News and Tribune

Local Sports

May 17, 2013

BOYS' TRACK: Jeff rolls to 41st straight sectional title

Wolf wins another high jump title at Bedford Sectional

(Continued)

JEFFERSONVILLE — BEDFORD NORTH LAWRENCE SECTIONAL

Eastern’s Tevin Wolf cleared 6-6 to win the Bedford North Lawrence Sectional high jump championship on Thursday. Wolf was the defending sectional champion and a state finalist a year ago in the high jump.

Wolf also finished third in the 400 and sixth in the long jump. He teamed up with Dakota Jackson, Jordan Gray and Dalton Jackson to finish second in the 1,600 relay.

Cody Estes was the only other Musketeer to advance. He finished third in the 100 meters. Khalil Jackson was one spot from advancing with a fifth in the 3,200.

 

JEFFERSONVILLE BOYS SECTIONAL

    Team Scores: Jeffersonville 172, Madison 111, Silver Creek 107, Switzerland Co. 60, Scottsburg 53 1/2, Austin 38, Charlestown 21, Henryville 20 1/2, New Washington 19, Southwestern 13, Shawe Memorial 6, Rock Creek 3.

    3,200 relay: 1. Madison (Malte Frenzel, Patrick Knight, David Gibson, Justin Robertson) 8:27, 2. Silver Creek 8:31, 3. Scottsburg 8:36, 4. Jeffersonville 8:39, 6. New Washington 9:05.

    High Jump: 1. Dalton Adkins (J) 6-2, 2. Josh Scott (M) 6-0, 3. Alex Curran (SwC) 5-10, 4. Eli Daniel (C) 5-10, 7. Austin Hasting (SC) 5-6.

    110 hurdles: 1. DeSean Daugharty (J) 16.37, 2. 2. Cody Hendrix (A) 16.59, 3. Matt Phillips (S) 16.95, 4. Ben Curran (SwC) 16.98, 5. Casey Embry (J) 17.13, 6. Cole Williams (SC) 17.95, 7. Jeff Grady (SC) 18.21.

    Discus: 1. Nash Rivers (J) 145-0, 2. Trajen Jenkins (M) 130-3, 3. Nathan Nolley (SC) 129-9, 4. Dillon Pruett (S) 126-10, 7. Dalton Adkins (J) 118-6, 8. Alex White (H) 116-2.

    100: 1. Wayne Sherbahn (M) 11.20, 2. Isaiah Blanton (J) 11.23, 3. Tyrell Dowdell (J) 11.31, 4. Clint Swanson (SwC) 11.45, 5. Josh Hurley (C) 11.68, 6. Marciez Sewell (SC) 11.74, 7. Salih Soodoo (C) 12.03.

    1,600: 1. Isaak Haas (SC) 4:31.20, 2. Jacob Hedrick (H) 4:35.26, 3. Ryan Furnish (SW) 4:49.37, 4. David Gibson (M) 4:49.91, 6. Oscar DeLeon (J) 4:53.80, 7. Andrew Westfall (SC) 4:55.16, 8. Eric Harris (J) 4:59.53.

    400 relay: 1. Jeffersonville (Isaiah Blanton, Raeshawn Ragland, Chase Scott, Jordan Vejar) 43.74, 2. Madison 44.15, 3. Silver Creek 46.14, 4. Charlestown 46.49, 7. Rock Creek 48.99.

    Long jump: 1. Jordan Partee (M) 23-7 1/2, 2. Chase Scott (J) 23-4, 3. Josh Scott (M) 21-11, 4. Tyler Kahl (J) 21-2, 7. Eli Daniel (C) 19-7.

    400: 1. Tyrell Dowdell (J) 49.45, 2. David Morales (J) 51.67, 3. Keaton Spitler (SC) 52.83, 4. Ian Hughes (NW) 53.27, 6. Noah Jones (SC) 54.73.

    300 hurdles: 1. Marciez Sewell (SC) 41.63, 2. DeSean Daugharty (J) 42.06, 3. Adan Diaz (NW) 42.91, 4. Cody Hendrix (A) 43.17, 6. Dasey Embry (J) 44.72, 8. Cole Williams (SC) 47.08.

    Pole vault: 1. Nick Palmer (M) 13-0, 2. Dustin Marschall (S) 12-6, 3. Tate Turner (M) 12-0, 4. Michael Harris (A) 11-0, 5. Brian Schembari (J) 11-0, 6. Zach Knox (H) 10-0, 8. Keaton Spitler (SC) 10-0.

    800: 1. Braden Burk (SwC) 2:01.87, 2. Morgan Davidson (SC) 2:03.31, 3. Tanner Coots (SC)2:06.03, 4. Adam Phillips (S) 2:06.31, 5. Dominic Adorno (J) 2:07.62, 6. Isaiah Salazar (J) 2:11.02.

    200: 1. Tyrell Dowdell (J) 22.66, 2. Isaiah Blanton (J) 22.82, 3. Clint Swanson (SwC) 23.00, 4. Wayne Sherbahn (M) 23.28, 5. Austin Hasting (SC) 24.33, 6. Salih Soodoo (C) 24.36, 8. Reggie Bailey (RC) 25.79.

    3,200: 1. Isaak Haas (SC) 9:53.36, 2. Jacob Hedrick (H) 10:28.76, 3. Anthony Hall (A) 10:41.62, 4. Talen Taylor (SwC) 10:44.09, 5. Oscar DeLeon (J) 10:46.11, 7. Eric Harris (J) 11:09.29.

    Shot put: 1. Tymon Brown (J) 46-1, 2. Schuyler Hosp (SC) 44-5, 3. Nash Rivers (J) 43-9, 4. Alex Curran (SwC) 43-7, 8. Alex White (H) 39-5 1/2.

    1600 relay: 1. Jeffersonville (David Morales, DeSean Daugharty, Jordan Vejar, Tyrell Dowdell) 3:30.65, 2. Silver Creek 3:40.77, 3. Austin 3:43.33, 4. New Washington 3:44.20.

* Top 4 advance to Bloomington North Regional

Text Only | Photo Reprints
Local Sports
LOCAL MAGAZINES
SPECIAL CONTENT
Twitter Updates
Follow us on twitter
Photos


Buy or browse photos from the News and Tribune's award winning photographers

AP Video
US Ready to Slap New Sanctions on Russia Kerry: Not Worried About Israeli Criticism Boater Rescued From Edge of Kentucky Dam Girl Struck by Plane on Florida Beach Dies Rodents Rampant in Gardens Around Louvre House to Vote on Slimmed-down Bill for Border Looming Demand Could Undercut Flight Safety Raw: 2 Shells Hit Fuel Tank at Gaza Power Plant Raw: Massive Explosions From Airstrikes in Gaza Giant Ketchup Bottle Water Tower Up for Sale Easier Nuclear Construction Promises Fall Short Kerry: Humanitarian Cease-fire Efforts Continue Raw: Corruption Trial Begins for Former Va Gov. The Carbon Trap: US Exports Global Warming Traditional African Dishes Teach Healthy Eating