News and Tribune

Recent Local News

July 23, 2013

Floyd County 4-H lists open class winners

FLOYD COUNTY — Below are the open class winners for the 2013 Floyd County 4-H Fair:

 

NEEDLECRAFT

Cheryl Goldman, grand champion

Cheryl Goldman, reserve grand champion

Section I: Jenny VanCader, first place, division champion; Tracy Milam, first place

Section II: Julie Hirsch, first place, division champion; Melba Loyd, second place; Julie Hirsch, third place

Section III: Cheryl Goldman, first place, division champion; Julie Hirsch, first place; Julie Hirsch, second place; Cheryl Goldman, third place; Alma Graf, third place

Section IV: Cheryl Goldman, first place, division champion; Julie Hirsch, first place; Julie Hirsch, second place

Section VII: Judy Parks, first place, division champion

Section X: Cora Flispart, first place, division champion; Alma Graf, first place; Cheryl Goldman, second place

Section XI: Hye Muncy, first place, division champion; Hye Muncy, first place

CANNING

Erica Stemler, grand champion

Marie Bunce, reserve grand champion

Section I: Judy Parks, third place

Section II: Judy Parks, first place, division champion; Craig Milam, second place

Section III: Erica Stemler, first place, division champion; Alma Graf, second place; Tracy Milam, third place

Section IV: Marie Bunce, first place, division champion

HORTICULTURE

George Didelot, grand champion

George Didelot, reserve grand champion

Section I: Judy Parks, second place

Section III: George Didelot, first place, division champion; George Didelot, first place; Melba Loyd, second place

Section V: Vicki Kruizinga, second place

FOODS

Hye Muncy, grand champion

Elizabeth Leis, reserve grand champion

Section I: Hye Muncy, first place, division champion; Hye Muncy, second place; Judy Parks, third place

Section II: Elizabeth Leis, first place, division champion; Lana Aebersold, second place

Section IV: Mayme Didelot, first place, division champion; Alma Graf, second place

Section VII: Mayme Didelot, first place, division champion; Alma Graf, second place; Alma Graf, third place

ARTS & CRAFTS

Frances Gettlefinger, grand champion

Marybeth Thomas, reserve grand champion

Section I: Frances Gettlefinger, first place, division champion; Cheryl Goldman, second place

Section II: Marybeth Thomas, first place, division champion; Cheryl Goldman, first place; Cora Flispart, second place; Madeline Darst, third place

Section III: Colleen Craven-Becker, first place, division champion; Colleen Craven-Becker, second place

Section IV: Marlene Gaither, first place, division champion; Cheryl Goldman, second place

Section V: Scottie McCorkle, first place, division champion; Scottie McCorkle, second place

FINE ARTS

Nancy Randall, grand champion

Cheryl Goldman, reserve grand champion

Section I: Cheryl Goldman, first place, division champion; Linda Baumann, second place

Section II: Nancy Randall, first place, division champion; Cheryl Goldman, second place

PHOTOGRAPHY

Erica Stemler, grand champion

Craig Milam, reserve grand champion

Section 1: Craig Milam, first place, division champion

Section II: Craig Milam, first place, division champion

Section III: Eric Stemler, first place, division champion; Madeline Darst, second place

1
Text Only | Photo Reprints
Recent Local News
LOCAL MAGAZINES
2013 Photos of the year


Take a look at our most memorable photos from 2013.

SPECIAL CONTENT
Twitter Updates
Follow us on twitter
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide
AP Video
2013 Photos of the year


Take a look at our most memorable photos from 2013.