News and Tribune

Local Sports

January 23, 2014

COLLEGE NOTEBOOK: January 23, 2014

(Continued)

CHARLESTOWN — NEW ALBANY

• Kamaren Cole (Danville Area Community College women’s basketball, So.) — weekly stats: 19.5 points per game, 13-27 field goals, 3-10 3-pointers, 10-13 free throws, eight rebounds, five steals, two assists; top performance: team-high 30 points, shooting 10-of-18 from the field, 2-of-4 from 3-point range and 8-of-10 from the stripe, and three rebounds in the Jaguars’ 82-76 victory at John Wood Community College last Saturday; team records: 14-7 overall, 2-0 Mid-West Athletic Conference.

• Kayton Cole (Danville Area Community College women’s basketball, So.) — weekly stats: 15.5 points per game, 11-26 field goals, 3-10 3-pointers, 6-8 free throws, eight rebounds, seven steals, six assists, three blocked shots; top performance: 20 points, shooting 7-of-14 from the floor, 2-of-6 from 3-point range and 4-of-5 from the line, six rebounds, team-high five assists and team-high three steals in the Jaguars’ 82-76 victory at John Wood Community College last Saturday; team records: 14-7 overall, 2-0 Mid-West Athletic Conference.

• Donnie Hale (Bellarmine men’s basketball, So.) — weekly stats: 5.7 points per game, 7-13 field goals, 1-2 3-pointers, 2-3 free throws, eight rebounds, two blocked shots; top performance: 10 points, shooting 4-of-6 from the field, 1-of-1 from 3-point range and 1-of-1 from the line, four rebounds and game-high two blocked shots in the Knights’ 103-60 home victory over St. Joseph’s (Ind.) on Saturday; team records: 13-2 overall, 5-2 GLVC.

• Parker Henes (IU Southeast men’s basketball, Jr.) — weekly stats: three points per game, 3-3 field goals; notes: six points in the Grenadiers’ 105-81 triumph at IU Kokomo on Jan. 14; team records: 13-3 overall, 7-0 KIAC.

• Alissa Knable (Southern Indiana women’s track, Jr.) — notes: 20th in the 3,000 at the Kentucky Invitational last weekend, 10:40.77.

• Bailey Knable (Southern Indiana women’s track, Fr.) — top performance: fourth in the 3,000 at the Robert H. Johnson Alumni Indoor Invitational last Saturday in Crawfordsville, 11:47.94; notes: ninth in the mile run, 6:12.4.

• Tanner Marcum (Southern Indiana women’s basketball, Fr.) — notes: one rebound in the Screaming Eagles’ 73-44 home win over Indianapolis last Saturday; team records: 11-4 overall, 5-2 GLVC.

• Jordy Martin (Rose-Hulman men’s basketball, Sr.) — weekly stats: two points per game, 1-8 field goals, 1-5 3-pointers, 1-2 free throws, 10 assists, four rebounds, three steals; notes: game-high six assists, four points and four rebounds in the Engineers’ 65-60 home win over Mt. St. Joseph last Saturday; team records: 12-3 overall, 7-1 HCAC.

• Christian Meyer (Bellarmine men’s basketball, Jr.) — notes: three rebounds and two points in the Knights’ 103-60 home win over St. Joseph’s (Ind.) on Saturday; team records: 13-2 overall, 5-2 GLVC.

• TeNale Roland (Utah State men’s basketball, Sr.) — weekly stats: 5.5 points per game, 4-10 field goals, 3-7 3-pointers, five assists; notes: eight points and two assists in the Aggies’ 78-74 loss at Boise State last Saturday; team records: 12-5 overall, 2-3 Mountain West.

• Jared Santana (Wabash men’s track, So.) — notes: 14th in the 3,000 at the Robert H. Johnson Alumni Indoor Invitational last Saturday in Crawfordsville, 9:36.29.

• A.J. Schmidt (McKendree men’s basketball, So.) — weekly stats: three points per game, 3-7 field goals, 3-7 3-pointers, two rebounds, two assists; notes: six points and two rebounds in the Bearcats’ 75-71 home loss to Wisconsin-Parkside last Saturday; team records: 7-7 overall, 1-5 GLVC.

• Brandy Stover (William & Mary gymnastics, Jr.) — notes: seventh in the balance beam in a 193.950-188.700 dual-meet loss at Central Michigan last Friday, 9.475.

• Brittany Stover (William & Mary gymnastics, So.) — top performance: first in the all-around in the Tribe’s 193.950-188.700 dual-meet setback at Central last Friday, 38.100; third in the uneven parallel bars, 9.725; third in the vault, 9.750; seventh in the floor exercise, 9.625; 11th in the balance beam, 9.000.

• Adam Togami (Wabash men’s track, So.) — top performance: third in the 5,000 at the Robert H. Johnson Alumni Indoor Invitational last Saturday in Crawfordsville, 15:28.22.

• Josh Underwood (Bellarmine men’s swimming, Jr.) — notes: fifth in the 200 freestyle relay (1:49.02), ninth in the 100 free (1:01.43) and 10th in the 100 breast (1:17.01) in a double-dual meet last Saturday against host William Jewell and Saint Louis.

• Brett Wehmiller (Indiana State men’s track, So.) — top performance: first in the high jump in the Sycamores’ 93-52 dual-meet victory over Illinois State last Friday in Terre Haute, 6-5; notes: third in the long jump, 22-7.

• Chris Whitehead (Fordham men’s basketball, Jr.) — weekly stats: one point per game, 1-4 field goals, four assists, three rebounds; notes: team-high four assists, two points and two rebounds in the Rams’ 70-48 loss at Saint Louis last Saturday; team records: 7-10 overall, 0-4 Atlantic 10.

Text Only | Photo Reprints
Local Sports