News and Tribune

Local Sports

May 14, 2014

ROUNDUP: Corydon girls edge Dragons for MSC track title

Silver Creek softball blanks Brownstown, 8-0

SELLERSBURG — In the girls’ portion of the Mid-Southern Conference track meet, Corydon Central came out on top Tuesday.

The Panhters scored a 112 on the day, besting runner-up Silver Creek by six points and Brownstown by 12. Eastern finished sixth with a score of 39 and Charlestown was seventh with a 38.

Silver Creek’s 3,200-meter relay team of Brittany Sharp, Maggie Shields, Mackenzie Crouch and Jessica Blackherms took home first place with a time of 10:02. The Dragons had two other first place finishers in Shields and Haley Motsinger. Motsinger finished first in the 400 in 1:02.30 and Shields’ 2:25.20 got her the victory in the 800.

Charlestown's Megan Brooks defended her MSC titles in both the shot put and discus.

Eastern senior Katie Ernstberger was the Musketeers' top finisher with a second in the 100 dash in 12.9 seconds.

The boys' MSC meet is scheduled for Thursday.

MID-SOUTHERN CONFERENCE

at Silver Creek


    Team scores: Corydon Central 112, Silver Creek 106, Brownstown Central 100, North Harrison 93, Salem 78, Eastern 39, Charlestown 38, Austin 29, Scottsburg 17.

    100: 1. Shaylah Neal (N) 12.40.

    200: 1. Neal (N) 26.20.

    400: 1. Haley Motsinger (Si) 1:02.30.

    800: 1. Maggie Shields (Si) 2:25.20.

    1,600: 1. Ashton Bosler (N) 5:32.30.

    3,200: 1. Bosler (N) 12:02.90.

    100 HH: 1. Sidney Capelle (Co) 16.00.

    300 IH: 1. Capelle (Co) 47.30.

    400 relay: 1. Corydon Central (Keely Martin, Kaitlin Saloman, Capelle, Jordan Dagenhart) 50.90.

    1,600 relay: 1. Corydon Central (Martin, Saloman, Capelle, Dagenhart) 4:15.30.

    3,200 relay: 1. Silver Creek (Brittany Sharp, Maggie Shields, Mackenzie Crouch, Jessica Blackherms) 10:02.

    Shot put: 1. Megan Brooks (Ch) 39-11.50.

    Discus: 1. Brooks (Ch) 124-09.

    Long jump: 1. Saloman (Co) 16-0.

    High jump: 1. Brenna Riley (A) 5-0.

    Pole vault: 1. Emily Newberry (B) 9-0.

    Note: The girls SAC field events will be held Thursday.

 

SOUTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

At Borden

GIRLS

    100: 1. Maddi White (Lanesville) 18.50.

    200: 1. Katrina Christian (Crothersville) 27.26.

    400: 1. Bailey Crosier (South Central) 1:03.19.

    800: 1. Sadie Spears (Henryville) 2:35.95.

    1,600: 1. Cia Greene (Henryville) 5:27.68.

    3,200: 1. Greene (Henryville) 11:52.

    100 HH: 1. Jasmine Nalley (South Central) 17.58.

    300 IH: 1. Shelby Kirchgessner (Borden) 50.03.

    400 relay: 1. South Central (Breanna Blackman, Lela Board, Sidney Goodman, Kaitlyn Heintz)

    1,600 relay: 1. Henryville (Megan O’Lone, Madison Cox, Greene, Haley Huddleston) 4:35.24.

    3,200 relay: 1. Henryville (Spears, Hope Shuler, O’Lone, Greene) 10:54.14.

    Meet notes: Girls’ field portion will be on Thursday.

BOYS

    Shot put: 1. Brett Williams (Borden) 42-8.

    Discus: 1. Williams (Borden) 139-0.

    Long jump: 1. Caleb Clifton (Lanesville) 19-1 1/4.

    High jump: 1. Zac Goodwin (South Central) 6-0.

    Pole vault: 1. Jared Rafferty (Borden) 12-01.

    Meet notes: The SAC track events will be held on Thursday.

    

Text Only | Photo Reprints
Local Sports