News and Tribune

Clark County Sports

October 16, 2013

H.S. CROSS COUNTRY: Highlander girls dominate Crawford Sectional

Borden’s Magallanes wins boys’ race

(Continued)

MARENGO — CRAWFORD COUNTY SECTIONAL

BOYS


    Team scores: North Harrison 54, Floyd Central 58, Borden 78, Providence 111, Crawford County 137, New Albany 158, Corydon Central 159, Lanesville 191, South Central 241, Jeffersonville 246.

    Top 10 finishers: 1. Julien Magallanes (B) 16:15, 2. Daniel Fleace (NH) 16:35, 3. Cody Carlton (Cr) 17:00, 4. Alec Heitz (F) 17:17, 5. Michael White (NH) 17:26, 6. George Tipker (B) 17:27, 7. Gavin Tipker (B) 17:29, 8. David Betz (P) 17:29, 9. Chad Lawrence (F) 17:31, 10. Luke Uhl (F) 17:37.

    Individual advancers: 12. Dalton White (SC) 17:42, 16. Timothy Baumgart (NA) 17:57, 19. Jake Pitts (Co) 18:07, 20. Christian Puckett (CAI) 18:09, 22. Mark Sronce (L) 18:12, 27. Peyton Martin (NA) 18:31, 28. David Blank (L) 18:32, 30. Dylan Bachman (Co) 18:40, 32. Tibault Gillis (J)18:44, 33. Bradley Sanders (NA) 18:55.

    Floyd Central: 4. Heitz, 9. Lawrence, 10. Uhl, 15. Grant Vellinger 17:45, 21. Reese Tarr 18:16, 23. Grant Reynolds 18:13, 57. William Pierce 20:37.

    Borden: 1. J. Magallanes, 6. Ge. Tipker, 7. Ga. Tipker, 31. Nathen Magallanes 18:41, 35. Will Little 19:01, 41. Andrew Stonecipher 19:32, 55. David Wright 20:34.

    Providence: 8. Betz, 14. Lincoln Ottersbach17:45, 17. Spencer Mitchell 18:01, 37. Collin Rankin 19:13, 39. Luke Schoering 19:13, 40. Reid Masterson 19:14, 54. Nathan Shumate 20:20,

    New Albany: 16. Baumgart, 27. Martin, 33. Sanders, 42. Andrew Bostock 19:33, 46. James Haller 19:39, 59. Antonio Hogue 20:48, 62. Theron Gust 21:00.

    Jeffersonville: 32. Gillis, 49. Caleb Boutell 19:56, 56. Joseph DeLeon 20:35, 60. Jakcson Ferrero 20:52, 61. James McKinney 20:53, 65. Joseph King 21:11, 58. Micah Veihl 21:30.

    Christian Academy: 20. Puckett, 36. Johnathon Estes 19:02, 50. Chris Trail 20:02, 70. Alexander Nash 21:41.

    Clarksville: 67. Stuart Martin 21:30, 72. Robert Fanning 22:35, 74. Jacob Costello 22:40, 76. Ryan Herschenra 27:43.

GIRLS

    Team scores: Floyd Central 23, New Albany 60, North Harrison 74, Jeffersonville 152, Providence 154, Crawford County 156, Borden 177, Lanesville 188, South Central 225.

    Top 10 finishers: 1. Ashton Bosler (NH) 19:25, 2. Kassidy Manning (F) 19:56, 3. Lydia Kotowski (F) 20:14, 4. Rose Kaforski (NA) 20:32, 5. Gabrielle Rodrigeuz (F) 20:39, 6. Madison Barney (F) 20:42, 7. Morgan Paul (F) 20:57, 8. Melanie Combs (F) 21:11, 9. Yasmeen Yennes (Cr) 21:40, 10. Stevi Burns (NH) 21:40.

    Individual advancers: 9. Yennes, 15. Brianna Norris (Co) 22:07, 18. Sandra Wagner (SC) 22:28, 21. Bailey Kaake (L) 22:46, 24. Brookly Agnew (B) 23:10, 25. Abby Ellis (B) 23:12, 28. Melissa Mayfield (Co) 23:44, 32. Rachel Schwartz (Cr) 23:56, 34. Katherine Winstead (L) 24:04, 36. Kelcie Byrd (Co) 24:15.

    Floyd Central: 2. Manning, 3. Kotowski, 5. Rodriguez, 6. Barney, 7. Paul, 8. Combs, 12. Zoe Doebbler 22:06,

    New Albany: 4. Kaforski, 11. Rachel Geveden 21:55, 13. Tempe Ricke 22:06, 14. Nicole Lods 22:07, 19. Corinn Mundy 22:45, 22. Kailey Martin 23:01, 23. Rachel Bowden 23:06.

    Jeffersonville: 26. Josey Noel 23:13, 29. Cat Patton 23:48, 33. Candea Smith 24:03, 35. Heather Nichols 24:11, 39. Ashley Friedrich 24:45, 42. Madison Gavin 25:23, 49. Kayla DeArk 26:10.

    Providence: 17. Alexandra Lowery 22:28, 27. Stephany Covarrubia 23:27, 30. Vanessa Covarrubia 23:49, 38. Samantha Stiner 24:41, 52. Virginia McCauley 27:54.

    Borden: 24. Agnew, 25. Ellis, 40. Kate Gertin 25:03, 45. Kaelen Harmes 25:44, 54. Courtney Welp 28:48.

 

Text Only | Photo Reprints
Clark County Sports
LOCAL MAGAZINES
Twitter Updates
Follow us on twitter