News and Tribune

Breaking News

High School Sports

February 9, 2014

H.S. GIRLS' SWIMMING: Highlanders capture seventh straight sectional title

Taylor wins four championships for Floyd

(Continued)

FLOYDS KNOBS — FLOYD CENTRAL SECTIONAL

At Highland Hills Middle School


    Team scores: Floyd Central 453, Jeffersonville 382, Seymour 335, Jennings County 238, New Albany 150, North Harrison 133, Madison 124, Southwestern 101, Salem 99, Scottsburg 97, Corydon Central 60, Silver Creek 32, Providence 26, Switzerland County 22.

    200 medley relay: 1. Jeffersonville (Elizabeth Browne, Sam Glover, Kali Crace, Jacqueline Richard) 1:54.04, 2. Seymour 1:54.33, 3. Floyd Central 1:58.03, 4. New Albany 1:59.77, 12. Silver Creek 2:32.45, 13. Providence 2:45.01.

    200 freestyle: 1. Meg Taylor (F) 1:55.18, 2. Amy McCormick (F) 1:56.99, 3. Amelia Blankenbeker (J) 2:01.18, 4. Amber Leininger (J) 2:02.40, 7. Alex Jamison (F) 2:08.05, 16. Ramey Satterly (NA) 2:19.56.

    200 individual medley: 1. Reagan Thom (NA) 2:11.03, 2. Layah Jones (F) 2:15.49, 3. Adeline Dixon (J) 2:17.13, 5. Glover (J) 2:21.87, 8. Kelsey Pinnick (F) 2:29.50, 11. Kaitlin Sullivan (SC) 2:39.78, 12. Gracie Horvath (F) 2:40.04, 14. Olivia Lopez (J) 2:46.39.

    50 free: 1. Bailey Seitz (NH) 25.01, 2. Sidney Stout (Sey) 25.07, 3. Alexis Lete (NA) 25.17, 4. Richard (J) 25.34, 5. Jessica Ingram (F) 25.82, 7. Browne (J) 26.00, 12. Jessica Pinnick (F) 27.44, 13. Jasmine Pate (J) 28.03, 16. Mayme Didelot (F) 29.26.

    1-meter diving: 1. Katelyn Posey (JC) 406.05, 2. Lauren Kessinger (J) 387.95, 4. Sydney Baumann (F) 339.05, 5. Emma Reas (NA) 299.25, 7. Erica Romans (J) 265.15, 8. Caitlin Davenport (F) 259.30, 9. Katrina Klingsmith (F) 201.10.

    100 butterfly: 1. Thom (NA) 57.49, 2. Maryn Meldrum (F) 59.99, 3. Crace (J) 1:03.07, 5. Yanna Martin (J) 1:04.07, 7. Lauren Batliner (F) 1:07.24, 9. Caitlin Davenport (F) 1:09.83, 14. Emma Bauer (NA) 1:12.27.

    100 free: 1. Taylor (F) 53.18, 2. Stout (Sey) 55.38, 3. Richard (J) 55.67, 5. Browne (J) 56.18, 7. Ingram (F) 57.01, 9. Lete (NA) 56.54, 13. Anna Lowney (F) 1:01.18.

    500 free: 1. McCormick (F) 5:10.50, 2. Leininger (J) 5:22.21, 3. Blankenbeker (J) 5:32.92, 7. K. Pinnick (F) 5:49.47, 8. Jamison (F) 5:49.58, 13. Satterly (NA) 6:10.32, 14. Bailey Joiner (J) 6:11.77.

    200 free relay: 1. Floyd Central (Meldrum, Ingram, McCormick, Taylor) 1:40.21, 2. Seymour 1:42.18, 3. Jeffersonville 1:45.64, 11. Silver Creek 2:13.41, 13. Providence 2:25.20.

    100 backstroke: 1. Alex Hawkins (Sey) 1:00.90, 2. Seitz (NH) 1:01.95, 3. Jones (F) 1:02.31, 4. Crace (J) 1:03.70, 7. Lowney (F) 1:06.74, 8. J. Pinnick (F) 1:07.95, 13. Sullivan (SC) 1:11.13, 14. Reas (NA) 1:13.40.

    100 breaststroke: 1. Meldrum (F) 1:08.80, 2. Batliner (F) 1:11.05, 3. Glover (J) 1:011.06, 7. Martin (J) 1:16.07, 8. Klingsmith (F) 1:19.86.

    400 free relay: 1. Floyd Central (Taylor, Jones, Meldrum, McCormick) 3:39.85, 2. Jeffersonville 3:43.60, 4. New Albany 4:02.15, 12. Providence 5:45.67.

    Note: Sectional champion advances to Friday’s state finals at IUPUI Natatorium in Indianapolis; top four divers advance to Tuesday’s Bloomington North Regional.

 

Text Only | Photo Reprints
High School Sports
LOCAL MAGAZINES
READERS' COMMENTS
Twitter Updates
Follow us on twitter
CLICK HERE TO PURCHASE PHOTOS


Buy or Browse photos from the News and Tribune