News and Tribune

Local Sports

May 17, 2013

BOYS' TRACK: Jeff rolls to 41st straight sectional title

Wolf wins another high jump title at Bedford Sectional

(Continued)

JEFFERSONVILLE — BEDFORD NORTH LAWRENCE SECTIONAL

    100: 1. Tristan Parmley (Springs Valley) 11.36, 2. Tanner Kameda (Paoli) 11.45, 3. Coty Estes (Eastern) 11.72, 4. Terry Wigley (Salem) 11.83.

    200: 1. Nathaniel Dotts (BNL) 22.38, 2. Parmley (Springs Valley) 22.43, 3. Wigley (Salem) 23.12, 4. Luke Wykoff (Mitchell) 23.16, 6. Mike Hall (Eastern) 23.91, 8. Estes (Eastern) 24.24.

    400: 1. Nathan Herr (BNL) 51.39, 2. Trevor Marshek (Mitchell) 51.49, 3. Tevin Wolf (Eastern) 51.83, 4. Jackson Stuart (Seymour) 52.16, 5. Dakota Jackson (Eastern) 52.54.

    800: 1. Mitch McCoy (Seymour) 1:58.6, 2. Corbin McCullough (BNL) 2:02.61, 3. Kory Kovert (Brownstown) 2:06.74, 4. Matthew Pinnow (Trinity Lutheran) 2:07.57, 14. Josh Ratts (Eastern) 2:23.47.

    1,600: 1. Jack Tormoehlen (Seymour) 4:30.17, 2. Ryan Franklin (Brownstown) 4:30.51, 3. Arthur Cross-Najafi (BNL) 4:32.83, 4. Aaron Zollman (BNL) 4:34.37, 8. Khalil McDaniel (Eastern), 11. Dalton Jackson (Eastern) 4:58.04.

    3,200: 1. Daniel Hauersperger (Seymour) 10:00.59, 2. Tormoehlen (Seymour) 10:07.97, 3. Lane Barrett (BNL) 10:10.11, 4. Ryan Franklin (Brownstown) 10:22.81, 5. Khalil (Eastern) 10:31.32.

    110 hurdles: 1. Jarred Blevins (Salem) 15.72, 2. Zach Schlatterer (Seymour) 15.76, 3. Jarrod Royalty (Crothersville) 16.11, 4. Trevin Grissom (Mitchell) 16.12.

    300 hurdles: 1. Grissom (Mitchell) 40.74, 2. Royalty (Crothersville) 41.88, 3. Mark Pinnow (Trinity Lutheran) 42.26, 4. Tyler Sims (BNL) 42.78, 13. Greg Lynn (Eastern) 47.78.

    400 relay: 1. Bedford (Dotts, Matthew Garrison, Herr, Evan Lee) 44.03, 2. Seymour 45.04, 3. Salem 46.4, 4. Brownstown Central 46.64, 7. Eastern 47.88.

    1,600 relay: 1. Bedford (Garrison, Herr, McCullough, Zollman) 3:27.92, 2. Eastern 3:30.84, 3. Seymour 3:34.55, 4. Salem 3:36.49.

    3,200 relay: 1. Bedford (Cross-Najafi, Brian Young, McCullough, Zollman) 8:16.61, 2. Seymour 8:26.59, 3. Salem 8:29.09, 4. Brownstown 8:38.22

    High jump: 1. Wolf (Eastern) 6-6, 2. Hayden Stuckwisch (Brownstown) 6-4, 3. Garrison (BNL) 6-2, 4. Blevins (Salem) 6-0, 7. McDaniel (Eastern) 5-6.

    Pole vault: 1. Austin McKinley (Salem) 14-1, 2. (tie) Logan Skaggs (Brownstown), Ben Coomer (Seymour) 12-6, 4. Christopher Magers (BNL) 11-6, 11. Jordan Gray (Eastern) 10-0.

    Long jump: 1. Garrison (BNL) 21-8, 2. Jacob Wilson (Brownstown) 20-6 1/2, 3. Hunter Klakamp (Seymour) 19-7 1/2, 4. Blevins (Salem) 19-5, 6. Wolf (Eastern) 18-9.

    Shot put: 1. Michael Flynn (BNL) 46-5 1/2, 2. Andrew Abplanalp (Mitchell) 44-2 1/2, 3. Levi Hinderlider (Brownstown) 44-0, 4. Ian Anderson (Brownstown) 43-5.

    Discus: 1. Danny Campbell (Orleans) 142-5, 2. Cody Campbell (Seymour) 140-10, 3. Drew Foster (Seymour) 128-2, 4. Samuel Reynolds (Springs Valley) 128-1.

 

 

Text Only | Photo Reprints
Local Sports