News and Tribune

Floyd County Sports

February 5, 2013

SPORTS IN BRIEF: Feb. 5, 2013

IUS Athletic Director’s Honor Roll

> SOUTHERN INDIANA — >>COLLEGE ATHLETICS

IUS Athletic Director’s Honor Roll

The IU Southeast athletic department released the Athletic Director’s Honor Roll for the 2012 fall semester on Monday with almost half of Grenadier student-athletes making the list.

Fifty-one IU Southeast student-athletes qualified for the honor roll by having a semester grade-point average of 3.0 or higher.

Five Grenadier student-athletes had 4.0 GPAs. Three were members of the volleyball team in Stephanie Bradshaw, P.J. Cockerell and New Albany graduate Emily Knight. Two were softball players in Katelin Jelinek and Elizabeth Roden.

Three IU Southeast athletic programs had team GPAs above 3.0. The women’s tennis team had a 3.41 GPA, volleyball had a 3.35 GPA and softball followed with a 3.20 GPA.

“I am very proud to see so many of our student-athletes excelling in the classroom,” said IU Southeast athletic director Joe Glover. “Student-athletes juggle complex schedules. We expect our student-athletes to meet high academic standards and we are pleased when they succeed.”

The following is the student-athletes who made the honor roll:

• 4.0 GPA: Bradshaw, Cockerell, Knight, Jelinek, Roden.

• 3.5 GPA or better: Kristyn Maymon (volleyball), Sara Schum (volleyball), Katherine Clark (women’s tennis), Madeline Ikerd (women’s tennis), Kaylyn Rodewig (women’s basketball), Dalana Shaw (women’s basketball), Evan Biesterveld (men’s tennis), Tyler Adams (baseball), Evan Bickett (baseball), Mathias Brewers (baseball), Jacob Holtz (baseball), Brad Walker (baseball), Patrick Yochum (baseball), Jade Detzer (softball), Alayna LaPaille (softball), Summer Sanders (softball), Bethany Sullivan (softball), Megan Sutherland (softball), Brookelyn Visker (softball).

• 3.0-3.49 GPA: Coral Maybrier (volleyball), Kristen Newberry (volleyball), Meaghen Tompkins (volleyball), Ashley Bunch (women’s tennis), Brittney Coan (women’s tennis), Katherine Morrison (women’s tennis), Katherine Walsh (women’s tennis), Haris Batalevic (men’s basketball), Kegan Clark (men’s basketball), Britney Pinnick (women’s basketball), Ashmere Woods (women’s basketball), Shane Burke (men’s tennis), Isaac Jackson (men’s tennis), Elliott Fuller (baseball), David Gibson (baseball), Clay Hardesty (baseball), Mychal Harris (baseball), Justin Hurst (baseball), Mason Lingafelter (baseball), Zach Maupin (baseball), Alex Potter (baseball), Brandon Smalling (baseball), Josh Wenning (baseball), Darian Davenport (softball), Amber Eckstein (softball), Jenna Swain (softball), Hailee Travioli (softball).

Text Only | Photo Reprints
Floyd County Sports
LOCAL MAGAZINES
Twitter Updates
Follow us on twitter