News and Tribune

Clark County Sports

October 20, 2013

H.S. CROSS COUNTRY: Highlander girls defend Crawford County Regional title

Floyd, Borden advance to semistate in boys’ race

(Continued)

MARENGO —

Top 10 individual advancers: 7.  Main (S) 20:34.3, 9. Kaforski (NA) 20:37.7, 11. Jillian Theis (PC) 20:44.8, 18. Megan Thomas (PC) 21:21.3, 24. Hailey Carman (Tell City) 21:36.8, 25. Casey Lamb (S) 21:38.1, 28. Jalynn Pruitt (TC) 21:42.5, 29. Temple Ricke (NA) 21:42.9, 31. Yasmeen Yennes (Crawford County) 21:46.5, 33. Lauren Meyer (S) 21:48.9.

Floyd Central: 2. Kotowski 19:40.5, 5. Barney 20:26.5, 6. Manning 20:27.5, 10. Paul 20:38.9, 12. Gabrielle Rodriguez 20:46.1, 21. Jamie Bierman 21:23.9, 34. Melanie Combs 21:51.2. 

New Albany: 9. Kaforski 20:37.7, 29. Ricke 21:42.9, 36. Nicole Lods 22:01.2, 39. Rachel Geveden 22:07.7, 43. Rachel Bowden 22:16.8, 46. Kailey Martin 22:29.2, 56. Corinn Mundy 23:06.3.

Jeffersonville: 51. Josey Noel 22:55.4, 61. Candea Smith 23:25.5, 67. Catherine Patton 24:02.7, 72. Madison Gavin 24:32.6, 75. Ashley Friedrich 24:49.2, 83. Kayla DeArk 25:59.7, 86. Heather Nichols 27:13.1.

Providence: 41. Alexandra Lowery 22:14.3, 55. Stephany Covarrubia 23:06.1, 81. Samantha Stiner 25:46.5, 82. Vanessa Covarrubia 25:57, 87. Virginia McCauley 28:56.8.

Borden: 63. Brooklyn Agnew 23:35.4, 77. Abby Ellis 24:56.3.

 

BOYS

Team scores: North Harrison 76, Tell City 99, Floyd Central 104, Jasper 133, Borden 135, Perry Central 150, Providence 159, Northeast Dubois 162, Forest Park 179, Crawford County 195.

Top 10: 1. Julien Magellanes (B) 16:26.2, 2. Daniel Fleace (NH) 16:38.7, 3. Aaron Pierrard (PC) 16:43.8, 4. Michael White (NH) 16:55.5, 5. Alec Heitz (FC) 17:01, 6. Bryce Lain (PC) 17:08.3, 7. Trey Dooley (FP) 17:13.3, 8. Cody Carlton (CC) 17:16.3, 9. Luke Kersteins (NED) 17:20.4, 10. Cale Kilian (J) 17:21.3.

Top 10 individual advancers: 3. Pierrard (PC) 16:43.8, 6. Lain (PC) 17:08.3, 7. Dooley (FP) 17:13.3, 8. Carlton (CC) 17:16.3, 9. Kersteins (NED) 17:20.4, 11. David Betz (Pr) 17:21.7, 13. Lincoln Ottersbach (Pr) 17:27.8, 14. Cody Flamion (FP) 17:31.2, 22. Timothy Baumgart (New Albany) 17:44.8, 23. Jake Pitts (Corydon Central) 17:47.1.

Floyd Central: 5. Heitz 17:01, 21. Grant Vellinger 17:43.4, 24. Chad Lawrence 17:47.7, 27. Luke Uhl 17:52.6, 34. Grant Reynolds 18:10.5, 38. Reese Tarr 18:17.3, 66. Nathan Manias 19:17.

Borden: 1. J. Magellanes 16:26.2, 18. Gavin Tipker 17:36.2, 25. Nathen Magallanes 17:48.8, 48. Andrew Stonecipher 18:32.7, 65. Will Little 19:16.7, 70. David Wright 19:38.9, 87. George Tipker 21:32.3.

Providence: 11. Betz 17:21.7, 13. Ottersbach 17:27.8, 29. Spencer Mitchell 18:01.4, 64. Reid Masterson 19:12, 72. Luke Schoering 19:45, 76. Nathan Shumate 20:11.9, 85. Collin Rankin 21:16.2.

Jeffersonville: 54. Thibault Gillis 18:44.2.

New Albany: 22. Baumgart 17:44.8, 49. Peyton Martin 18:33.7, 61. Bradley Sanders 19:05.3.

Christian Academy: 35. Christian Puckett 18:13.7.

Text Only | Photo Reprints
Clark County Sports
LOCAL MAGAZINES
Twitter Updates
Follow us on twitter