News and Tribune

High School Sports

January 13, 2013

H.S. WRESTLING: Highlanders win first HHC title since 2008

SEYMOUR — Floyd Central won its first Hoosier Hills Conference wrestling championship in five years on Saturday at Seymour.

The Highlanders won eight individual championships to beat runner-up Columbus East by over 80 points.

“The guys continue to get better and are wrestling really well as a team,” said Floyd coach Brandon Sisson, who won his first HHC title as the Highlanders’ head coach. “It was a nice win for this group of guys because they have taken their lumps over the past three years.”

Terrence Kennedy at 106 pounds, Chris Whitley (120), Tre Marler (132), Cory Troutman (138), George Emily (145), Chase Herron (160), Jackson Randall (182) and Nick Ottersbach (220) each went unbeaten and won conference championships for the Highlanders.

Ian Bagwell was a runner-up for Floyd at 170 pounds and Sean Brown, John Meldrum and Brennan Banet each finish third for the Highlanders.

Jeffersonville finished fourth as a team, just nine points behind Jennings County and 9 1/2 in back of runner-up East with 180 points.

The HHC champion Red Devils were Jasi Courier at 113 pounds and Gavan Jolley-Little at 285. Steve Jones and Nick Stewart were each runners-up.

New Albany finished in sixth place, led by Austin Jamison’s championship at 126 pounds. Nick Lynch was the runner-up in the 195-pound division, and Ethan Lee and Hunter Castleberry each finished third for the Bulldogs.

Floyd makes its first appearance as HHC champions on Thursday when it hosts Evansville North. Jeffersonville hosts its duals on Wednesday, including a visit from New Albany, and its Jeff Mini-Class on Thursday. All three teams will participate in the Jeffersonville Sectional on Jan. 26.

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

SATURDAY

HOOSIER HILLS CONFERENCE

At Seymour


    Team scores: Floyd Central 272, Columbus East 189.5, Jennings County 189, Jeffersonville 180, Madison 121.5, New Albany 107, Seymour 96, Bedford North Lawrence 52.

    106: 1. Terrence Kennedy (FC) 3-0; 2. Stevie Jones (J) 2-1, 6. Landon Bradford (NA) 1-3.

    113: 1. Jasi Coureur (J) 3-0; 3. Sean Brown (FC) 3-1.

    120: 1. Chris Whitley (FC) 3-0; 4. Bryce Peavler (NA) 2-2, 5. JoJo DeLeon (J) 2-2.

    126: 1. Austin Jamison (NA) 3-0; 6. Xavier Weekley (J) 1-3, 7. Wylie King (FC) 1-2.

    132: 1. Tre Marler (FC) 3-0; 4. Oscar DeLeon (J) 2-2, 5. Tre Lynch (NA) 2-2

    138: 1. Cory Troutman (FC) 3-0; 2. Nick Stewart (J) 2-1, 6. Romero Bradford (NA) 1-3.

    145: 1. George Emily (FC) 3-0; 3. Hunter Castleberry (NA) 3-1, 7. Freddie Hudson (J) 1-2.

    152: 1. Jordan Partee (M) 3-0; 3. John Meldrum (FC) 3-1, 5. Tyler Fridley (J) 2-2.

    160: 1. Chase Herron (FC) 3-0; 4. David Fridley (J) 2-2, 7. D Frederick (NA) 1-2.

    170: 1. Jimmy Fisher (CE) 3-0; 2. Ian Bagwell (FC) 2-1, 3. Ethan Lee (NA) 3-1, 4. Daniel Thompson (J) 2-2.

    182: 1. Jackson Randall (FC) 3-0; 3. Brandon Spangler (J) 3-1, 7. Jacob Clegg (NA) 1-2.

    195: 1. Mitchell Sandlin (M) 3-0; 2. Nick Lynch (NA) 2-1, 3. Brennan Banet (FC) 3-1, 5. Aamil Haleem (J) 2-2.

    220: 1. Nick Ottersbach (FC) 3-0; 5. Geary Gaines (J) 2-2, 7. Patrick Landrum (NA) 1-2.

    285: 1. Gavan Jolley-Little (J) 3-0; 5. Franklin Korte (FC) 2-2, 7. Tyler Ward (NA) 1-2.

1
Text Only | Photo Reprints
High School Sports
LOCAL MAGAZINES
READERS' COMMENTS
Twitter Updates
Follow us on twitter
CLICK HERE TO PURCHASE PHOTOS


Buy or Browse photos from the News and Tribune