News and Tribune

January 28, 2014

COLLEGE NOTEBOOK: Jan. 28, 2014

By KEVIN HARRIS
kevin.harris@newsandtribune.com

> SOUTHERN INDIANA — ATHLETE OF THE WEEK

• Lauren McCool (Franklin women’s swimming, New Albany graduate, Fr.) — top performance: first in the 200-yard freestyle (2:03.95), the 500 free (5:25.98) and the 1,650 free (18:37.73) at the Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference Invitational on Saturday in Franklin; notes: second in the 400 free relay, 4:00.12; the Grizzlies won the meet with 302 points.



BORDEN

• Brandon Beam (IU South Bend men’s basketball, So.) — top performance: 14 points, shooting 5-of-8 from the floor, 1-of-2 from 3-point range and 3-of-3 from the free-throw line, and five rebounds in the Titans’ 68-67 victory at Roosevelt last Wednesday; team records: 8-12 overall, 4-6 Chicagoland Collegiate Athletic Conference.

• Chris Beam (IU South Bend men’s basketball, Sr.) — top performance: 14 points, shooting 4-of-10 from the field, 2-of-6 from 3-point range and 4-of-6 from the free-throw line, and game-high five assists in the Titans’ 68-67 win at Roosevelt last Wednesday; team records: 8-12 overall, 4-6 CCAC.

• Brian Eurton (St. Joseph’s men’s track, Fr.) — top performance: second in the mile run at the Wildcat Invitational on Saturday in Marion, 4:31.1.



CHARLESTOWN

• Taylor Thrasher (Kentucky Christian women’s basketball, Fr.) — notes: one assist and one steal in the Knights’ 89-60 victory at Johnson (Tenn.) on Saturday; team record: 11-7.



CLARKSVILLE

• Deahna Welcher (Lipscomb women’s tennis, Jr.) — weekly stats: 1-1 singles record, 2-0 doubles record; top performance: No. 1 singles win (6-2, 6-3) and No. 1 doubles victory (6-3) in Lipscomb’s 6-1 home win over Belmont on Saturday; team record: 2-0.



EASTERN

• Todd Albertson (Greenville (Ill.) men’s basketball, Jr.) — notes: two rebounds in the Panthers’ 76-66 victory at Principia on Saturday; team records: 10-6 overall, 6-3 St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference.

• Austin Duncan (Hanover men’s track, Jr.) — notes: fifth in the weight throw (44-10 1/4, personal record) and seventh in the shot put (39-11 1/2) at the Rose-Hulman Friday Night Invitational last Friday.

• Erika Wilson (Southern Indiana women’s track, Sr.) — notes: sixth in the 3,000-meter run at the Gladstein Invitational last weekend in Bloomington, 10:02.49, NCAA provisional time.



FLOYD CENTRAL

• Cody Banet (IU East men’s basketball, Sr.) — weekly stats: 9.5 points per game, 5-18 field goals, 2-6 3-pointers, 7-7 free throws, 12 rebounds, three assists; top performance: 11 points, shooting 2-of-12 from the field, 0-of-4 from 3-point range and 7-of-7 from the stripe, game-high eight rebounds and two assists in the Red Wolves’ 95-88 loss at Brescia last Wednesday; team records: 7-17 overall, 3-8 Kentucky Intercollegiate Athletic Conference.

• Garrett Blackman (Southern Indiana men’s track, Sr.) — notes: 10th in the mile run at the Greyhound Track and Field Classic on Saturday in Indianapolis, 4:35.24.

• Olivia Boesing (Louisville women’s tennis, Fr.) — weekly stats: 0-1 singles record, 2-0 doubles record; top performance: No. 2 doubles victory (6-2) in the Cardinals’ 4-0 victory over Missouri on Sunday at the Intercollegiate Tennis Association Kick-off Weekend in Gainesville, Fla.; notes: 2-2 singles record and 1-2 doubles record at the Purdue Invitational Jan. 17-19; team record: 1-1.

• Haley Dresner (Xavier women’s swimming, So.) — top performance: second in the 400 freestyle relay in a triangular meet against Cleveland State and host Oakland on Saturday; 3:50.99; notes: at Oakland — fifth in the 100 breaststroke, 1:09.67; eighth in the 200 medley relay, 1:54.23; ninth in the 500 free, 5:27.15; at Butler Invitational, Sunday — sixth in the 200 medley relay, 1:54.15; sixth in the 100 breast, 1:11.05; ninth in the 200 breast, 2:35.81.

• Tori Kingsley (IU Southeast women’s basketball, Fr.) — notes: one rebound in the Grenadiers’ 77-66 victory at Berea last Wednesday; team records: 9-9 overall, 5-4 Kentucky Intercollegiate Athletic Conference.

• Alyssa Moore (Southern Indiana women’s track, Fr.) — notes: eighth in the mile run (5:31) and 12th in the 800 (2:32.38) at the Greyhound Track and Field Classic on Saturday in Indianapolis.

• Brigid Morrissey (Furman women’s basketball, Sr.) — top performance: game-high 10 assists, six points and four rebounds in the Paladins’ 66-65 home win over Elon on Saturday; team records: 11-8 overall, 5-3 Southern Conference.

• Jennifer Smith (Bellarmine women’s basketball, So.) — notes: two points in the Knights’ 82-77 victory last Thursday at Wisconsin-Parkside; team records: 9-8 overall, 5-4 Great Lakes Valley Conference.

• Sarah Taylor (Franklin women’s swimming, Fr.) — top performance: second in the 400 freestyle relay at the HCAC Invitational on Saturday in Franklin, 4:00.12; notes: fourth in both the 1,650 free (19:24.82) and the 200 free (2:09.84); sixth in the 200 backstroke, 2:26.7.



JEFFERSONVILLE

• Zach Blankenbeker (Army men’s swimming, So.) — notes: third in the 200 butterfly on Saturday in a quadrangular meet against American, Boston University and host George Mason, 1:52.73.

• VJ Billups (Hanover men’s basketball, So.) — weekly stats: nine points per game, 8-18 field goals, 1-3 3-pointers, 1-2 free throws, five rebounds, two assists; notes: 12 points, shooting 5-of-11 from the field, 1-of-3 from 3-point range and 1-of-2 at the line, and two assists in the Panthers’ 67-62 home victory over Rose-Hulman last Wednesday; team records: 11-6 overall, 7-3 HCAC.

• Kegan Clark (IU Southeast men’s basketball, Sr.) — top performance: 10 points, shooting 3-of-7 from the field, 1-of-2 from 3-point range and 3-of-6 from the free-throw line, game-high 11 rebounds and team-high two steals in the Grenadiers’ 81-70 victory at Berea last Wednesday; team records: 14-3 overall, 8-0 KIAC.

• Tyrell Dowdell (Indiana State men’s track, Fr.) — notes: fourth in the 1,600 relay (3:29.64) and sixth in the 600 (1:23.62) at the Wisconsin Elite Invitational last weekend.

• Patrick Elliott (Ball State men’s tennis, Jr.) — top performance: No. 2 singles win (5-6, 6-2, 10-7) and No. 1 doubles victory (6-4) in the Cardinals’ 5-2 home loss to Cleveland State on Sunday; notes: Elliott won both of his No. 2 singles matches and both of his No. 1 doubles matches, as Ball State won its first two matches of the season Jan. 18-19 against Detroit Mercy and IPFW; team record: 2-1.

• Hanna Martin (Youngstown State women’s swimming, So.) — notes: ninth in the 1,650 freestyle (18:59.6), 10th in the 400 individual medley (4:58.95) and 14th in the 200 breaststroke (2:49.04) at the Butler Invitational on Sunday.

• Evan Maschmeyer (St. Joseph’s (Pa.) men’s basketball, Jr.) — notes: Maschmeyer came off the bench in the Hawks’ 61-57 home victory over Rhode Island last Wednesday; team records: 13-6 overall, 3-2 Atlantic 10 Conference.

• Jalynn McClain (Western Kentucky women’s basketball, So.) — weekly stats: 0-2 field goals, six rebounds; notes: four rebounds in the Hilltoppers’ 77-73 win at Louisiana-Monroe last Wednesday; team records: 13-5 overall, 5-2 Sun Belt Conference.

• Lakin Roland (Dartmouth women’s basketball, So.) — notes: team-high 16 points, shooting 6-of-10 from the field and 4-of-5 from the free-throw line, and game-high three steals in the Big Green’s 77-59 loss at Harvard on Saturday; team records: 3-13 overall, 0-2 Ivy League.

• Alonzo Shepherd (Indiana wrestling, So.) — top performance: win by a 4-1 decision in his 125-pound match in the Hoosiers’ 23-12 home loss to Wisconsin last Friday; notes: Shepherd took off his red shirt to compete in the match. He recorded his first career Big Ten Conference victory.



NEW ALBANY

• William Barber (Spalding men’s basketball, Sr.) — weekly stats: .5 points per game, 0-7 field goals, 1-1 free throws, two rebounds; notes: two rebounds in the Golden Eagles’ 58-57 loss at Webster last Thursday; team records: 11-6 overall, 9-1 SLIAC.

• Kamaren Cole (Danville Area Community College women’s basketball, So.) — weekly stats: 16.5 points per game, 11-24 field goals, 7-14 3-pointers, 4-5 free throws, four assists, two rebounds; top performance: team-high 17 points, shooting 5-of-13 from the field, 3-of-8 from 3-point range and 4-of-5 from the stripe, and three assists in the Jaguars’ 86-74 victory at Lincoln Land Community College last Wednesday; team records: 15-7 overall, 3-0 Mid-West Athletic Conference.

• Kayton Cole (Danville Area Community College women’s basketball, So.) — weekly stats: 10.5 points per game, 7-16 field goals, 3-8 3-pointers, 4-5 free throws, 14 assists, 10 rebounds; top performance: team-high 17 points, shooting 5-of-12 from the floor, 3-of-7 from 3-point range and 4-of-5 from the line, game-high eight assists and four rebounds in the Jaguars’ 86-74 victory at Lincoln Land Community College last Wednesday; team records: 15-7 overall, 3-0 Mid-West Athletic Conference.

• Donnie Hale (Bellarmine men’s basketball, So.) — weekly stats: seven points per game, 7-13 field goals, 0-1 3-pointers, eight rebounds; top performance: 10 points, shooting 5-of-8 from the field, and three rebounds in the Knights’ 76-68 loss at Lewis on Saturday; team records: 13-4 overall, 5-4 GLVC.

• Parker Henes (IU Southeast men’s basketball, Jr.) — notes: one point in the Grenadiers’ 81-70 win at Berea last Wednesday; team records: 14-3 overall, 8-0 KIAC.

• Marin Kanii (Ball State women’s tennis, Fr.) — notes: No. 6 singles victory in the Cardinals’ 7-0 home victory to Valparaiso on Jan. 17; team record: 4-1.

• Alissa Knable (Southern Indiana women’s track, Jr.) — notes: sixth in the mile run (5:27.77) and 16th in the 800 (2:36.04) at the Greyhound Track and Field Classic on Saturday in Indianapolis.

• Bailey Knable (Southern Indiana women’s track, Fr.) — notes: 14th in the 3,000 at the Greyhound Track and Field Classic on Saturday in Indianapolis, 11:39.63.

• Hannah Manger (Purdue women’s swimming, Fr.) — top performance: second in the 200 medley relay in the Boilermakers’ 154.5-135.5 loss at Indiana on Saturday, 1:42.97, season-best; notes: third in the 400 freestyle relay, 3:31.77; fourth in the 100 backstroke, 57.33; seventh in the 200 back, 2:06.08.

• Jordy Martin (Rose-Hulman men’s basketball, Sr.) — weekly stats: three points per game, 2-7 field goals, 1-5 3-pointers, 1-2 free throws, six assists, two rebounds; notes: four points and team-high three assists in the Engineers’ 67-62 loss at Hanover last Wednesday; team records: 13-4 overall, 8-2 HCAC.

• Christian Meyer (Bellarmine men’s basketball, Jr.) — notes: Meyer played two minutes off the bench in the Knights’ 76-74 loss last Thursday at Wisconsin-Parkside; team records: 13-4 overall, 5-4 GLVC.

• Jermaine Parrish (Louisville men’s track, Fr.) — notes: seventh in the 60 dash preliminaries Group B at the Vanderbilt Indoor Invitational last weekend, 7.01.

• TeNale Roland (Utah State men’s basketball, Sr.) — weekly stats: 2.5 points per game, 2-12 field goals, 1-5 3-pointers, 10 assists, seven rebounds; top performance: game- and career-high nine assists and three points in the Aggies’ 74-69 home overtime loss to San Diego State on Saturday; team records: 12-7 overall, 2-5 Mountain West Conference.

• A.J. Schmidt (McKendree men’s basketball, So.) — notes: two rebounds in the Bearcats’ 102-91 victory at St. Joseph’s last Thursday; team records: 8-8 overall, 2-6 GLVC.

• Brandy Stover (William & Mary gymnastics, Jr.) — notes: fourth in the balance beam in a triangular meet last Friday against Texas Woman’s College and host North Carolina State, 9.775, career-high.

• Brittany Stover (William & Mary gymnastics, So.) — top performance: first in the all-around in a triangular meet last Friday against Texas Woman’s College and host North Carolina State, 38.925; notes: third in the uneven parallel bars, 9.750; fifth in the balance beam, 9.750, career-high; fifth in the vault, 9.775; ninth in the floor exercise, 9.650.

• Brett Wehmiller (Indiana State men’s track, So.) — notes: fourth in the high jump at the Wisconsin Elite Invitational last weekend, 6-7.

• Chris Whitehead (Fordham men’s basketball, Jr.) — weekly stats: 11 points per game, 8-14 field goals, 6-7 free throws, seven rebounds, five assists, four steals; top performance: team- and season-high 13 points, shooting 5-of-10 from the field and 3-of-3 from the line, game-high six rebounds, game-high three steals and two assists in the Rams’ 90-52 loss at Massachusetts on Sunday; notes: Whitehead has started the last two games, which is his first two career starts of his NCAA Division I career; team records: 8-11 overall, 1-5 Atlantic 10.



NEW WASHINGTON

• Josh Sampson (Wabash wrestling, Sr.) — notes: 1-1 record in the 165-pound weight class at the Ithaca/State University of New York-Cortland on Saturday in Ithaca, N.Y.



NORTH HARRISON

• Johnnie Guy (Southern Indiana men’s track, So.) — top performance: third in the 3,000 at the Gladstein Invitational last weekend in Bloomington, 8:15.38, NCAA provisional time.

• Josh Guy (Southern Indiana men’s track, Fr.) — notes: 10th in the mile run at the Gladstein Invitational last weekend in Bloomington, 4:20.79.



PROVIDENCE

• Kallie Ash (Spalding women’s basketball, Jr.) — weekly stats: seven points per game, 4-11 field goals, 3-7 3-pointers, 3-4 free throws, eight rebounds, five assists, two steals; notes: nine points, three rebounds and two assists in the Golden Eagles’ 69-54 victory at Webster last Thursday; team records: 9-7 overall, 9-1 SLIAC.

• Maryashly Betz (Bellarmine women’s track, Fr.) — notes: fifth in the 1,600 relay (4:31.6), 11th in the 400 (1:06.12) and 24th in the 60 dash preliminaries (8.92) at the Greyhound Track and Field Classic on Saturday in Indianapolis.

• Oliver Book (Cincinnati men’s track, Sr.) — notes: 22nd in the 3,000 at the University of Kentucky Rod McCravy Memorial Invitational last weekend, 8:27.8; Book’s 3,000 time was the fastest in the American Athletic Conference this season.

• Erin Denis (Bellarmine women’s track, Fr.) — notes: 36th in the mile run at the Greyhound Track and Field Classic on Saturday in Indianapolis, 6:32.5.

• Megan Eve (Holy Cross women’s basketball, Sr.) — notes: eight points and three rebounds in the Saints’ 76-59 loss at Cardinal Stritch last Wednesday; team records: 5-15 overall, 2-7 CCAC.

• Kori Siebert (Hanover women’s track, Fr.) — notes: seventh in the 3,000 at the Rose-Hulman Friday Night Invitational last Friday, 11:51.18.



SILVER CREEK

• Aaron Beck (Indianapolis men’s track, Sr.) — top performance: second in the distance medley relay at the Greyhound Track and Field Classic on Saturday in Indianapolis, 11:12.54; notes: sixth in the 800 (2:06.88) and 22nd in the 200 (24.33).

• Jack Eckert (Iowa men’s track, Sr.) — notes: 14th in the pole vault (14-8) and 23rd in the 60 hurdles preliminaries (8.83) at the Jack Johnson Classic last weekend.

• Cody Jackson (Anderson men’s basketball, Jr.) — notes: six points and two rebounds in the Ravens’ 90-67 home loss to Mt. St. Joseph last Wednesday; team records: 4-13 overall, 4-6 HCAC.

• Lexi McFarland (Earlham women’s basketball, Fr.) — weekly stats: 13 points per game, 10-17 field goals, 6-10 3-pointers, eight rebounds, five steals, three assists; top performance: 14 points, shooting 6-of-10 from the floor and 2-of-4 from 3-point range, and team-high six rebounds in the Quakers’ 74-73 loss at Defiance last Wednesday; team records: 8-9 overall, 4-6 HCAC.

• Grant Meyer (Quincy men’s basketball, So.) — notes: one point in the Hawks’ 73-65 win at Rockhurst on Saturday; team records: 7-12 overall, 2-7 GLVC.

• Jacob Perkins (Southern Illinois-Edwardsville men’s tennis, So.) — weekly stats: 1-1 singles record; top performance: No. 4 singles victory (6-1, 6-2) in the Cougars’ 4-1 loss at Wright State on Saturday; notes: No. 3 singles loss (6-3, 2-6, 6-5(7-4)) in the SIUE’s 4-3 home victory against IUPUI on Jan. 18 in the Cougars’ season opener; team record: 2-1.

• Alex Tinsley (IU Southeast women’s basketball, Fr.) — notes: six points and four rebounds in the Grenadiers’ 77-66 victory at Berea last Wednesday; team records: 9-9 overall, 5-4 KIAC.



SOUTH CENTRAL

• Shelby Miller (Maryville (Mo.) women’s basketball, Jr.) — weekly stats: 12 points per game, 7-20 field goals, 3-13 3-pointers, 7-8 free throws, 16 rebounds, four assists, four steals; top performance: 13 points, shooting 5-of-13 from the floor, 2-of-8 from 3-point range and 1-of-2 from the stripe, game- and career-high 12 rebounds, team-high three steals and game-high two assists in the Saints’ 51-48 victory at Missouri S&T last Thursday; notes: Miller recorded her first double-double in her collegiate career against Missouri S&T; team records: 10-8 overall, 3-5 GLVC.

• Chris O’Connor (Marian men’s track, Sr.) — notes: fifth in the high jump at the Greyhound Track and Field Classic on Saturday in Indianapolis, 1.93 meters.



MISCELLANEOUS

• James Borengasser (Spalding men’s track, Borden native, Sr.) — notes: 27th in the mile run at the Greyhound Track and Field Classic on Saturday in Indianapolis, 5:19.02.



Weekly stats are from last Wednesday to Sunday. If you have any information about an area college athlete, contact Kevin Harris at 812-206-2117 or kevin.harris@newsandtribune.com.