News and Tribune

Local Sports

November 23, 2012

H.S. FOOTBALL: Daniel’s amazing career ends with Player of Year honor

(Continued)

CHARLESTOWN — NEWS AND TRIBUNE ALL-AREA TEAM

First Team

Offense


    QB — Aaron Daniel, Charlestown (Player of the Year)

    RB — Seth McCutchen, Charlestown

    RB — Austin Hines, Jeffersonville

    WR — Ricky Embry, Jeffersonville

    WR — Tyler Odle, Charlestown

    TE — Dionte Allen, Jeffersonville

    OL — Leighton Brewer, Charlestown

    OL — Jay Brown, Jeffersonville

    OL — Chaz Wolf, Floyd Central

    OL — Nick Lynch, New Albany

    OL — Stephen Johnson, Charlestown

Defense

    DL — Desmond Wiley, Charlestown

    DL — Dalton Adkins, Jeffersonville

    DL — Jimmy Garcia, Charlestown

    DL — Joseph Simmons, Jeffersonville

    LB — Derek Hughes, Jeffersonville

    LB — Matt Myers, Charlestown

    LB — Jake Harper, Charlestown

    LB — Marquell Hastings, New Albany

    DB — Damin Smith, Jeffersonville

    DB — Brandon Hardin, Clarksville

    DB — Tyler Kahl, Jeffersonville

    DB — Owen Mattingly, Providence

Second Team

Offense


    QB — Tyler Fridley, Jeffersonville

    RB — Layne Taylor, Silver Creek

    RB — Tuwan Payton, New Albany

    WR — Jacquari Chandler, Jeffersonville

    WR — Wesley Sexton, Charlestown

    FB/TE — Gage Brafford, Charlestown

    OL — Sherman Phillips, Jeffersonville

    OL — Tevin Furtick, Jeffersonville

    OL — Alec Wakefield, Charlestown

    OL — Austin Keith, Charlestown

    OL — Joe Wolf, Floyd Central

Defense

    DL — Jake Matthews, Clarksville

    DL — Adam Hoff, Charlestown

    DL — Gavan Jolley-Little, Jeffersonville

    DL — Corey Cecil, Providence

    LB — Aamil Haleem, Jeffersonville

    LB — Darren Taylor, Charlestown

    LB — A.J. Cleek, New Albany

    LB — David Morales, Jeffersonville

    DB — Drew Sherrrow, Silver Creek

    DB — Tony Croom, Jeffersonville

    DB — Corey Granger, New Albany

    DB — Aidan McEwen, Clarksville

Special Teams

    K — Vince Falcone, New Albany

    P — Garrett Braun, Providence

    KR — Marquise Parrish, Clarksville

    PR — Ravon Wright, New Albany

    ST — Jordan Muirhead, Jeffersonville

Honorable Mention

Offense


    Matt Bell, Providence RB; Christian Brown, Clarksville RB; Tony Corrao, Providence OL; Cody Donahue, Charlestown WR; Nolan Fisher, Clarksville OL; Tyler Gregory, Silver Creek OL; Brooks Howell, Silver Creek QB; Jaylan Kavanaugh, Jeffersonville OL; Zach Knight, Charlestown OL; Garry Posey, Floyd Central RB; Nash Rivers, Jeffersonville OL; Nick Uhl, Floyd Central FB; Nick Wahking, New Albany OL.

Defense

    Regis Barbour, New Albany DL; Eli Daniel, Charlestotown DB; Langston Fitzpatrick Jeffersonville DB; Zach Green, Charlestown DB; Chase Herron, Floyd Central LB; Jason Houchens, Charlestown DB; Jason Jent, Silver Creek LB; Damian McDuffy, New Albany DL; Cole Nokes, Charlestown LB;  Aham Yennis, Clarksville LB.

Special Teams

    Trevor Spence, Silver Creek PK.

Coach of the Year

    Jason Hawkins, Charlestown

Text Only | Photo Reprints
Local Sports