News and Tribune

Local Sports

November 26, 2013

COLLEGE NOTEBOOK: Nov. 26, 2013

> SOUTHERN INDIANA — ATHLETE OF THE WEEK

• Tyler Byrne (Louisville men’s cross country, North Harrison graduate, Jr.) — top performance: 29th at the NCAA Championships on Saturday in Terre Haute, 30:37.8; notes: Byrne became the third male runner in Cardinals’ history to earn All-America honors at nationals; he finished the season placing in the top 20 in six of U of L’s seven meets.

BORDEN

• Brandon Beam (IU South Bend men’s basketball, So.) — top performance: 19 points, shooting 6-of-10 from the floor, 3-of-4 from 3-point range and 4-of-8 from the free-throw line, four rebounds and two assists in the Titans’ 90-77 home victory over Brescia last Wednesday; team record: 2-5.

• Chris Beam (IU South Bend men’s basketball, Sr.) — notes: two points, two rebounds and two assists in the Titans’ 90-77 win over Brescia last Wednesday; team record: 2-5.

 

CHARLESTOWN

• Taylor Thrasher (Kentucky Christian women’s basketball, Fr.) — weekly stats: 3.3 points per game, 5-12 field goals, 0-2 free throws, 11 rebounds, two assists, two steals; notes: seven rebounds, six points and a team-high two steals in the Knights’ 91-45 victory over Lincoln Christian last Friday at the Valley Forge (Pa.) Christian College Classic; team record: 7-4.

 

CHRISTIAN ACADEMY

• Rachel Boesing (Asbury volleyball, Fr.) — notes: one kill in the Eagles’ 3-0 loss at Park (Mo.) on Saturday in the NAIA National Championship Opening Round; season-ending stats: 84 kills, 68 blocks; team records: 34-8 overall, 10-1 Kentucky Intercollegiate Athletic Conference.

 

CLARKSVILLE

• Billy Edelen (Bellarmine men’s basketball, So.) — notes: Edelen attempted one 3-pointer in the Knights’ 74-57 home win over Christian Brothers on Saturday; team record: 2-0.

• Aidan McEwen (Taylor men’s basketball, Fr.) — weekly stats: four points per game, 4-4 field goals, three rebounds, two assists; notes: six points and two rebounds in the Trojans’ 78-65 home win over Brescia last Tuesday; team record: 4-3.

 

EASTERN

• Todd Albertson (Greenville (Ill.) men’s basketball, Jr.) — notes: two points in the Panthers’ 93-65 home victory over Dominican (Ill.) on Saturday; team record: 3-1.

 

FLOYD CENTRAL

• Cody Banet (IU East men’s basketball, Sr.) — weekly stats: 9.5 points per game, 9-16 field goals, 1-3 3-pointers, four rebounds, four assists; top performance: 10 points, shooting 5-7 from the field, and two rebounds in the Red Wolves’ 99-95 home loss to Cincinnati Christian last Tuesday; team records: 3-7 overall, 0-1 KIAC.

• Kyle Bramble (Dartmouth football, So.) — notes: one rush for 41 yards in the Big Green’s 28-24 home victory over Princeton, ranked 19th in the NCAA Division I Football Championship Subdivision, on Saturday; season-ending stats: 337 rushing yards on 55 carries, 11 receptions for 125 yards, five kickoff returns for 66 yards, four touchdowns (two rushing, two receiving); team records: 6-4 overall, 5-2 Ivy League.

• Laura Der (Marshall volleyball, Sr.) — weekly stats: 35 kills, 19 digs, three blocks, two assists; top performance: match- and season-high 22 kills, 13 digs and two blocks in the Thundering Herd’s 3-2 victory over North Texas in the first round of the Conference USA Tournament last Friday in Murfreesboro, Tenn.; notes: Der was named to the All-Conference USA first team for the second year in a row last Tuesday; season-ending stats: team-high 350 kills, 302 digs, 35 blocks; team records: 16-16 overall, 8-6 Conference USA.

• Haley Dresner (Xavier women’s swimming, So.) — top performance: fifth in the 50-yard breaststroke finals at the Cleveland State University Magnus Cup Invitational this weekend, 30.61; notes: seventh in the 200 medley relay (1:48.11), ninth in the 100 breast finals (1:07.95), 10th in the 400 medley relay (3:59.24), 15th in the 400 freestyle relay (3:43.2), 17th in the 200 breast finals (2:29.72) and 23rd in the 500 free finals (5:16.75).

• Rachel Engle (Western Kentucky volleyball, So.) — notes: one block in the Hilltoppers’ 3-0 loss to Troy in the first round of the Sun Belt Conference Tournament last Thursday in Troy, Ala.; team records: 27-6 overall, 17-1 Sun Belt.

• Cassie Holland (Asbury women’s soccer, So.) — notes: Holland came off the bench in the Eagles’ 6-0 loss at Lindsey Wilson on Saturday in the NAIA National Championship Opening Round; season-ending stats: 32 shots, 27 shots on goals, 14 points, five goals, four assists; team records: 11-9 overall, 6-0 KIAC.

• Dylan Jenney (Franklin football, Jr.) — notes: Jenney started at tight end in the Grizzlies’ 17-10 home victory over Washington (Mo.) on Saturday in the first round of the NCAA Division III playoffs; Franklin will visit Wisconsin-Whitewater in the second round of the playoffs next Saturday; Jenney has earned a spot on the All-Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference first team as a tight end; team records: 8-3 overall, 7-1 HCAC.

• Tori Kingsley (IU Southeast women’s basketball, Fr.) — notes: four points in the Grenadiers’ 82-63 home loss to NAIA Division I No. 4 Georgetown (Ky.) on Saturday; team records: 4-2 overall, 1-0 KIAC.

• Brigid Morrissey (Furman women’s basketball, Sr.) — weekly stats: three points per game, 2-3 field goals, 2-2 free throws, five assists, two steals, two rebounds; notes: six points, team-high four assists and two rebounds in the Paladins’ 71-67 loss at Mercer on Sunday; team record: 1-4.

• Alysen Shireman (Campbellsville women’s soccer, Jr.) — top performance: two shots and a successful penalty in a 5-4 shootout win over Mississippi College in the semifinals of the National Christian College Athletic Association Mid-East Regional last Friday in Cleveland, Tenn.; notes: the game ended in a 2-2 tie after 90 minutes of regulation and two 10-minute overtime periods; the Tigers lost 7-0 in the regional championship on Saturday; team records: 11-6-2 overall, 6-3 Mid-South Conference.

• Jennifer Smith (Bellarmine women’s basketball, So.) — weekly stats: four points per game, 3-7 field goals, 2-4 free throws, seven rebounds; notes: six points and four rebounds in the Knights’ 91-79 home victory over Kentucky State on Sunday in the Bellarmine Women’s Basketball Classic; team record: 2-2.

• Melanie Stutsman (Western Kentucky volleyball, Sr.) — top performance: match-high 40 assists, four digs and two blocks in the Hilltoppers’ 3-0 loss to Troy in the first round of the Sun Belt Conference Tournament last Thursday in Troy, Ala.; notes: Stutsman won the inaugural Sun Belt Conference Setter of the Year award last Wednesday; she also made the All-Sun Belt first team; team records: 27-6 overall, 17-1 Sun Belt.

• Sarah Taylor (Franklin women’s swimming, Fr.) — top performance: first in the 200 freestyle in a triangular meet on Saturday at Principia against the host Panthers and the Illinois Institute of Technology, 2:05.27; notes: second in the 400 free relay (3:53.9) and third in the 200 backstroke (2:27.44) and 400 medley relay (4:38.73).

• Jamie Wallace (Indianapolis volleyball, So.) — notes: Wallace and the Greyhounds won the Great Lakes Valley Conference Tournament on Sunday in Romeoville, Ill., by beating Truman State in the tournament championship match, 3-1; Indianapolis earned an automatic berth in the NCAA Division II tournament; team records: 24-9 overall, 15-3 GLVC.

 

JEFFERSONVILLE

• V.J. Billups (Hanover men’s basketball, So.) — weekly stats: two points per game, 3-8 field goals, 0-1 3-pointers, four rebounds; notes: four points and two rebounds in the Panthers’ 76-51 home win over Wabash last Wednesday; team record: 3-0.

• Zach Blankenbeker (Army men’s swimming, So.) — notes: sixth in the 200 butterfly preliminaries at the Frank Elm Invitational Friday through Sunday in Piscataway, N.J. (1:54.67), eighth in the 200 butterfly finals (1:55.09), ninth in the 400 medley relay (3:33.4), 19th in the 500 freestyle prelims (4:48.86), 20th in the 500 free finals (4:49.82) and 27th in the 100 butterfly prelims (54.12); the Black Knights won the meet with 2,646.5 points.

• Ryan Dewitt (Waldorf wrestling, Jr.) — notes: 1-2 record in the 285-pound gold division at the Auggie-Brute Open on Saturday in Minneapolis.

• Hanna Martin (Youngstown State women’s swimming, So.) — notes: 13th in both the 1,650 freestyle finals (18:36.91) and 800 free relay (8:18.28), 18th in the 200 free relay (1:44.93), 23rd in the 400 individual medley (4:49.73), 34th in the 500 free preliminaries (5:28.96), 37th in the 200 free prelims (2:04.41) and 44th in the 200 IM prelims (2:20.83) at the Cleveland State University Magnus Cup Invitational this weekend.

• Jalynn McClain (Western Kentucky women’s basketball, So.) — weekly stats: 6.5 points per game, 4-6 field goals, 5-6 free throws, six rebounds, four steals; notes: nine points, three rebounds and a game-high three steals in the Hilltoppers’ 74-64 victory at Northern Kentucky on Saturday; team record: 4-1.

• Lakin Roland (Dartmouth women’s basketball, So.) — top performance: 10 points, shooting 4-of-8 from the field and 2-of-2 from the free-throw line, and three rebounds in the Big Green’s 82-72 home loss to Providence on Nov. 18; team record: 1-3.

• Trice Whaley (Rend Lake men’s basketball, So.) — top performance: 10 points, shooting 4-of-7 from the floor, 1-of-3 from 3-point range and 1-of-1 from the free-throw line, five rebounds and a team-high three assists in the Warriors’ 67-65 loss at Parkland last Wednesday; team records: 4-3 overall, 0-1 Great Rivers Athletic Conference.

 

NEW ALBANY

• William Barber (Spalding men’s basketball, Sr.) — weekly stats: 18.3 points per game, 15-37 field goals, 3-6 3-pointers, 22-25 free throws, 11 rebounds, five steals, four assists, two blocks; top performance: game-high 23 points, shooting 6-of-13 from the field, 2-of-4 from 3-point range and 9-of-11 from the stripe, four rebounds and a game-high two steals in the Golden Eagles’ 79-61 loss at Hanover on Nov. 18; notes: Barber made the all-tournament team at this weekend’s Al Van Wie Rotary Tournament in Wooster, Ohio; team record: 0-5.

• Kamaren Cole (Danville Area Community College women’s basketball, So.) — top performance: team-high 24 points, shooting 7-of-21 from the field, 4-of-6 from 3-point range and 6-of-9 from the free-throw line, two rebounds and two steals in the Jaguars’ 86-78 win at Kankakee (Ill.) Community College last Tuesday; team record: 5-2.

• Kayton Cole (Danville Area Community College women’s basketball, So.) — top performance: 21 points, shooting 6-of-15 from the floor, 2-of-6 from 3-point range and 7-of-9 from the free-throw line, six rebounds and a game-high four assists in the Jaguars’ 86-78 victory at Kankakee (Ill.) Community College last Tuesday; team record: 5-2.

• Sam Harris (Murray State rifle, Fr.) — notes: 24th in air rifle with 580 points at the Gamecock Invitational this weekend in Jacksonville, Ala.

• Nicole Jones (IU Southeast volleyball, Fr.) — KIAC Tournament stats: 16 kills, eight digs, three assists, three aces; notes: eight kills, four digs, three assists and team-high two aces in the Grenadiers’ 3-1 win against Berea in the first round of the KIAC Tournament on Nov. 15 in Midway, Ky.; season-ending stats: 197 kills; team records: 18-14 overall, 8-3 KIAC.

• Catlin Lilly (Memphis volleyball, Fr.) — weekly stats: 14 kills, six digs; notes: nine kills and five digs in the Tigers’ 3-1 victory at Rutgers on Sunday; team records: 14-16 overall, 6-10 American Athletic Conference.

• Hannah Manger (Purdue women’s swimming, Fr.) — notes: eighth in the 200 medley relay (1:42.82), ninth in the 100 backstroke finals (55.94), 10th in the 400 freestyle relay (3:25.49), 11th in the 100 back preliminaries (55.6), 18th in the 200 back finals (2:00.98), 20th in the 200 back prelims (2:02.39) and 24th in the 100 free prelims (51.61) at this weekend’s Ohio State Invitational; Manger’s time in the 200 back finals was the seventh-fastest in program history and her time in the 100 back prelims was the ninth-fastest in Boilermakers’ history.

• Tanner Marcum (Southern Indiana women’s basketball, Fr.) — notes: eight points in the Screaming Eagles’ 109-61 home victory over Salem International last Friday; team record: 3-0.

• Jordy Martin (Rose-Hulman men’s basketball, Sr.) — weekly stats: 10.5 points per game, 7-13 field goals, 5-8 3-pointers, 2-2 free throws, 10 assists, four rebounds, two steals; top performance: 14 points, shooting 5-of-7 from the field and 4-of-4 from 3-point range, team-high four assists and two rebounds in the Engineers’ 94-74 loss at Washington (Mo.) last Friday; team record: 2-1.

• Lauren McCool (Franklin women’s swimming, Fr.) — top performance: first in the 500 freestyle (5:29.49), the 400 individual medley (5:00.8) and the 400 free relay (3:51.96) in a triangular meet on Saturday at Principia against the host Panthers and the Illinois Institute of Technology; notes: third in the 400 medley relay, 4:38.73.

• Christian Meyer (Bellarmine men’s basketball, Jr.) — notes: Meyer played in the Knights’ 74-57 home victory over Christian Brothers on Saturday; team record: 2-0.

• Tionna Peters (IU Southeast women’s basketball, So.) — weekly stats: two points per game, 1-6 field goals, 0-2 3-pointers, 2-2 free throws, four rebounds, two assists; notes: two points and two rebounds in the Grenadiers’ 70-67 loss at Kentucky Christian last Tuesday; team records: 4-2 overall, 1-0 KIAC.

• TeNale Roland (Utah State men’s basketball, Sr.) — notes: five points and two assists in the Aggies’ 87-68 home victory over Mississippi State on Saturday; team record: 4-0.

• A.J. Schmidt (McKendree men’s basketball, So.) — notes: one rebound in the Bearcats’ 105-85 loss at Lincoln (Mo.) last Wednesday; team record: 3-1.

• Adam Togami (Wabash men’s track, So.) – notes: 204th at the NCAA Division III Championships on Saturday at Hanover College, 26:35.9.

• Chris Whitehead (Fordham men’s basketball, Jr.) — notes: two points in the Rams’ 85-73 home loss to Sacred Heart on Saturday; team record: 2-2.

 

NEW WASHINGTON

• Josh Sampson (Wabash wrestling, Sr.) — notes: fourth-place finish with a 6-2 record at 165 pounds at the Concordia (Wis.) Wrestling Open on Saturday.

 

NORTH HARRISON

• Johnnie Guy (Southern Indiana men’s cross country, So.) — top performance: ninth at the NCAA Division II Championships on Saturday in Spokane, Wash., 30:36.3; notes: Guy became the 18th All-American in program history and first Screaming Eagle male runner to finish in the top 10 at nationals since 1998.

• Josh Guy (Southern Indiana men’s cross country, So.) — notes: 51st at the NCAA Division II Championships on Saturday in Spokane, Wash., 31:30.1.

 

PROVIDENCE

• Spencer Corrao (Hanover football, Jr.) — notes: Corrao has been selected to the All-HCAC first team as a running back; team records: 5-5 overall, 5-3 HCAC.

• Kelsey Davidson (IU Southeast volleyball, Sr.) — KIAC Tournament stats: 44 digs; top performance: team-high 18 digs in the Grenadiers’ 3-1 victory against Berea in the first round of the KIAC Tournament on Nov. 15 in Midway, Ky.; season-ending stats: 286 digs; team records: 18-14 overall, 8-3 KIAC.

• Megan Eve (Holy Cross women’s basketball, Sr.) — notes: five rebounds in the Saints’ 77-67 loss at Bethel last Tuesday; team record: 2-5.

 

SILVER CREEK

• Emily Clayton (Maryville (Mo.) women’s basketball, Fr.) — notes: one rebound in the Saints’ 71-61 victory at Lincoln (Mo.) on Saturday; team record: 3-2.

• Kristyn Maymon (IU Southeast volleyball, Jr.) — KIAC Tournament stats: 17 kills, three blocks, three digs; notes: eight kills, two blocks and two digs in the Grenadiers’ 3-0 victory over St. Louis College of Pharmacy in the semifinals of the KIAC Tournament on Nov. 16 in Midway, Ky.; season-ending stats: 133 kills, 117 digs; team records: 18-14 overall, 8-3 KIAC.

• Lexi McFarland (Earlham women’s basketball, Fr.) — top performance: 11 points, shooting 4-of-7 from the floor and 3-of-5 from 3-point range, and two assists in the Quakers’ 86-66 loss at Kenyon on Saturday; team record: 0-3.

• Grant Meyer (Quincy men’s basketball, So.) — notes: eight points in the Hawks’ 88-58 home victory over Hannibal-LaGrange last Tuesday; team record: 2-4.

• Alex Tinsley (IU Southeast women’s basketball, Fr.) — weekly stats: 11.5 points per game, 9-18 field goals, 2-7 3-pointers, 3-3 free throws, four steals, four rebounds, three assists; top performance: team- and season-high 18 points, shooting 8-of-13 from the field, 1-of-4 from 3-point range and 1-of-1 from the free-throw line, two assists and two steals in the Grenadiers’ 70-67 loss at Kentucky Christian last Tuesday; team records: 4-1 overall, 1-0 KIAC.

 

SOUTH CENTRAL

• Shelby Miller (Maryville (Mo.) women’s basketball, Jr.) — top performance: 13 points, shooting 2-of-13 from the field, 1-of-3 from 3-point range and 8-of-11 from the free-throw line, a game-high six assists, six rebounds and a game-high four steals in the Saints’ 71-61 triumph at Lincoln (Mo.) on Saturday; team record: 3-2.

Weekly stats are from Monday, Nov. 18 to Sunday. If you have any information about an area college athlete, contact Kevin Harris at 812-206-2117 or kevin.harris@newsandtribune.com.

 

1
Text Only | Photo Reprints
Local Sports
LOCAL MAGAZINES
SPECIAL CONTENT
Twitter Updates
Follow us on twitter
Photos


Buy or browse photos from the News and Tribune's award winning photographers

AP Video