News and Tribune

September 29, 2013

ROUNDUP: Dragon girls win another invitational championship

By GREG MENGELT
greg.mengelt@newsandtribune.com

> SOUTHERN INDIANA — On the course they’re expected to win their third straight sectional title on Oct. 15, Silver Creek’s girls’ cross country team won their fourth invitational championship of the season.

Mackenzie Crouch finished second, Maggie Shields was eighth and all seven Dragons finished in the top 35 to help Creek to the Madison Courier Invitational title at Hanover College on Saturday.

“We also had all seven girls in the top 35 in a field of 95 runners and I'm pleased with that,” Silver Creek coach Darrell Kingery said. “Stay healthy, get better and push on is exactly where we need to be right now.”

Jessica Backherms finished 15th, Brittany Sharp was 16th and Miranda Coats, Paris Brock and Emory Lewis crossed the line in 28th, 34th and 35, respectively, for the Dragons.

“The girls won their fourth big invite of the season, and again, we were able to win without everyone being 100 percent, which is a good thing,” Kingery said. “Mackenzie Crouch ran a great race today and she gets better and better every meet. Last meet it was Maggie Shields leading the way and the nice thin is that it could be someone else next week.”

Henryville’s Sadie Spears continued her domination of area invitationals with another victory in 20:06. Freshman teammate Cia Greene was third in 20:33. The Hornets finished eighth overall.

“Sadie and Cia both handled some personal health issues well today,” Henryville coach Brad Nifong said. “They definitely earned their spots today.”

New Albany finished third, led by Rose Kaforski’s ninth place in 21:12. Rachel Bowden came in 18th, Rachel Geveden 19th, Kailey Martin 20th, Nicole Lods 23rd, Corinn Mundy 25th and Temple Ricke 32nd for the balanced Bulldogs.

“It was a solid effort today on a course that's tougher than it looks with all the rolling terrain,” New Albany coach Paul Hamilton said. “I’m pleased with how we came out of the race as we head to the [Hoosier Hills Conference meet] at Prosser next Saturday.”

Charlestown finished ninth and New Washington was 11th, led by Olivia Graebe’s sixth place, in the girls’ race.

Silver Creek finished second to New Palestine in the boys’ race. Tanner Coots led the way for the Dragons with a third-place finish in 17:55. Morgan Davidson was 19th and Cameron Stephens 20th for the Dragons.

“The boys also ran well today,” Kingery said. “We came to the meet so our young runners could see the sectional course for the first time and they all were up to the challenge.  We continue to get a little healthier meet-by-meet and we were stronger this meet than we were earlier in the week. It is that time of year when things need to start falling in place and hopefully they will for us.”

Matt Sogge led a fourth-place New Albany finish in 12th. Tim Baumgart came in 15th for the Bulldogs.

Henryville finished ninth as a team but had two runners in the top eight. Jacob Hedrick was third in 16:57 and Zach Knox finished eighth in 17:32.

“Jacob continues to be consistent and Zach continues to improve on a daily basis,” Nifong said. “These next couple of weeks will be crucial, training-wise, in preparation for the state tournament.”

Providence finished fifth and New Washington was 10th in the boys’ race.



MADISON COURIER INVITATIONAL

At Hanover College

GIRLS


    Team scores: Silver Creek 69, New Palestine 77, New Albany 88, Madison 158, South Dearborn 183, Southwestern 185, Switzerland County 186, Henryville 186, Charlestown 230, Jennings County 236, New Washington 263, Madison Shawe 289, Carroll County (Ky.) 307.

    Top 10: 1. Sadie Spears (H) 20:06, 2. Mackenzie Crouch (SC) 20:11, 3. Cia Greene (H) 20:33, 4. Sarah Swartz (NP), 5. Whitney Schirmer (Sw), 6. Olivia Graebe (NW), 7. Bailey Wallace (NP), 8. Maggie Shields (SC), 9. Rose Kaforski (NA) 21:12, 10. Marissa Crosby (NP).

    Silver Creek: 2. Crouch 20:11, 8. Shields 21:11, 15. Jessica Backherms 21:47, 16. Brittany Sharp 22:08, 29. Miranda Coats 22:59, 34. Paris Brock 23:11, 35. Emory Lewis 23:22.

    New Albany: 9. Kaforski 21:12, 18. Rachel Bowden 22:21, 19. Rachel Geveden 22:23, 20. Kailey Martin 22:23, 23. Nicole Lods 22:35, 25. Corinn Mundy 22:48, 32. Temple Ricke 23:04.

BOYS

     Team scores: New Palastine 81, Silver Creek 106, Jennings County 112, New Albany 125, Providence 171, South Dearborn 204, Madison 209, Rising Sun 218, Henryville 231, New Washington 238, Austin 246, Switzerland County 249, Carroll County (Ky.) 249, Scottsburg 306, Southwestern 310, Madison Shawe 454.

     Top 10: 1. Seth Eagleson (NP), 2. Jonah Woods (JC), 3. Jacob Hedrick (H) 16:57, 4. Talen Taylor (Sw), 5. Braden Burk (Sw), 6. Samuel Voetz (NP), 7. Kyle Lewis (JC), 8. Zach Knox (H) 17:32, 9. Quintin White (M), 10. Alex May (Sc).

    Silver Creek: 3. Tanner Coots 17:55, 19. Morgan Davidson 18:20, 20. Cameron Stephens 18:21, 23. Tyler Priddy 18:32, 32. Boone Barton 18:59, 75. Andrew Westfall 20:05.

    New Albany: 12. Matt Sogge 17:52, 15. Tim Baumgart 18:02, 26. Peyton Martin 18:47, 31. Drew Bostock 18:58, 45. Bradley Sanders 19:25, 48. Tre Hogue 19:27, 53. Theron Gust 19:42.



BEDFORD NORTH LAWRENCE INVITATIONAL

GIRLS


    Team scores: Avon 42, Noblesville 63, Center Grove 83, Floyd Central 94, Terre Haute South 165, Evansville North 205, North Harrison 239, Sheblyville 267, Perry Central 306, Roncalli 311, Bedford North Lawrence 332, Edgewood 346, Ben Davis 355, Brownstown Central 362, Salem 418, Tell City 439, Jeffersonville 473, Orleans 538, Mitchell 569, Crawford County 576, Paoli 597, Borden 597, Trinity Lutheran 642, Eastern 718.

    Floyd Central: 6. Lydia Kotowski, 17. Kassidy Manning, 18. Madison Barney, 26. Gabrielle Rodriguez, 27. Morgan Paul, 36. Zoe Doebbler, 37. Melanie Combs.

    Borden: 88. Brooklyn Agnew 23:07, 112. Abby Ellis 24:15, 115. Kate Gertin 24:27, 139. Kaelan Harmes 25:33, 165. Courtney Welp 31:04.

    Quotes: Floyd Central coach Carl Hook, “[Kotowski] ran a great consistent race and looked relaxed and strong the whole way. ... Manning ran a gutsy race nursing a sore ankle and Barney was rock solid as usual. ... Gabrielle Rodriguez was 26th with another [personal best], her fourth of the season and freshman Morgan Paul was 27th with another great race. ... Zoe just grinds out a great race almost every week and Combs went sub-[21 minutes] for the third week in a row with another strong race.”

    JV: Avon 22, Noblesville 58, Floyd Central 61, Center Grove 82, Terre Haute South 138, Evansville North 178, Bedford North Lawrence 263, Brownstown Central 366, Ben Davis 381, Roncalli 381. Note: Floyd Central’s Paige Meyer led the Highlanders with a sixth-place finish.

BOYS

    Local team finishes: 9. Floyd Central, 10. Borden.

    Borden: 2. Julien Magallanes 15:58, 40. George Tipker 17:08, 54. Gavin Tipker 17:27, 60. Nathen Magallanes 17:35, 109. Will Little 18:29, 120. Andy Stonecipher 18:43, 160. David Wright 20:31.



GIRLS’ SOCCER

MERCY ACADEMY (KY.) 5, PROVIDENCE 1

At Louisville


    Halftime score: Mercy 4-0.

    Providence goal: Jordan Reger.

    Providence saves: Autumn Meyer 11 saves

    Providence shots: Emma Roesner 3, Reger 3, Sera Craig 2, Sarah Posante 1, McKenzie Aubrey 1.

    Records: Providence 8-5.

    Next: Providence at New Albany, Tuesday.



SCOTTSBURG WARRIORETTE CUP

FIRST ROUND

SILVER CREEK 3, SALEM 0

SCORING PLAYS

First half


    SC — Olivia Scarbrough (unassisted), 17th min.

Second half

    SC — Victoria Litzelswope (Bailey Miller), 44th.

    SC — Scarbrough (unassisted), 60th.



CHAMPIONSHIP

SILVER CREEK 4, SCOTTSBURG 1

SCORING PLAYS


First half

    SC — Alexis Barnett (unassisted), 3rd min.

Second half

    SC — Miller (Scarbrough), 41st.

    Sa — Ashley Elliott, 43rd.

    SC — Litzelswope (Scarbrough), 57th.

    SC — Scarbrough (unassisted), 60th.

    Note: Silver Creek defended its Warriorette Cup title.

    Records: Silver Creek 7-5-2.

    Next: Silver Creek hosts Corydon Central, Tuesday on Senior Night.



VOLLEYBALL

SOUTHWESTERN INVITATIONAL

At Hanover College

CHRISTIAN ACADEMY 2, AUSTIN 0


    Set scores: 25-14, 25-14.



CHRISTIAN ACADEMY 2, SOUTH DECATUR 0

    Set scores: 25-20, 25-17.



CHRISTIAN ACADEMY 2, R0CK CREEK ACADEMY 0

    Set scores: 25-5, 25-18.



CHRISTIAN ACADEMY 2, SOUTHWESTERN 1

    Set scores: 23-25, 25-17, 15-5.

    CAI 4-match statistics: Sierra Rayzor 28 kills, 8 aces, 5 blocks, 6 digs; Krista Boesing 28 kills, 5 blocks, 14 digs; Alex Falcone 84 assists, 12 aces, 7 kills, 17 digs; Emily Haworth 25 kills, 4 aces, 13 digs; Hannah Staggers 9 aces, 21 digs; Ezra Staggers 4 aces, 7 digs; Clara Koch 14 digs; Alex Lyons 10 digs.