News and Tribune

January 22, 2013

COLLEGE NOTEBOOK: Jan. 22, 2013

Former NA track standout earns athlete of the week honors

By KEVIN HARRIS
kevin.harris@newsandtribune.com

> SOUTHERN INDIANA — ATHLETE OF THE WEEK

• Brett Wehmiller (Indiana State men’s track, New Albany graduate, Fr.) — top performance: first in the long jump at the Gene Edmonds Cup last Saturday in West Lafayette, 22-5 1/4, personal record; notes: third in the high jump, 6-2 3/4.



BORDEN

• Brandon Beam (IU South Bend men’s basketball, Fr.) — notes: two points in the Titans’ 67-47 home win over Roosevelt on Saturday; team records: 15-8 overall, 12-5 Chicagoland Collegiate Athletic Conference.

• Chris Beam (IU South Bend men’s basketball, Jr.) — weekly stats: eight points per game, 6-of-12 field goals, 0-of-3 3-pointers, 4-of-9 free throws, seven rebounds, four assists; top performance: 11 points, shooting 4-of-7 from the field, 0-of-1 from 3-point range and 3-of-7 from the line, five rebounds and two assists in the Titans’ 51-50 loss last Wednesday at Olivet Nazarene; team records: 15-8 overall, 12-5 Chicagoland Collegiate Athletic Conference.

• Andrea Rademacher (Indiana State women’s basketball, Jr.) — notes: three points and three rebounds in the Sycamores’ 72-57 home win on Saturday versus Evansville; team records: 11-6 overall, 3-3 Missouri Valley Conference.



CHARLESTOWN

• Justin Baxtron (Indiana State men’s track, Sr.) — top performance: third in the 200-meter dash at the Gene Edmonds Cup on Saturday in West Lafayette, 22.07; notes: fourth in the 60 dash preliminaries, 6.99; fifth in the 60 dash finals, 6.99.



CHRISTIAN ACADEMY

• Cory Neel (Ohio Northern wrestling, So.) — notes: 0-3 record, including 0-2 in exhibition matches, at the Max Servies Wrestling Duals on Saturday in Crawfordsville.



FLOYD CENTRAL

• Cody Banet (IU East men’s basketball, Jr.) — weekly stats: 2.5 points per game, 2-of-5 field goals, 1-of-3 3-pointers; notes: five points in the Red Wolves’ 101-85 home win over Alice Lloyd on Saturday; team records: 13-7 overall, 3-2 Kentucky Intercollegiate Athletic Conference.

• Garrett Blackman (Southern Indiana men’s track, Jr.) — top performance: fifth in the 3,000 at the Wabash Robert H. Johnson Little Giant Invitational on Saturday, 9:00.33; notes: ninth in the mile run, 4:40.67.

• Will Cox (Southern Indiana men’s track, So.) — top performance: sixth in the 3,000 at the Wabash Robert H. Johnson Little Giant Invitational on Saturday, 9:00.99; notes: 10th in the mile run, 4:43.06.

• Meghan Jones (Bellarmine women’s track, Jr.) — notes: seventh in the 400 invitational (58.26), ninth in the 200 invitational (25.6) and 14th in the 1,600 relay (4:03.3) at the Gladstein Invitational last weekend in Bloomington.

• Andrew Mitchell (Danville Area Community College men’s basketball, So.) — weekly stats: three points per game, 2-of-5 field goals, 0-of-1 3-pointers, 2-of-5 free throws, six rebounds, four assists, two steals; notes: four points, four rebounds, four assists and two steals in the Jaguars’ 91-72 home victory on Monday, Jan. 14 against the Millikin junior varsity team; team records: 15-3 overall, 1-0 Mid-West Athletic Conference.

• Brigid Morrissey (Furman women’s basketball, Jr.) — weekly stats: 0-of-5 field goals, 0-of-2 3-pointers, four rebounds, three assists, two steals; notes: four rebounds in the Paladins’ 79-69 loss last Friday at Elon; team records: 6-10 overall, 2-5 Southern Conference.

• Brock Slavens (Cincinnati men’s swimming, So.) — notes: fourth in the 400-yard freestyle relay in a home triangular meet last Saturday against Kenyon and Oakland, 3:13.26; ninth in the 50 freestyle, 22.29.

• Jordan Thompson (IU Southeast men’s basketball, Fr.) — notes: two points and two rebounds in the Grenadiers’ 95-80 win last Monday at Brescia; team records: 17-3 overall, 7-0 KIAC.

• Chet Wernecke (IU Southeast men’s basketball, Jr.) — weekly stats: 2.5 points per game, 2-of-2 field goals, 1-of-1 free throws, seven rebounds, six blocks; notes: game-high five blocks, five rebounds and two points in IU Southeast’s 97-92 double-overtime home win on Saturday against Asbury; team records: 17-3 overall, 7-0 KIAC.



HENRYVILLE

• Allison Knox (Jackson Community College women’s basketball, Fr.) — notes: one steal in the Jets’ 100-95 loss on Saturday at Kalamazoo Valley Community College; team records: 9-9 overall, 3-3 Michigan Community College Athletic Association.



JEFFERSONVILLE

• A.J. Adams (Pittsburg State men’s basketball, Jr.) — weekly stats: 4.5 points per game, 2-of-7 field goals, 5-of-8 free throws, four rebounds; notes: six points and three rebounds in the Gorillas’ 72-69 home win over Fort Hays State on Saturday; team records: 12-4 overall, 5-3 Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association.

• Zach Blankenbeker (Army men’s swimming, Fr.) — top performance: second in the 200 butterfly in the Black Knights’ double-dual meet on Saturday at George Mason against American and the host Patriots, 1:54.6; notes: also on Saturday, fourth in the 400 medley relay (3:32.92), seventh in the 200 freestyle (1:46.32) and eighth in the 100 butterfly (53.55); fifth in the 200 butterfly (1:54.66) and seventh in the 100 butterfly (53.37) in Army’s 171-129 loss last Friday at Delaware.

• Kegan Clark (IU Southeast men’s basketball, Jr.) — notes: Clark saw action in IU Southeast’s 97-92 double-overtime home victory on Saturday; team records: 17-3 overall, 7-0 KIAC.

• Patrick Elliott (Ball State men’s tennis, So.) — top performance: No. 6 singles victory (4-6, 7-5, 7-6(9-7)) and No. 2 doubles win (8-3) in the Cardinals’ 4-3 loss to Illinois on Saturday in Carmel; team record: 0-2.

• Hanna Martin (Youngstown State women’s swimming, Fr.) — notes: sixth in the 500 freestyle in a double-dual meet at Cleveland State between Wright State and the host Vikings, 5:23.24; eighth in the 200 medley relay (1:58.88), 200 freestyle (2:01.75) and 200 individual medley (2:19.8).

• Evan Maschmeyer (St. Joseph’s (Pa.) men’s basketball, So.) — weekly stats: 0-of-1 field goals, three rebounds, three assists; notes: two rebounds and two assists in the Hawks’ 79-59 victory on Saturday against Penn at the historic Palestra in Philadelphia; team records: 10-6 overall, 1-2 Atlantic 10 Conference.

• Jalynn McClain (Western Kentucky women’s basketball, Fr.) — weekly stats: 2.5 points per game, 1-of-3 field goals, 3-of-5 free throws, two rebounds, two steals; notes: four points in the Hilltoppers’ 70-61 home victory over Arkansas-Little Rock on Saturday; team records: 15-3 overall, 8-1 Sun Belt Conference.

• Alonzo Shepherd (Indiana wrestling, Fr.) — notes: 133-pound loss by an 8-2 decision in the Hoosiers’ 36-3 home setback to Ohio State last Friday.

• Trice Whaley (Rend Lake College men’s basketball, Fr.) — notes: three points, two rebounds and two steals in the Warriors’ 81-76 victory on Saturday at Wabash Valley College; team records: 12-2 overall, 4-2 Great Rivers Athletic Conference.



NEW ALBANY

• William Barber (Spalding men’s basketball, So.) — weekly stats: eight points per game, 10-of-17 field goals, 1-of-3 3-pointers, 3-of-5 free throws, 12 rebounds, four assists, four steals, two blocks; top performance: 10 points, shooting 4-of-4 from the field and 2-of-2 from the line, two assists and two steals in the Golden Eagles’ 76-57 victory last Thursday at MacMurray; team records: 10-7 overall, 7-1 St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference.

• Stephanie Cave (Indianapolis women’s track, Sr.) — notes: 17th in the 5,000 at the Gladstein Invitational last weekend in Bloomington, 18:10.4, personal record.

• Kamaren Cole (Danville Area Community College women’s basketball, Fr.) — top performance: 12 points, shooting 4-of-10 from the field, 1-of-5 from 3-point range and 3-of-4 from the line, and two rebounds in the Jaguars’ 67-55 home victory over John Wood Community College on Saturday; team records: 14-6 overall, 1-0 Mid-West Athletic Conference.

• Kim Condra (Indianapolis women’s track, Sr.) — notes: 32nd in the mile run at the Wabash Robert H. Johnson Little Giant Invitational on Saturday, 6:20.85.

• Donnie Hale (Purdue men’s basketball, Fr.) — weekly stats: 2.5 points per game, 2-of-6 field goals, 1-of-2 free throws, nine rebounds, two steals; notes: game-high five rebounds, three points and team-high two steals in the Boilermakers’ 79-52 home victory over West Virginia on Saturday; team records: 10-8 overall, 3-2 Big Ten.

• Parker Henes (IU Southeast men’s basketball, So.) — notes: Henes is out for the rest of the season after fracturing an ankle. Henes had surgery on the ankle last Friday and is expected to come back to play for the Grenadiers next season; team records: 17-3 overall, 7-0 KIAC.

• Jordy Martin (Rose-Hulman men’s basketball, Jr.) — notes: one point and one rebound in the Engineers’ 58-42 triumph last Wednesday at Franklin; team records: 15-2 overall, 9-1 Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference.

• Scootie Middleton (Thomas More men’s track, Fr.) — notes: 24th in the 60 dash preliminaries at the Wabash Robert H. Johnson Little Giant Invitational on Saturday, 7.43; 31st in the 200 dash prelims, 25.05.

• Tionna Peters (IU Southeast women’s basketball, Fr.) — weekly stats: 5.5 points per game, 5-of-15 field goals, 0-of-5 3-pointers, 1-of-1 free throws, two assists, two rebounds; notes: six points in the Grenadiers’ 71-64 home loss to Midway last Tuesday; team records: 10-9 overall, 3-5 KIAC.

• TeNale Roland (Utah State men’s basketball, Jr.) — weekly stats: seven points per game, 4-of-9 field goals, 2-of-4 3-pointers, 4-of-6 free throws, three rebounds, two assists; notes: nine points and three rebounds in the Aggies’ 68-57 loss on Saturday at Denver; team records: 14-3 overall, 4-2 Western Athletic Conference.

• Jared Santana (Wabash men’s track, Fr.) — notes: 28th in the 3,000 at the Wabash Robert H. Johnson Little Giant Invitational on Saturday, 10:28.58.

• A.J. Schmidt (McKendree men’s basketball, Fr.) — weekly stats: 4.5 points per game, 3-of-5 field goals, 3-of-5 3-pointers, seven assists, four rebounds, two steals; notes: six points, three assists, two rebounds and team-high two steals in the Bearcats’ 82-61 home loss last Thursday to Lewis; team records: 7-9 overall, 1-5 Great Lakes Valley Conference.

• Adam Togami (Wabash men’s track, Fr.) — notes: 13th in the 3,000 at the Wabash Robert H. Johnson Little Giant Invitational on Saturday, 9:13.27.

• Chris Whitehead (Danville Area Community College men’s basketball, So.) — 16 points per game, 14-of-22 field goals, 0-of-3 3-pointers, 4-of-5 free throws, six assists, five rebounds, four steals; top performance: team-high 17 points, shooting 8-of-13 from the floor, 0-of-1 from 3-point range and 1-of-2 from the stripe, two rebounds and team-high two steals in the Jaguars’ 53-45 home win over John Wood Community College on Saturday; team records: 15-3 overall, 1-0 Mid-West Athletic Conference.



NEW WASHINGTON

• Josh Sampson (Wabash wrestling, Jr.) — notes: 2-2 record at 157 pounds at the Max Servies Wrestling Duals on Saturday in Crawfordsville; the Little Giants won the tournament.



PROVIDENCE

• Kallie Ash (Spalding women’s basketball, Fr.) — weekly stats: 3.7 points per game, 4-of-19 field goals, 1-of-9 3-pointers, 2-of-3 free throws, 18 rebounds, five steals, four assists; notes: eight rebounds and four points in the Golden Eagles’ 67-55 victory last Thursday at MacMurray; team records: 6-9 overall, 5-3 SLIAC.

• Megan Eve (Holy Cross women’s basketball, Jr.) — weekly stats: 7.5 points per game, 5-of-12 field goals, 5-of-11 3-pointers, four rebounds, two assists; top performance: team- and season-high 15 points, shooting 5-of-9 from the floor and 5-of-8 from 3-point range, and two assists in the Saints’ 80-57 victory on Saturday at Trinity Christian; team records: 8-15 overall, 4-11 Chicagoland Collegiate Athletic Conference.

• Johnell Hardin (Spalding men’s basketball, Sr.) — weekly stats: 3.3 points per game, 4-of-4 field goals, 2-of-2 free throws, eight rebounds, five assists, four steals; notes: six points, game-high three assists, team-high three steals and two rebounds in Spalding’s 76-57 win last Thursday at MacMurray; team records: 10-7 overall, 7-1 SLIAC.

• Amanda Schoenfelder (Bellarmine women’s track, Sr.) — notes: seventh in the long jump at the Wabash Robert H. Johnson Little Giant Invitational on Saturday, 15-4 3/4.



SILVER CREEK

• Aaron Beck (Indianapolis men’s track, Sr.) — notes: 10th in the 1,600 relay at the Wabash Robert H. Johnson Little Giant Invitational on Saturday, 3:43.34; 33rd in the mile run, 5:04.35.

• Brendan Chwalek (Northern Kentucky men’s track, Sr.) — notes: 20th in the 3,000 at the Gladstein Invitational last weekend in Bloomington, 8:35.53.

• Rachel Clemons (Bellarmine women’s track, Fr.) — notes: 33rd in the 5,000 at the Gladstein Invitational last weekend in Bloomington, 19:27.74.

• Jack Eckert (Iowa men’s track, Jr.) — notes: sixth in the 1,600 relay (3:22.35) and 14th in the 60 hurdles preliminaries (8.76) at the Adidas Classic last Saturday in Lincoln, Neb.

• Nicole Hess (Bellarmine women’s track, Sr.) — top performance: fourth in the pole vault at the Wabash Robert H. Johnson Little Giant Invitational on Saturday, 10-6.

• Cody Jackson (Anderson men’s basketball, Jr.) — weekly stats: 17 points per game, 13-of-22 field goals, 8-of-14 3-pointers, 0-of-1 free throws, two rebounds; top performance: team- and career-high 20 points, shooting 8-of-12 from the field and 4-of-7 from 3-point range, in the Ravens’ 89-66 home loss last Wednesday to Hanover; team records: 7-10 overall, 3-7 HCAC.

• Grant Meyer (Quincy men’s basketball, Fr.) — weekly stats: five points per game, 2-of-5 field goals, 1-of-3 3-pointers, 5-of-8 free throws, four rebounds, four assists; top performance: 10 points, shooting 2-of-3 from the floor, 1-of-2 from 3-point range and 5-of-8 from the stripe, three rebounds and game-high three assists in the Hawks’ 62-57 victory last Thursday at Missouri S&T; team records: 7-8 overall, 2-5 GLVC.

• Jacob Perkins (Southern Illinois-Edwardsville men’s tennis, Fr.) — notes: No. 3 singles victory (7-5, 6-3) and No. 3 doubles loss (8-5) in the Cougars’ 4-2 victory last Friday at IUPUI; team record: 1-0.



SOUTH CENTRAL

• Shelby Miller (Maryville women’s basketball, So.) — weekly stats: 13.5 points per game, 8-of-20 field goals, 5-of-12 3-pointers, 6-of-6 free throws, eight rebounds, four assists, two steals; top performance: 14 points, shooting 5-of-13 from the field, 2-of-8 from 3-point range and 2-of-2 from the stripe, four rebounds and team-high two steals in the Saints’ 72-64 loss last Thursday at William Jewell; team records: 8-7 overall, 4-3 GLVC.

• Chris O’Connor (Marian men’s track, Jr.) — top performance: second in the high jump at the Wabash Robert H. Johnson Little Giant Invitational on Saturday, 6-2 3/4.



MISCELLANEOUS

• Terence Billups (IU Southeast men’s basketball, Jeffersonville native, So.) — weekly stats: five points per game, 4-of-7 field goals, 2-of-4 3-pointers, three rebounds, three blocks; notes: five points, three rebounds and three blocks in the Grenadiers’ 97-92 double-overtime home victory over Asbury on Saturday; team records: 17-3 overall, 7-0 KIAC.

• James Borengasser (Spalding men’s track, Borden native, Jr.) — notes: 24th in the 800 at the Wabash Robert H. Johnson Little Giant Invitational on Saturday, 2:23.79; 38th in the mile run, 5:13.74.

• Jaime Leon (Thomas More men’s track, Jeff native, Louisville Trinity graduate, Fr.) — notes: 45th in the mile run at the Wabash Robert H. Johnson Little Giant Invitational on Saturday, 6:06.78.

Weekly stats are from last Tuesday to Monday. If you have any information about an area college athlete, contact Kevin Harris at kevin.harris@newsandtribune.com. Follow him on Twitter @NT_KevinHarris.