News and Tribune

Clark County Sports

April 14, 2014

H.S. ROUNDUP: Generals pay back Mustangs, 9-2

Clarksville’s Sharp strikes out 16

(Continued)

NEW WASHINGTON — BOYS’ TRACK

SILVER CREEK 94, SALEM 34, AUSTIN 21

At Silver Creek

    Silver Creek first-place finishers: 3,200 relay; 400 relay; Tanner Coots — 1,600; Morgan Davidson — 800; Trent Farley — high jump; Josh Grady — 110 hurdles, 300 hurdles; Bobby Haines — 100; Schuyler Hosp — shot put, discus; Brennan Thompson — long jump.

    Silver Creek second-place finishers: Matthew Bottorff — 800; Andrew Westfall — 1,600; Cole Williams — 110 hurdles, 300 hurdles; Collins — 200; Haines — long jump; Harris — shot put, discus; Jones — 400; Neal — pole vault.

    Meet notes: The 3,200-meter run and 1,600 relay did not take place because the meet was called due to inclement weather.

    Next: Silver Creek at New Albany Relays, Thursday.

GIRLS’ TRACK

SILVER CREEK 66, SALEM 57, AUSTIN 13

At Silver Creek

    Silver Creek first-place finishers: 3,200 relay; Jessica Backherms — high jump; Emily Christman — shot put, discus; Brittany Sharp — 1,600; Maggie Shields — 800; Whalen — 200.

    Silver Creek second-place finishers: 400 relay; Mackenzie Crouch — 1,600, discus; Backherms — 300 hurdles; Baxter — long jump; Mann — 100 hurdles; Whalen — 400.

    Meet notes: The 3,200-meter run and 1,600 relay did not take place because the meet was called due to inclement weather.

    Next: Silver Creek at Floyd Central Invitational, Friday.

    

BOYS’ GOLF

HENRYVILLE 188, EASTERN 234

At Champions Pointe G.C., Memphis, par 36

    Medalist: Luke Davidson (H) 40.

    Henryville: Davidson 40, Charlie Lefebvre 42, Mason Edwards 52, Cole Grimm 54.

    Eastern: Nick Emmert 46, Evin Young 59, Evan Shaffer 59, Connor Hoke 70.

    Henryville coach Robin Embry: “Considering the cool and wet conditions, Luke and Charlie posted good scores. If it hadn’t been for a couple of holes, Mason and Cole would have been in the 40s. We need to continue working and improving.”

    Next: Borden, Charlestown, Madison Shawe at Henryville, Wednesday at Champions Pointe.

LATE SATURDAY RESULTS

BOYS’ GOLF

WOODED VIEW INVITATIONAL

At Wooded View G.C., Clarksville, par 71

    Team scores: Scottsburg 325, Silver Creek 354, North Harrison 357, Borden 369, Jeffersonville 373, Henryville 405, Salem 414, Rock Creek 451, New Washington 467, Charlestown 478, Clarksville 501, Austin Inc.

    Medalist: Sam Garr (SC) 76.

    Silver Creek: Garr 76, Cody Zimmerman 84, Jacob Harper 101, Jared Cecil 108, Phil Polston 93.

    Borden: Tony Wagoner III 93, Reilly Gray 80, Kamden Hurst 91, Elijah Franklin 105, Niko Frascella 114.

    Jeffersonville: Andrew Baldwin 88, Blayze Damron 91, Evan Craig 96, Jake Melin 98, Nic Rasdon 102.

    Henryville: Davidson 87, Lefebvre 96, Edwards 106, Grimm 116.

    Rock Creek: Brett Kastetler 85, Max Vogen 98, Ben Hill 140, Torin Jenkins 128.

    New Washington: Matthew Wilson 131, Collin Schindler 116, Allen Crews 128, John Barger 92, Aaron Powell 170.

    Charlestown: Chris Ison 117, Brady Christman 126, John Watson 118, Brevin Stubbins 117, Wyatt Payne 146.

    Clarksville: Brent Potter 118, Charlie Lauffer 116, Keigan Fetz 127, Cody Bruner 140.

    Next: Jeffersonville, Silver Creek at Madison, today at Sunrise; Borden, Charlestown, Madison Shawe at Henryville, Wednesday at Champions Pointe; Trinity Lutheran, Crothersville at New Washington, today at Spring Hills; Corydon Central, Salem, Silver Creek at Clarksville, Thursday at Wooded View; Rock Creek, North Harrison at South Central, Thursday at Chariot Run.

SOFTBALL

SEYMOUR 4, JEFFERSONVILLE 3

Seymour    010 002 000 1—4 9 3

Jeffersonville    101 100 000 0—3 3 2

    W — Chailles. L — Emily Gray. 2B — Sidney Fifer (J), Courtney Fifer (J), Stephens (S).

    Jeff highlights: Gray 5 K, 1 BB; Macy Neese 3 K, BB.

    Next: Jeff hosts New Washington, Wednesday.

Text Only | Photo Reprints
Clark County Sports
LOCAL MAGAZINES
Twitter Updates
Follow us on twitter