News and Tribune

High School Sports

February 20, 2014

BOYS' SWIMMING: Jeff heavy favorites again at sectional

Devils have top seed in seven events

(Continued)

> SOUTHERN INDIANA — FLOYD CENTRAL SECTIONAL

At Highland Hills Middle School

Tuesday and Saturday

TOP SEEDS

    200 medley relay — 1. Jeffersonville 1:40.99, 2. Floyd Central, 5. New Albany, 11. Silver Creek, 14. Charlestown, 15. Providence.

    200 freestyle — 1. Eli Anderson (F) 1:48.29, 2. Zach Griffis (J), 3. Marc McCormick (F), 5. Zach Daily (J), 6. Michael Cain (J), 9. Brady Faust (NA), 10. Drake Miller (NA), 11. Sam Cleveland (F).

    200 individual medley — 1. Max Weidekamp (J) 2:04.28, 2. Evan Lopez (J), 4. Noble Guyon (F), 6. Sean Kennedy (J), 9. Matt Byrnes (F), 11. Noah Boone (NA), 14. Tanner Allen (F), 16. Trevor Teague (SC).

    50 free — 1. T Martin (J) 21.40, 2. Colin Lyell (F), 3. Tyler Sariscsany (J), 5. Grant Anderson (F), 10. Cameron Simcoe (J).

    100 butterfly — 1. Evan Shive (J) 51.93, 5. Lopez (J), 6. Brendon Smith (F), 8. Jacob Stacy (J), 10. Faust (NA), 12. Devin Yockey (NA), 13. Alex Epps (F), 14. Jess Darrah (F).

    100 free — 1. Martin (J) 46.53, 2. Sariscsany (J), 3. Griffis (J), 4. Nathan Manias (F), 6. Grant Anderson (F), 8. Adam McGaren (NA), 12. Drew DeWitt (SC).

    500 free — 1. McCormick (F) 4:55.64, 2. Daily (J), 3. Cain (J), 4. Kevin Gast (J), 7. Miller (NA), 9. Tanner Allen (F), 16. Darrah (F).

    200 free relay — 1. Floyd Central 1:28.73, 3. Jeffersonville, 6. New Albany, 9. Silver Creek, 14. Charlestown, 15. Providence.

    100 backstroke — 1. Shive (J) 54.03, 2. E. Anderson (F), 3. Smith (F), 4. Stacey (J), 5. Boone (NA), 10. Kennedy (J), 11. Cleveland (F).

    100 breaststroke — 1. Trever Wilson (JC) 1:01.89, 3. Weidekamp (J), 4. Guyon (F), 5. Ben Doss (J), 6. Gast (J), 8. Byrnes (F), 9. McGaren (NA), 13. Teague (SC), 15. Jacob Fetter (SC).

    400 free relay — 1. Jeffersonville 3:17.79, 2. Floyd Central, 6. New Albany.

DEFENDING CHAMPIONS

    200 medley relay — Jeffersonville 1:37.18.

    200 free relay — Jeffersonville 1:28.01.

    100 breaststroke — Trever Wilson (JC) 1:01.86.

    400 free relay — Jeffersonville 3:12.96.

Text Only | Photo Reprints
High School Sports
LOCAL MAGAZINES
READERS' COMMENTS
Twitter Updates
Follow us on twitter
CLICK HERE TO PURCHASE PHOTOS


Buy or Browse photos from the News and Tribune