-4    State Finals at St. Leon    TBA

Aug. 8-12    Great Lakes Regional at TBA    TBA

Aug. 16-20    Legion World Series at Shelby, N.C.    TBA

*Post 42 Invitational

#Bob Haustetter Memorial Tournament at Richmond

%Bosse Field Throwback Tourney

FLOYDS KNOBS 2013 ROSTER

No.    Name    Grade    High School    College    Pos.

10    Drew Reich    So.    Charlestown        P

17    Ryan Jones    So.    Charlestown        Inf./OF

1    Jordan Hensley-Cole    Jr.    Charlestown        Inf.

9    Tanner Wesp    Fr.    Charlestown        Inf.

6    Drew Kissell        Clarksville    St. Catherine    Inf./P/C

8    Nathaniel Jones    Sr.    Clarksville        C

20    Nick Jones    So.    Clarksville        OF

16    Cody Sunderhaus    Sr.    Floyd Central        OF/P

28    Kyle Sipes    Sr.    Floyd Central    Spalding    P

12    Derek DeSpain    Sr.    Floyd Central    Anderson    OF

5    Kyle Neafus    Sr.    Floyd Central    Campbellsville    OF

3    Jacob Snodgrass    Sr.    Floyd Central    Olney Central    Inf.

22    Garrett Ruttle    Sr.    Floyd Central    Spalding    P

23    Kyle Beach    So.    Floyd Central        P

25    Cody Reister    Sr.    Henryville    Hanover    P

2    Josh Wenning        North Harrison    IU Southeast    Inf.

4    Collin Book        North Harrison    Southeastern Ill.    Inf.

18    Tyler Cockerham    Sr.    North Harrison    Hanover    Inf.

14    Justin Franz        Jeffersonville    IU Southeast    Inf.

Text Only | Photo Reprints
Clark County Sports
LOCAL MAGAZINES
Twitter Updates
Follow us on twitter