News and Tribune

Local Sports

April 17, 2013

H.S. GIRLS' TRACK & FIELD: Henryville's Spears gaining speed, confidence

Big improvements have made junior area's top distance runner

(Continued)

HENRYVILLE — SADIE SPEARS' RUNNING CAREER

FRESHMAN YEAR

Cross Country


Southwestern Sectional — 9th (21:53)

Bedford North Lawrence Regional — 28th (22:02)

Track & Field

Jeffersonville Sectional — 4th in 1,600  (5:53.41), 5th in 3,200 (13:11.32)

Bloomington North Regional — 15th in 1,600 (6:06.37)

SOPHOMORE YEAR

Cross County


Southwestern Sectional — 10th  (22:06)

Bedford North Lawrence Regional — 19th (21:52)

Track & Field

Jeffersonville Sectional — 2nd in 1,600 (5:42.21), 7th in 800 (2:43.93); member of 1,600 relay sectional champions

Bloomington North Regional — 8th in 1,600 (5:40.66)

JUNIOR YEAR

Cross Country


Southwestern Sectional — Champion (20:22)

Brown County Regional — 6th (19:16)

Brown County Semistate — 20th (19:31)

Track & Field

Best Times


1,600 — 6:36.29 (April 12, Floyd Central Invitational)

3,200 — 12:08.55 (April 12, Floyd Central Invitational)



PERFORMANCE OF THE WEEK

Chelsea Lewis, Jeffersonville


Lewis won four events at the Floyd Central Invitational. The sophomore took the 100-meter crown in 13.15, the 200 title in 27.45 and she was part of the championship 400 and 1,600 relay teams.

WEEK'S TOP PERFORMANCES

• Megan Brooks, Charlestown:
Brooks won the shot put at the Floyd Central Invitational with a school-record toss of 37 feet, 5 inches. She also finished fourth in the discus.

• Sadie Spears, Henryville: Spears captured the 1,600 and 3,200 titles at the Floyd Invitational.

• Hailey Lacy, Jeffersonville: The Red Devils freshman won the 400 meters in 1:02.39, the long jump with a leap of 15-4 3/4 and was a member of the winning 1,600 relay team at Floyd.

• Natalie Uhl, Henryville: The Hornet junior won the discus at the Floyd Invite with a throw of 108 feet and an inch.

• Carson Casey, Borden: Casey won the shot put in 32-2 and the discus in 101-11 1/2 in Tuesday’s three-way meet against Lanesville and Borden.

• Maggie Shields, Silver Creek: The Dragon sophomore captured the Floyd Central Invitational 800-meter run championship in 2:29.28, edging Highlander star Alyssa Moore.

• Makenzi Ackerman, New Albany: Ackerman won the shot put and discus in Tuesday’s three-way victory over Providence and Christian Academy of Indiana.

• Rachael Kavagazoff, Floyd Central: The Highlander junior won the pole vault at the Floyd Invitational, soaring over the 9-foot bar.

• Shelby Kirchgessner, Borden: Kirchgessner won the 400 and the pole vault during Tuesday’s wins over Lanesville and South Central. She was also a member of the winning 400 relay.

• Leah Mattingly, Providence: The Pioneer senior was the 400 runner-up in 1:04.26 at Floyd; won the 400 in Tuesday’s meet against New Albany.

• Carmen Keehn, Floyd Central: The Highlander senior was second to Lewis in the 200 meter at the Floyd Invitational, finishing in 28.23.

• Madison Barney, Floyd Central: The Highlander freshman finished second to Spears in the 1,600 and helped the Highlander 3,200 relay team capture the Floyd Invitational title, along with Jamie Bierman, Lydia Kotowski and Moore.

• Claire Hirsch, New Albany: The Bulldog sophomore was second in the high jump at Floyd, clearing the bar at 4-10.

• Maryashly Betz, Providence: The Pioneer senior finished second to Jennings County's Keri Ertel in the 300 hurdles at the Floyd Invite; she won both event on Tuesday against New Albany and Christian Academy.

• Madison Kaiser, Floyd Central: The Highlander sophomore was second in the shot put, fourth in the 100 hurdles and seventh in the 300 hurdles at the Floyd Invitational.

• Aalyiah Bell, New Albany: Bell swept the sprinting events Tuesday against Providence and Christian Academy.The Pioneer senior was the 400 runner-up in 1:04.26 at Floyd; won the 400 in Tuesday’s meet against New Albany.

Carmen Keehn, Floyd Central: The Highlander senior was second to Lewis in the 200 meter at the Floyd Invitational, finishing in 28.23.

• Madison Barney, Floyd Central: The Highlander freshman finished second to Spears in the 1,600 and helped the Highlander 3,200 relay team capture the Floyd Invitational title, along with Jamie Bierman, Lydia Kotowski and Moore.

• Claire Hirsch, New Albany: The Bulldog sophomore was second in the high jump at Floyd, clearing the bar at 4-10.

• Maryashly Betz, Providence: The Pioneer senior finished second to Jennings County's Keri Ertel in the 300 hurdles at the Floyd Invite; she won both event on Tuesday against New Albany and Christian Academy.

• Madison Kaiser, Floyd Central: The Highlander sophomore was second in the shot put, fourth in the 100 hurdles and seventh in the 300 hurdles at the Floyd Invitational.

• Aalyiah Bell, New Albany: Bell swept the sprinting events Tuesday against Providence and Christian Academy.

Text Only | Photo Reprints
Local Sports