News and Tribune

Breaking News

Clark County Sports

March 20, 2014

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS Jeff baseball opens season No. 1

Providence softball No. 8; Floyd golf ninth

(Continued)

> SOUTHERN INDIANA — HIGHLANDERS NO. 9 IN GOLF

Floyd Central, which finished third in last season’s state finals — just five shots off state champion Westfield’s pace — will open 2014 ranked ninth in the Indiana High School Golf Coaches Association preseason poll.

The Highlanders lost their top three golfers, including Golfer of the Year Devin Jenkins, but return Jack Sparrow and Connor Welch and had an outstanding junior varsity team in 2013.

Providence, which returns state finalist Mitch Allender, opens at No. 18. Westfield received 10 of the 18 first-place votes and will start at No. 1. Columbus North, which had seven top votes, is No. 2. Floyd’s Hoosier Hills Conference rival Madison opens the 2014 season at No. 11.

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

IHSBCA POLLS

CLASS 4A


    1. Jeffersonville 92, 2. Cathedral 82, 3. Westfield 70, 4. Hobart 62, 5. Brownsburg 52, 6. Floyd Central 46, 7. Noblesville 42, 8. Munster 24, 9. McCutcheon 22, FW Carroll 20.

    Also receiving votes: Concord, FW Northrop, Fishers, Greenfield-Central, Hamilton SE, Homestead, Pendleton Hts.

CLASS 3A

    1. Norwell 58, 2. Jasper 56, 3. Silver Creek 42, 4. Crawfordsville 36, 5. Andrean 30, 6t. Northfield 22, 6t. Charlestown 22, 8t. Franklin County 14, 8t. West Vigo 14, 10. Brebeuf 10.

    Also receiving votes: Angola, Griffith, Hanover Central, Lebanon, Mt. Vernon (Posey), North Montgomery, Northwood.

CLASS 2A

    1. South Spencer 76, 2. Lafayette Catholic 60, 3t. Alexandria 46, 3t. Scecina 46, 3t. Park Tudor 46, 6. Wabash 36, 7. Wapahani 24, 8. Delphi 22, Ev. Mater Dei 12, 10. Hebron.

    Also receiving votes: FW Canterbury, Hammond Noll, Lapel, Switzerland County, Tell City, Union County, Westview.

CLASS A

    1. Vincennes Rivet 58, 2. Shakamak 46, 3. South Central 40, 4. Orleans 38, 5. Frontier 30, 6. North White 26, 7. FW Blackhawk 20, 8t. Barr-Reeve 16, 8t. Tri-County 16, 10. Elkhart Christian 12.

    Also receiving votes: Bethesda Christian, Daleville, Northeast Dubois, Rising Sun, Washington Township.

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

ICGSA POLLS

CLASS A


    1. Tecumseh 90, 2. Indianapolis Lutheran 71, 3. Frontier 70, 4. Lanesville 61, 5. Rising Sun 60, 5. Pioneer 60, 6. Clay City 57, 7. Lafayette Central Catholic 34, 8. Cowan 31, 9. Carroll (Flora) 28, 10. North Daviess 27

    Also receiving votes: Randolph Southern 26, Barr-Reeve 20, Triton 12, North Vermillion 11, New Washington 11, Edinburgh 10, Covington 9, Springs Valley 9, North Miami 8, Bloomfield 6, Culver Community 5, Loogootee 3, Shakamak 1.

CLASS 2A

     1. Ev. Mater Dei, 2. Scecina 162, 3. Wapahani 125, 4. Eastern (Greentown) 119, 5. Bremen 111, 6. Eastern Hancock 109, 7. Cascade 85, 8. Providence 85, 9. Lakewood Park Christian 71, 10. Whiting 48.

     Also receiving votes: Hammond Bishop Noll 44, Hebron 44, Linton-Stockton 38, Henryville 35, Winamac 30, Eastside 29, Cass 25, Ritter 15, Clinton Central 14, Tipton 12, Eastern Greene 10, Madison-Grant 9,  Paoli 9, Cambridge City 9, Switzerland County 9, LaVille 5, South Knox 5, Elwood 4, South Putnam 4, Clarksville 2, Frankton 2, North Putnam 1.

Text Only | Photo Reprints
Clark County Sports
LOCAL MAGAZINES
Twitter Updates
Follow us on twitter