News and Tribune

High School Sports

May 15, 2013

JEFF GIRLS' TRACK SECTIONAL: Jeff just misses sectional title again

(Continued)

JEFFERSONVILLE — JEFFERSONVILLE SECTIONAL

    Team scores: Madison (M) 109, Jeffersonville (J) 98 1/2, Southwestern (So) 84, Silver Creek (SC) 73, Henryville (H) 60, Scottsburg (Sb) 54 1/2, Switzerland County (Sw) 53, Charlestown (C) 35, New Washington (NW) 29, Madison Shawe (MS) 9, Rock Creek Academy (RC) 9.

    3,200 relay: 1. Madison 10:42.00, 2. Silver Creek 10:59.98, 3. Switzerland County 11:03.55, 4. Henryville 11:08.73, 5. Jeffersonville 11:33.62.

    100 hurdles: 1. Raven Lee (M) 17.05, 2. Savannah Hubbard (Sw) 17.12, 3. Nycia Ford (J) 17.42, 4. Bre Ricketts (Sw) 17.66, 6. Elizabeth Mann (SC) 18.21, 7. Lauren Crowe (Ch).

    100: 1. Morgan McNeely (Sb) 12.76, 2. Chelsea Lewis (J) 12.92, 3. Alecia Harrod (NW) 13.17, 4. Kylie Tincher (RC) 13.36, 6. Kriston Sarver (NW) 13.77, 7. Taeja Brown (J) 13.92.

    1,600: 1. Sadie Spears (H) 5:45.36, 2. Whitney Andrews (Ch) 5:56.17, 3. Gabby Nay (M) 5:58.51, 4. Robin Furnish (So), 5. 6. Mackenzie Crouch (SC) 6:08.31,

    400 relay: 1. Jeffersonville 51.16, 2. Switzerland County 53.76, 3. New Washington 54.81, 4. Scottsburg 58.03, 5. Silver Creek 1:00.28.

    400: 1. McNeely (Sb) 59.72, 2. Hailey Lacy (J) 1:00.34, 3. Morgan Mahoney (So) 1:01.25, 4. Ashlee Allen (M) 1:02.89, 6. Megan O’Lone (H) 1:06.17, 7. Haley Huddleston (H) 1:07.59, 8. Alysha Flaget (Ch) 1:07.65.

    300 hurdles: 1. Hubbard (Sw) 50.05, 2. Lee (M) 51.40, 3. Megan Stewart (Sb) 51.43, 4. Crowe (Ch) 51.63, 5. Meghan Haas (J) 52.39, 8. Mann (SC) 56.44.

    800: 1. Maggie Shields (SC) 2:27.67, 2. Taylor Hines (J) 2:32.63, 3. Jessica Backherms (SC) 2:34.09, 4. Caroline Wehner (MS) 2:37.67, 8. Andrews (Ch) 2:44.29.

    200: 1. McNeely (Sb) 26.25, 2. Lewis (J) 26.26, 3. Harrod (NW) 27.12, 4. Mahoney (So) 27.3, 5. Tincher (RC) 27.76, 8. Michaela Nesbeth (J) 28.67

    3,200: 1. Spears (H) 12:20.43, 2. Brittany Sharp (SC) 12:34.64, 3. Crouch (SC) 13:02.64, 4. Paige Ridener (Sw) 13:54.15, 7. Cat Patton (J) 14:31.03.

    1,600 relay: 1. Jeffersonville 4:14.38, 2. Southwestern 4:26.50, 3. Henryville 4:31.21, 4. Switzerland County 4:312.43, 6. Silver Creek 4:50.21, 8. New Washington 5:31.88.

     High jump: 1t. Nadia Moore (Sw) 5-0, 1t. Emily Holland (M), 3t. Sarver (NW) 4-10, 3t. Brittney Walsh (Sb) 4-10, 3t. Olivia Hewitt (Sw) 4-10, 3t. Alexa Morgan (J) 4-10, 7. Crowe (C) 4-8.

    Pole vault: 1t. Tealsee Harris (M) 9-0, 1t. Emily Ward (M) 9-0, 3. Maddy Whiteman (J) 7-6, 4. Patton (J) 6-6, 5t. Bethanie Harbold (H) 6-0, 5t. Natalie LaMotte (H) 6-0.

    Long jump: 1. Hubbard (Sw) 16-9 1/2, 2. Candea Smith (J) 16-7, 3. Savannah Rueda (Sw) 15-0 1/2, 4. Alex Thurnall (M) 14-8 3/4, 6. Emory Lewis (SC) 13-8, 7. Lauren Brown (H) 13-4 1/2, 8. Hope Shuler (H) 13-3 1/2.

    Shot put: 1. Megan Brooks (Ch) 37-11, 2. Emily Christman (SC) 35-11, 3. Bethanie Kleopher (Sw) 35-8, 4. Macky Hecox (M) 34-7 1/2, 7. Ford (J) 29-5, 8. Tolu Omotinugbon (J) 28-11.

    Discus: 1.  Natalie Uhl (H) 120-7, 2. Christman (SC) 119-0, 3. Brooks (C) 116-1, 4. Hecox (M) 107-1, 5. Hannah White (H) 97-9, 7. Crouch (SC) 91-2, 8. Brooke Meenach (NW) 84-2.

* Top 4 advance to Bloomington North Regional

Text Only | Photo Reprints
High School Sports
LOCAL MAGAZINES
READERS' COMMENTS
Twitter Updates
Follow us on twitter
CLICK HERE TO PURCHASE PHOTOS


Buy or Browse photos from the News and Tribune