News and Tribune

May 16, 2013

GIRLS' TENNIS SECTIONALS: Dragons down unbeaten Borden to advance to Creek final

Bulldogs keep sectional-title streak alive

By KEVIN HARRIS
kevin.harris@newsandtribune.com

> SOUTHERN INDIANA — The Silver Creek girls’ tennis team ended Borden’s undefeated season on Thursday, winning its semifinal match of the Silver Creek Sectional 3-2.

With the score tied at two, the match came down to the No. 2 doubles match between the Dragons’ Kelsi Scott and Kaitlyn Hawkins and the Braves’ Bailee Kruer and McKenzie Owens.

After the Silver Creek tandem cruised to a 6-1 win in the first set, Scott and Hawkins held off Kruer and Owens in the second set by winning the tiebreaker, 7-4.

Dragons’ coach Robert Briscoe said Scott and Hawkins handled the pressure well because of beating several difficult opponents this season.

“It was 2-2 and two doubles was the last match playing in front of the whole crowd,” Briscoe said. “[Scott and Hawkins] handled themselves well and pulled out the tiebreaker.”

Also winning for Silver Creek were Kat Hebble at No. 1 singles and Rebekah Knittle and Jennifer Block at one doubles.

At No. 2 singles, Borden’s Sarah Hurst beat Grace Clayton, 6-1, 6-3. The Braves’ Kendyl Wheatly prevailed at three singles, 6-0, 6-0.

The Dragons play Charlestown in today’s sectional championship. The Pirates edged Henryville in Thursday’s second semi, 3-2.

At No. 1 doubles, Charlestown’s Bailey Masingo and Hayley Trinkle downed Sarah Johnson and Alicia Lindley, 6-2, 7-6(7-5). The Pirates got their other two points from No. 2 singles player Sarah Embry and No. 3 singles player Megan Crawford.

For Henryville, Jordan Jeffers won at No. 1 singles and Marisa Thomasson and Kendra Turner prevailed in three sets at two doubles.

“We are glad to come away with the 3-2 win,” Charlestown coach Chris Ryan said.

NEXT: Silver Creek (13-6) vs. Charlestown, Silver Creek Sectional championship, 4:30 p.m., today.



NEW ALBANY SECTIONAL

• Bulldogs capture 16th straight title:
New Albany extended its sectional-championship win streak to 16 on Thursday by defeating Christian Academy in the final, 5-0.

Winning in singles action for the Bulldogs were twin sisters Erin and Marin Kanii and Rachel Johnson.

At No. 1 doubles, New Albany’s Lauren and Emily Hoffer recovered from a three-set victory in Wednesday’s semifinal against Lanesville by ousting the Warriors’ Emily Mitchell and Brittany Moffett, 6-1, 6-0.

At two doubles, the Bulldogs’ Anne Mattox and Racquel Burch rebounded from a one-set deficit to defeat Kacie Arrell and Callie Allison, 3-6, 6-2, 6-2.

“Two doubles, I was pleased with the way they responded,” New Albany coach Bob Dusch said. “It was the best our No. 1 doubles team has played in a long time. We were very lethargic [Wednesday] at No. 1 doubles.”

Dusch thinks his team is starting to get into a rhythm after dealing with weather issues most of the season.

“It seems like we’re finally starting to get into a routine,” Dusch said. “I think it’s paying off.”

NEXT: New Albany (14-5) vs. Jeffersonville or Clarksville, Silver Creek Regional semifinal, 4:30 p.m., Tuesday.



JEFFERSONVILLE SECTIONAL

• Red Devils, Generals in final:
Host Jeffersonville and Clarksville will meet in today’s championship after advancing out of Thursday’s semifinals.

Jeff knocked off Providence in one semi, 4-1. The Red Devils dominated both doubles matches with 6-0, 6-0 victories. Julianna Jenks and Emily Lewis made up Jeff’s No. 1 doubles tandem, while the Devils’ No. 2 doubles players were Rachel Williams and Larissa Neville.

At two singles, Jeff’s Macy Lancaster beat Alison Primavera, 6-0, 6-2. The Red Devils’ Kaitlin Wunsch won at three singles over Olivia Bass, 6-3, 6-3.

Providence’s lone point was at No. 1 singles where Jacqueline Hollkamp won by injury default over Jeff’s Morgan Reilly. The Red Devils’ senior suffered a knee injury in the first set while leading 4-2 and is questionable for today’s final.

“For us to come out and win 4-1 was excellent,” Jeff coach Mark Reilly said. “When Morgan went down, Macy Lancaster had won the first set 6-0, but dropped two straight games right after the injury. Macy has a big heart and was having trouble focusing on her singles match once the injury occurred. Once she regrouped and found her focus, she was able to win the second set, and clinch the victory for the Red Devils.”

Clarksville downed New Washington in the other semifinal, 3-2. The Generals got singles victories from Chloe Stephens at the No. 1 spot and Miranda DeKorte at the No. 2 position.

At No. 2 doubles, the Clarksville tandem of Brooke Grizzel and Courtney Miller beat Lacy Higbie and Morgan Baird, 6-2, 6-2.

New Washington’s Ashley Johnson defeated the Generals’ Abigail Hurtgen in a competitive three singles match, 4-6, 6-4, 7-5. At No. 1 doubles, the Mustangs’ Amanda Kemp and Christen Walker won 6-4, 6-4.

NEXT: Jeff (13-7) vs. Clarksville, Jeff Sectional championship, 4:30 p.m., today.



FLOYD CENTRAL SECTIONAL

• Highlanders reach championship match:
Sixth-ranked Floyd Central advanced to today’s championship match by sweeping North Harrison in Thursday’s semifinal, 5-0. The Highlanders only dropped seven games in the semi.

Floyd Central singles players Olivia Boesing and Alex Jamison each won their matches, 6-0, 6-0. At No. 2 singles, the Highlanders’ Alexis Applegate upended Allison Goldman, 6-4, 6-1.

Floyd Central’s No. 1 doubles team of Whitney Batliner and Dana Frank and its No. 2 doubles pair of Katherine Dauby and Erin Patterson each prevailed 6-1, 6-0.

“I thought we played better than we did [in Wednesday’s first-round win over Eastern] and that’s a good sign,” Highlanders’ coach Rick Miller said. “I give them a B today. But we’ve got to play A tennis by the time the tough matches come. We’re just happy to be in the next round.”

NEXT: Floyd Central (16-4) vs. Salem, Floyd Central Sectional championship, 4:30 p.m., today.

FLOYD CENTRAL SECTIONAL

SEMIFINALS

FLOYD CENTRAL 5, NORTH HARRISON 0


    Singles — Olivia Boesing d. Maddie Janes 6-0, 6-0; Alexis Applegate d. Allison Goldman 6-4, 6-1; Alex Jamison d. Alison Sieg 6-0, 6-0.

    Doubles — Whitney Batliner-Dana Frank d. Shenadoah Johnson-Alexus James 6-1, 6-0; Katherine Dauby-Erin Patterson d. Siera Bliss-Kaylee Nordhoff 6-1, 6-0.

    Record — Floyd Central 16-4.



SALEM 5, CRAWFORD COUNTY 0

    Singles — Nicole Sullivan d. Morgan Shea 6-0, 6-1; Rachel Carter won by injury default; Kailee Dicklocker won by injury default.

    Doubles — Autumn Gibson-Elizabeth Catlin d. Shea-Alexandria Melton 6-1, 6-0; Claire Shelby-Alexander Taylor d. Shyanne Cook-Ashton Young 7-5, 6-3.



JEFFERSONVILLE SECTIONAL

SEMIFINALS

CLARKSVILLE 3, NEW WASHINGTON 2


    Singles — Chloe Stephens (C) d. Courtney Amick 6-2, 7-5; Miranda DeKorte (C) d. Melanie Dieterlen 6-1, 6-4; Ashley Johnson (NW) d. Abigail Hurtgen 4-6, 6-4, 7-5.

    Doubles — Amanda Kemp-Christen Walker (NW) d. Bailey Duggan-Jenni Goldman 6-4, 6-4; Brooke Grizzel-Courtney Miller d. Lacy Higbie-Morgan Baird 6-2, 6-2.



JEFFERSONVILLE 4, PROVIDENCE 1

    Singles — Jacqueline Hollkamp (P) won by injury default; Macy Lancaster (J) d. Alison Primavera 6-0, 6-2; Kaitlin Wunsch (J) d. Olivia Bass 6-3, 6-3.

    Doubles — Julianna Jenks-Emily Lewis (J) d. Maryann Fitzpatrick-Brianna Jacobi 6-0, 6-0; Rachel Williams-Larissa Neville (J) d. Abbie Shelton-Katelyn Koopman 6-0, 6-0.

    Record — Jeff 13-7.



SILVER CREEK SECTIONAL

SEMIFINALS

CHARLESTOWN 3, HENRYVILLE 2


    Singles — Jordan Jeffers (H) d. Erika Broady 6-4, 6-0; Sarah Embry (C) d. Shelby Sinn 6-4, 6-1; Megan Crawford (C) d. Natalie Bobay 6-0, 6-0.

    Doubles — Bailey Masingo-Hayley Trinkle (C) d. Sarah Johnson-Alicia Lindley 6-2, 7-6(7-5); Marisa Thomasson-Kendra Turner (H) d. Suzannah Fielding-Bekah Keith 6-3, 6-7(9-7), 6-1.



SILVER CREEK 3, BORDEN 2

    Singles — Kat Hebble (SC) d. Abby Ellis 6-0, 6-1; Sarah Hurst (B) d. Grace Clayton 6-1, 6-3; Kendyl Wheatly (B) d. Gabriella Dunn 6-0, 6-0.

    Doubles — Rebekah Knittle-Jennifer Block (SC) d. Paige Kruer-Morgan Mast 6-2, 6-2; Kelsi Scott-Kaitlyn Hawkins (SC) d. Bailee Kruer-McKenzie Owens 6-1, 7-6(7-4).

    Record — Silver Creek 13-6.



NEW ALBANY SECTIONAL

CHAMPIONSHIP

NEW ALBANY 5, CHRISTIAN ACADEMY 0


    Singles — Erin Kanii d. Rachel Jones 6-1, 6-0; Marin Kanii d. Courtney Heishman 6-2, 6-0; Rachel Johnson d. Courtney Brown 6-3, 6-2.

    Doubles — Lauren Hoffer-Emily Hoffer d. Emily Mitchell-Brittany Moffett 6-1, 6-0; Anne Mattox-Racquel Burch d. Kacie Arrell-Callie Allison 3-6, 6-2, 6-2.

    Record — New Albany 14-5.