News and Tribune

February 26, 2013

COLLEGE NOTEBOOK: Feb. 26, 2013

FC grads share athlete of the week honor

By KEVIN HARRIS
kevin.harris@newsandtribune.com

> SOUTHERN INDIANA — ATHLETES OF THE WEEK

• Meghan Jones (Bellarmine women’s track, Floyd Central graduate, Jr.) — top performances: first in four events — 200-meter dash (25.19), 400 (57.0), 1,600 relay (4:00.57) and high jump (5-7 3/4) — at the Great Lakes Valley Conference Indoor Championships last weekend in Indianapolis; notes: Jones has been named the GLVC Field Athlete of the Year; the Knights won both the GLVC Indoor Championships last weekend and the DePauw Classic on Saturday, Feb. 16; at GLVC — first in 200 preliminaries (25.16), second in 400 prelims (59.29); at DePauw Classic — first in the 200 dash (25.37, meet record), second in the high jump (5-2 1/4).

• Jeff Thompson (Louisville baseball, Floyd Central graduate, Jr.) — bi-weekly stats: 2-0 record, 11 innings pitched, no runs allowed, eight hits, four walks, 17 strikeouts; top performance: winning pitcher in a starting role in the Cardinals’ 10-1 victory over South Florida on Saturday, Feb. 16 in the Big East/Big Ten Challenge in Clearwater, Fla., no runs allowed, four hits, one walk, career-high 12 strikeouts; notes: Thompson was named the Big East Baseball Pitcher of the Week on Monday, Feb. 18; the 12 strikeouts against South Florida was a Big East/Big Ten Challenge record; team record: 6-1; Thompson’s record: 2-0.



BORDEN

• Brandon Beam (IU South Bend men’s basketball, Fr.) — notes: Beam saw action in the Titans’ 64-46 loss to St. Xavier last Friday in the Chicagoland Collegiate Athletic Conference Tournament semifinals in Milwaukee; season-ending stats: 1.5 points per game; team records: 20-12 overall, 17-8 CCAC.

• Chris Beam (IU South Bend men’s basketball, Jr.) — weekly stats: 5.8 points per game, 7-of-12 field goals, 3-of-5 3-pointers, 6-of-6 free throws, six rebounds, three steals; top performance: team-high 16 points, shooting 4-of-10 from the field, 2-of-2 from 3-point range and 6-of-6 from the line, three rebounds and team-high two steals in the Titans’ 67-62 overtime home loss on Wednesday, Feb. 13; season-ending stats: 10.8 points per game, 72 assists; team records: 20-12 overall, 17-8 Chicagoland Collegiate Athletic Conference.

• Andrea Rademacher (Indiana State women’s basketball, Jr.) — notes: one rebound and one steals in the Sycamores’ 77-64 victory on Saturday, Feb. 16 at Southern Illinois; team records: 16-9 overall, 8-6 Missouri Valley Conference.



CHARLESTOWN

• Justin Baxtron (Indiana State men’s track, Sr.) — top performance: second in the 200 dash finals at the Missouri Valley Conference Championships last weekend in Cedar Falls, Iowa, 22.11, career-best; notes: fifth in the 60 dash preliminaries (6.82), the 60 dash finals (6.93) and the 200 dash prelims (22.37); the Sycamores won the Missouri Valley Conference title with 164 1/2 points; fifth in the 60 dash finals (6.98) and eighth in the 60 dash preliminaries (7.0) at the Eastern Illinois University Friday Night Special on Friday, Feb. 15.

• Anthony Lloyd (Ancilla men’s basketball, Fr.) — notes: seven rebounds and two points in the Chargers’ 74-70 home win on Wednesday, Feb. 13 against Kalamazoo Valley Community College; team records: 8-17 overall, 2-13 Michigan Community College Athletic Association.



CHRISTIAN ACADEMY

• Chris Carruthers (Franklin men’s basketball, So.) — notes: one rebound in the Grizzlies’ 72-63 home loss to Defiance on Saturday, Feb. 16; team records: 14-12 overall, 9-9 HCAC.



CLARKSVILLE

• Drew Kissel (St. Catharine (Ky.) baseball, Fr.) — bi-weekly stats: 0-for-5, two runs scored; notes: one run scored apiece in the Patriots’ 26-0 home win over Ohio University-Chillicothe on Thursday, Feb. 14 in Game 1 of a doubleheader and their 23-2 home victory over the same opponent on Friday, Feb. 15; team record: 10-6.



EASTERN

• Todd Albertson (Greenville (Ill.) men’s basketball, So.) — bi-weekly stats: 7.7 points per game, 10-of-18 field goals, 3-of-4 free throws, 10 rebounds, three assists, two steals; top performance: 12 points, shooting 6-of-9 from the floor, and five rebounds in the Panthers’ 98-60 home win over Principia on Tuesday, Feb. 12; season-ending stats: 7.4 points per game, 5.1 rebounds per game; team records: 9-16 overall, 4-12 SLIAC.

• Austin Duncan (Hanover men’s track, So.) — notes: 14th in the weight throw (41-5) and 15th in the shot put (38-9 3/4) at the HCAC Indoor Championships on Saturday, Feb. 16 in Defiance, Ohio.

• Kaylyn Rodewig (IU Southeast women’s basketball, Fr.) — bi-weekly stats: two points per game, 2-of-6 field goals, 2-of-4 3-pointers, 2-of-2 free throws, three assists, two rebounds; notes: five points in the Grenadiers’ 92-85 victory on Saturday, Feb. 16 at Asbury; team records: 17-13 overall, 8-7 KIAC.

• Erika Wilson (Southern Indiana women’s track, Jr.) — top performance: second in the 5,000 at the GLVC Indoor Championships last weekend in Indianapolis, 17:22.68, season-best, NCAA Division II provisional mark; notes: third in the 3,000, 10:13.47; Wilson was named to the all-GLVC second team.



FLOYD CENTRAL

• Cody Banet (IU East men’s basketball, Jr.) — bi-weekly stats: 5.8 points per game, 8-of-18 field goals, 4-of-7 3-pointers, 3-of-5 free throws, 10 rebounds, four steals; top performance: 15 points, shooting 6-of-12 from the field and 3-of-5 from 3-point range, five rebounds and two steals in the Red Wolves’ 69-68 home win over Brescia in the first round of the KIAC Tournament on Saturday; notes: Banet hit the eventual game-winning 3-pointer against Brescia with 24.5 seconds left in regulation; team records: 21-11 overall, 10-5 KIAC.

• Jordan Batliner (IU Southeast softball, So.) — bi-weekly stats: 4-for-13, two runs scored, one RBI; 0-1 record, 6 1/3 innings pitched, four runs allowed (two earned), seven hits, two strikeouts, one walk; top performance: 3-for-4 with a run scored and an RBI in the Grenadiers’ 8-0 home victory in five innings last Friday in the first game of a doubleheader; team record: 1-3; Batliner’s record: 0-1.

• Garrett Blackman (Southern Indiana men’s track, Jr.) — notes: 22nd in the 800 at the GLVC Indoor Championships last weekend in Indianapolis, 2:02.74.

• Ben Boesing (Southern Indiana men’s tennis, Sr.) — bi-weekly stats: 2-0 singles record, 1-1 doubles record; top performance: No. 5 singles win (6-1, ret.) and No. 2 doubles victory (8-5) in the Screaming Eagles’ 4-3 loss on Saturday at Austin Peay State; team record: 3-2.

• Will Cox (Southern Indiana men’s track, Sr.) — notes: 24th in the 800 at the GLVC Indoor Championships last weekend in Indianapolis, 2:04.75.

• Haley Dresner (Xavier women’s swimming, Fr.) — notes: 14th in the 100 breaststroke at the Atlantic 10 Conference Championships last Wednesday through Saturday in Geneva, Ohio, 1:06.36.

• Samantha McClure (Tennessee-Martin softball, So.) — bi-weekly stats: 0-for-6; notes: McClure has played in five games during the past two weeks; team record: 7-6.

• Brittany Mills (Ohio State softball, Sr.) — bi-weekly stats: 0-for-3, one run scored; notes: one run scored in the Buckeyes’ 11-4 victory over Stony Brook in the Jacksonville (Fla.) University Tournament on Sunday, Feb. 17; team record: 9-6.

• Andrew Mitchell (Danville Area Community College men’s basketball, So.) — notes: one assists in the Jaguars’ 82-65 home win over Lincoln Land Community College on Saturday; team records: 26-3 overall, 9-0 Mid-West Athletic Conference.

• Brigid Morrissey (Furman women’s basketball, Jr.) — bi-weekly stats: four points per game, 3-of-13 field goals, 2-of-7 3-pointers, 8-of-8 free throws, 18 assists, eight rebounds, two steals; top performance: 10 points, shooting 2-of-6 from the field, 2-of-3 from 3-point range and 4-of-4 from the line, game-high five assists and two rebounds in the Paladins’ 68-58 loss on Monday, Feb. 11 at Appalachian State; team records: 11-15 overall, 7-10 Southern Conference.

• Jordan Thompson (IU Southeast men’s basketball, Fr.) — notes: two rebounds in IU Southeast’s 85-70 victory on Saturday, Feb. 16 at Asbury; team records: 26-4 overall, 14-1 KIAC.

• Chet Wernecke (IU Southeast men’s basketball, Jr.) — bi-weekly stats: 2.7 points per game, 3-of-6 field goals, 2-of-2 free throws, 15 rebounds, two assists; top performance: game-high 11 rebounds, four points and two assists in the Grenadiers’ 85-70 win on Saturday, Feb. 16 at Asbury; notes: the Grenadiers recently captured the outright Kentucky Intercollegiate Athletic Conference regular-season title; team records: 26-4 overall, 14-1 KIAC.



HENRYVILLE

• Ashley Dickerson (Indiana State women’s basketball, So.) — bi-weekly stats: 0-for-14, two runs scored, one stolen base; notes: one run scored and one stolen base in the Sycamores’ 10-2 win in six innings over Bryant at the Tiger Invitational on Saturday, Feb. 16 in Auburn, Ala.; team record: 7-7.

• Casey Guernsey (Bellarmine women’s swimming, Fr.) — notes: 14th in the 200 breaststroke finals (2:45.59), 16th in 200 breaststroke preliminaries (2:45.95), 17th in 100 breaststroke prelims (1:16.33) and 20th in 50 freestyle prelims (28.37) at the New South Intercollegiate Conference Championships Feb. 13-16 in Cleveland, Miss.

• Sarah Richey (Hanover softball, Fr.) — notes: 0-for-2 in the Panthers’ 5-0 loss to Rochester (N.Y.) Institute of Technology on Sunday in Clermont, Fla.; team record: 0-1.



JEFFERSONVILLE

• A.J. Adams (Pittsburg State men’s basketball, Jr.) — bi-weekly stats: 10.7 points per game, 11-of-19 field goals, 10-of-17 free throws, eight rebounds, three assists; top performance: 16 points, shooting 6-of-8 from the field and 4-of-5 from the line, in the Gorillas’ 88-82 loss on Wednesday, Feb. 20 at Emporia State; team records: 15-9 overall, 8-8 Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association.

• Terence Billups (IU Southeast men’s basketball, So.) — bi-weekly stats: 14.3 points per game, 21-of-30 field goals, 11-of-15 3-pointers, 4-of-4 free throws, six rebounds, six steals, four assists, three blocked shots; top performance: game-high 18 points, shooting 7-of-10 from the floor and 4-of-6 from 3-point range, and two rebounds in the Grenadiers’ 77-67 home win over Brescia last Wednesday; team records: 26-4 overall, 14-1 KIAC.

• Sam Burke (IU Southeast baseball, Sr.) — bi-weekly stats: 4-for-24, two runs scored, one RBI, one double; top performance: 2-for-3 with a run scored in the Grenadiers’ 12-2 loss on Saturday at Tennessee Wesleyan; team record: 3-6.

• Kegan Clark (IU Southeast men’s basketball, Jr.) — bi-weekly stats: 13.8 points per game, 21-of-42 field goals, 6-of-12 3-pointers, 7-of-19 free throws, 21 rebounds, 12 assists, six blocked shots, five steals; top performance: 22 points, shooting 9-of-12 field goals, 3-of-3 3-pointers, 1-of-2 free throws, and six rebounds in the Grenadiers’ 85-70 win on Saturday, Feb. 16 at Asbury; team records: 26-4 overall, 14-1 KIAC.

• Patrick Elliott (Ball State men’s tennis, So.) — bi-weekly stats: 2-1 singles record, 1-2 doubles record; top performance: No. 5 singles win (6-0, 6-0) and No. 1 doubles victory (8-1) in the Cardinals’ 7-0 home triumph over Anderson on Saturday; team record: 7-5.

• Evan Maschmeyer (St. Joseph’s (Pa.) men’s basketball, So.) — notes: two points and two rebounds in the Hawks’ 61-55 home victory over Richmond on Wednesday, Feb. 13; team records: 15-10 overall, 6-6 Atlantic 10 Conference.

• Mitchell Mattingly (IU Southeast baseball, Sr.) — bi-weekly stats: 3-for-21, four runs scored; top performance: 2-for-3 with two runs scored in the Grenadiers’ 6-2 win over Union (Tenn.) on Friday, Feb. 15 in Lebanon, Tenn.; team record: 3-6.

• Jalynn McClain (Western Kentucky women’s basketball, Fr.) — bi-weekly stats: 5.5 points per game, 8-of-16 field goals, 6-of-10 free throws, 15 rebounds, three steals, two assists; notes: six points and four rebounds in the Hilltoppers’ 65-63 home win over Louisiana-Monroe last Wednesday; team records: 20-7 overall, 13-5 Sun Belt Conference.

• Lakin Roland (Dartmouth women’s basketball, Fr.) — bi-weekly stats: 6.3 points per game, 7-of-17 field goals, 11-of-16 free throws, 23 rebounds, three assists; top performance: game- and career-high 10 rebounds, seven points and two assists in the Big Green’s 66-55 home loss last Friday to Yale; team records: 6-17 overall, 4-5 Ivy League.

• Alonzo Shepherd (Indiana wrestling, Fr.) — bi-weekly stats: 2-3 record; top performance: 133-pound victory by a 9-7 decision in the Hoosiers’ 33-12 victory over Lindenwood-Belleville at the Southern Illinois University-Edwardsville Duals on Sunday, Feb. 17.

• Trice Whaley (Rend Lake men’s basketball, Fr.) — bi-weekly stats: 6.8 points per game, 6-of-15 field goals, 3-of-9 3-pointers, 19-of-23 free throws, 16 assists, seven rebounds, four steals; top performance: 11 points, shooting 1-of-2 from the floor and 9-of-10 from the stripe, five assists and two rebounds in the Warriors’ 93-85 victory last Monday at Olney Central; team records: 22-3 overall, 14-2 Great Rivers Athletic Conference.



NEW ALBANY

• William Barber (Spalding men’s basketball, So.) — bi-weekly stats: 5.3 points per game, 6-of-22 field goals, 1-of-3 3-pointers, 8-of-10 free throws, 16 rebounds, three assists, two steals; notes: eight points and four rebounds in the Golden Eagles’ 68-66 home win over Westminster (Mo.) on Friday, Feb. 15; Spalding won the SLIAC Tournament for the first time in program history on Saturday with a 64-62 home win over Eureka; the victory clinched the Golden Eagles an automatic berth in the NCAA Division III tournament; Spalding also recently captured the outright SLIAC regular-season title; team records: 20-7 overall, 15-1 SLIAC.

• Maddy Bellew (Ottawa women’s tennis, Fr.) — top performance: No. 1 singles win (6-2, 6-3) and No. 1 doubles victory (9-7) in the Braves’ 6-3 victory on Friday, Feb. 15 at Doane; team record: 3-1.

• Stephanie Cave (Indianapolis women’s track, Sr.) — notes: eighth in the 5,000 (18:10.98) and 10th in the 3,000 (10:31.62) at the GLVC Indoor Championships last weekend in Indianapolis; 16th in the mile run (5:35.15) at the Fred Wilt Boilermaker Invitational on Saturday, Feb. 16 in West Lafayette.

• Kamaren Cole (Danville Area Community College women’s basketball, Fr.) — bi-weekly stats: 12.7 points per game, 11-of-29 field goals, 4-of-12 3-pointers, 10-of-10 free throws, 14 steals, 12 assists, four rebounds; top performance: 12 points, shooting 4-of-8 from the field, 2-of-3 from 3-point range and 2-of-2 from the line, game-high seven steals, game-high six assists and four rebounds in the Jaguars’ 70-47 home win over Lincoln Land Community College on Saturday; team records: 21-8 overall, 7-3 Mid-West Athletic Conference.

• Phil Forbis (Bellarmine baseball, Sr.) — top performance: winning pitcher in relief in the Knights’ 4-3 home victory over Findlay on Saturday in Game 1 of a doubleheader, two innings pitched, two runs allowed (both earned), four hits; team record: 3-1; Forbis’ record: 1-0.

• Sean Godfrey (Ball State baseball, Jr.) — bi-weekly stats: 6-for-27, six runs scored, one RBI, one double, one triple, one home run, one stolen base; top performance: 2-for-5 with a double and two runs scored in the Cardinals’ 11-6 loss on Saturday, Feb. 16 at Middle Tennessee State; team record: 3-4.

• Donnie Hale (Purdue men’s basketball, Fr.) — bi-weekly stats: .7 points per game, 0-of-5 field goals, 2-of-4 free throws, five rebounds, two blocked shots; notes: three rebounds and two points in the Boilermakers’ 79-59 setback on Wednesday, Feb. 13 at Illinois; team records: 13-14 overall, 6-8 Big Ten.

• Hannah Harris (Murray State women’s rifle, Fr.) — notes: 46th in small bore rifle (521 points) and 47th in air rifle (558 points) in a NCAA qualifier tournament Feb. 16-17 at Murray State.

• Jason Holcomb (Hanover men’s track, Jr.) — notes: fourth in the distance medley relay (11:10.63) and 10th in the mile run (4:51.84) at the HCAC Indoor Championships on Saturday, Feb. 16 in Defiance, Ohio).

• Mathew Holcomb (Hanover men’s track, Jr.) — notes: fourth in the distance medley relay (11:10.63), fifth in the 1,600 relay (3:34.36) and 17th in the 800 (2:12.21) at the HCAC Indoor Championships on Saturday, Feb. 16 in Defiance, Ohio.

• Jordy Martin (Rose-Hulman men’s basketball, Jr.) — bi-weekly stats: one point per game, 2-of-6 field goals, 0-of-3 3-pointers, 0-of-1 free throws, four steals, three rebounds, three steals; notes: two points and game-high two steals in the Engineers’ 81-59 home win over Defiance last Friday in the HCAC Tournament semifinals; Martin and his Rose-Hulman teammates repeated as conference tournament champions on Saturday with a 64-59 home victory over Hanover in the tournament final; the Engineers clinched an automatic berth in the NCAA Division III tournament for the second year in a row, which has not happened since 1996 and 1997; Rose-Hulman captured the HCAC regular-season title on Saturday, Feb. 16 at Hanover; it was the Engineers’ first outright regular-season conference championship since 1999; team records: 24-3 overall, 16-2 HCAC.

• Scootie Middleton (Thomas More men’s track, Fr.) — notes: Capital Classic, Saturday, Feb. 16, Columbus, Ohio — 23rd in 60 dash prelims, 7.47; Presidents’ Athletic Conference Indoor Invitational, last Thursday, Youngstown, Ohio — fifth in the long jump, 20-3; ninth in the 60 dash prelims, 7.36; 17th in the 200 dash, 24.31; the Saints won the PAC Invite with 134 points.

• Tionna Peters (IU Southeast women’s basketball, Fr.) — bi-weekly stats: 5.5 points per game, 6-of-19 field goals, 2-of-5 3-pointers, 8-of-12 free throws, nine assists, seven rebounds, two steals; top performance: 12 points, shooting 3-of-5 from the field and 6-of-8 from the line, three assists and three rebounds in the Grenadiers’ 92-85 win on Saturday, Feb. 16 at Asbury; team records: 17-13 overall, 8-7 KIAC.

• Pryce Ragains (IUPUI men’s track, Jr.) — notes: fourth in the 5,000 at the Fred Wilt Boilermaker Invitational on Saturday, Feb. 16 in West Lafayette, 15:40.15.

• TeNale Roland (Utah State men’s basketball, Jr.) — bi-weekly stats: six points per game, 7-of-16 field goals, 6-of-13 3-pointers, 4-of-4 free throws, 11 rebounds, four assists; top performance: 13 points, shooting 4-of-7 from the field, 3-of-6 from 3-point range and 2-of-2 from the line, five rebounds and two assists in the Aggies’ 80-71 home win over Illinois State on Saturday; team records: 19-7 overall, 9-5 Western Athletic Conference.

• Jared Santana (Wabash men’s track, Fr.) — notes: seventh in the 3,000 at the Fred Wilt Invitational on Saturday in Anderson, 9:53.84; the Little Giants won the meet with 141.16 points; 16th in the 3,000 at the Fred Wilt Boilermaker Invitational on Saturday, Feb. 16 in West Lafayette.

• A.J. Schmidt (McKendree men’s basketball, Fr.) — bi-weekly stats: 2.8 points per game, 4-of-11 field goals, 3-of-10 3-pointers, 15 rebounds, 10 assists, four steals; notes: team-high seven rebounds, five points and two assists in the Bearcats’ 88-64 home loss to Kentucky Wesleyan last Thursday; team records: 7-20 overall, 1-16 GLVC.

• Brandy Stover (William & Mary gymnastics, So.) — notes: triangular meet at George Washington, Monday, Feb. 11 — fourth in the balance beam, 9.775; 13th in the floor exercise, 9.675; Sweetheart Invitational, Saturday, Feb. 16 in Raleigh, N.C. — sixth in the balance beam, 9.825; 35th in the floor exercise, 9.175.

• Brittany Stover (William & Mary gymnastics, Fr.) — notes: triangular meet at George Washington, Monday, Feb. 11 — first in the vault, 9.825; sixth in the balance beam, 9.725; sixth in the all-around, 37.9; 16th in the floor exercise, 9.625; 18th in the uneven parallel bars, 8.725; Sweetheart Invitational, Saturday, Feb. 16, Raleigh, N.C. — third in the vault, 9.775; 10th in the all-around, 38.675, career-high; 11th in the uneven parallel bars, 9.750, season-high; 27th in the balance beam, 9.6; 32nd in the floor exercise, 9.550.

• Adam Togami (Wabash men’s track, Fr.) — top performance: second in the 3,000 at the Fred Wilt Invitational on Saturday in Anderson, 8:54.95; notes: 10th in the 3,000 at the Fred Wilt Boilermaker Invitational on Saturday, Feb. 16 in West Lafayette, 9:11.29.

• Josh Underwood (Bellarmine men’s swimming, So.) — notes: fifth in the 200 freestyle relay (1:32.48), ninth in the 400 freestyle relay (3:24.47), 16th in the 100 breaststroke preliminaries (1:06.19, season-best), 16th in the 100 breaststroke finals (1:07.08), 25th in the 100 freestyle prelims (53.72) and 31st in the 50 freestyle prelims (23.99) at the New South Intercollegiate Conference Championships Feb. 13-16 in Cleveland, Miss.

• Brett Wehmiller (Indiana State men’s track, Fr.) — notes: fifth in the high jump at Eastern Illinois University Friday Night Special on Friday, Feb. 15, 6-0.

• Chris Whitehead (Danville Area Community College men’s basketball, So.) — bi-weekly stats: 13.8 points per game, 21-of-37 field goals, 1-of-5 3-pointers, 12-of-17 free throws, 19 rebounds, 17 assists, five steals; top performance: 18 points, shooting 8-of-11 from the field and 2-of-2 from the stripe, game-high six assists and four rebounds in the Jaguars’ 95-81 win last Wednesday at Lincoln College; team records: 26-3 overall, 9-0 Mid-West Athletic Conference.



NEW WASHINGTON

• Josh Sampson (Wabash wrestling, Jr.) — top performance: Sampson was the champion of the 157-pound division at the Mid-State Championships on Saturday, Feb. 16 in Alma, Mich.



NORTH HARRISON

• Tyler Byrne (Louisville men’s track, Georgetown native, So.) — notes: 15th in the 5,000 at the Big East Conference Indoor Championships Feb. 16-17 in Geneva, Ohio, 14:50.27; 23rd in the 3,000, 8:36.04.



PROVIDENCE

• Kallie Ash (Spalding women’s basketball, Fr.) — bi-weekly stats: 1.8 points per game, 3-of-26 field goals, 1-of-9 3-pointers, 17 rebounds, 11 assists, five steals; notes: five points, five rebounds and game-high four assists in the Golden Eagles’ 77-70 loss to Westminster (Mo.) on Saturday in the St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Tournament semifinals in Fulton, Mo.; season-ending stats: 3.9 rebounds per game, 3.1 points per game; team records: 13-13 overall, 10-6 SLIAC.

• Ryan Dixon (Bellarmine baseball, So.) — notes: no-decision relief outing in the Knights’ 10-3 home loss to Findlay on Sunday in Game 2 of a doubleheader, 1/3 of an inning pitched, no runs allowed, one hit, one strikeout; team record: 3-1; Dixon’s record: 0-0.

• Megan Eve (Holy Cross women’s basketball, Jr.) — notes: three points and two assists in the Saints’ 84-78 home victory over Trinity International on Wednesday, Feb. 13; season-ending stats: 6.2 points per game, 2.5 rebounds per game, 1.3 steals per game; team records: 10-21 overall, 6-16 Chicagoland Collegiate Athletic Conference.

• Johnell Hardin (Spalding men’s basketball, Sr.) — bi-weekly stats: 5.8 points per game, 7-of-14 field goals, 5-of-8 3-pointers, 4-of-4 free throws, 14 assists, nine rebounds, two steals; top performance: 10 points, shooting 3-of-5 from the field, 2-of-2 from 3-point range and 2-of-2 from the line, four rebounds and game-high four assists in the Golden Eagles’ 68-66 home victory over Westminster (Mo.) on Friday, Feb. 15; team records: 20-7 overall, 15-1 SLIAC.

• Casey McCauley (Thomas More women’s track, Fr.) — notes: Capital Classic, Saturday, Feb. 16, Columbus, Ohio — 17th in the mile run, 6:44.06; Presidents’ Athletic Conference Indoor Invitational, last Thursday, Youngstown, Ohio — 11th, 5,000, 23:39.01.

• Amanda Schoenfelder (Bellarmine women’s track, Sr.) — top performance: second in the long jump (15-10 1/4) at the DePauw Classic on Saturday, Feb. 16; notes: at DePauw Classic — fourth in the high jump (4-10 1/4) and 10th in the 60 hurdles preliminaries (11.18); at GLVC Indoor Championships, last weekend — 10th in the indoor pentathlon (2,430 points) and 13th in high jump (4-7).



SILVER CREEK

• Aaron Beck (Indianapolis men’s track, Sr.) — notes: 13th in the 3,000 at the Fred Wilt Boilermaker Invitational on Saturday, Feb. 16 in West Lafayette, 9:16.55; 26th in the 3,000 at the GLVC Indoor Championships last weekend in Indianapolis, 9:31.08; Beck and the Greyhounds won their fourth consecutive GLVC championship.

• Kyle Briner (Lee baseball, So.) — bi-weekly stats: 1-0 record, 3 2/3 innings pitched, four runs allowed (all earned), two hits, nine strikeouts, three walks; top performance: winning pitcher in relief in the Flames’ 3-1 home win over Mobile (Ala.) in Game 2 of a doubleheader on Friday, Feb. 15, two innings pitched, no runs allowed, no hits, five strikeouts, one walk; team records: 15-2 overall, 6-0 Southern States Athletic Conference; Briner’s record: 1-0.

• Brendan Chwalek (Northern Kentucky men’s track, Sr.) — top performance: fourth in the 5,000 at the Atlantic Sun Conference Indoor Championships last weekend in Johnson City, Tenn., 14:56.52, personal record; notes: sixth in the 3,000, 8:40.94.

• Rachel Clemons (Bellarmine women’s track, Fr.) — notes: 20th in the 5,000 at the GLVC Indoor Championships last weekend in Indianapolis, 19:19.24.

• Morgan Coquerille (Southern Indiana women’s tennis, Jr.) — No. 3 singles loss (6-1, 6-1) and No. 2 doubles setback (8-4) in the Screaming Eagles’ 6-1 loss on Saturday at Austin Peay State; team record: 4-2.

• Jack Eckert (Iowa men’s track, Jr.) — top performance: second in the pole vault at the Iowa Invitational on Friday, Feb. 15, 14-11 1/2; notes: eighth in the 60 hurdles preliminaries, 8.73; 11th in the men’s heptathlon at the Big Ten Indoor Championships last weekend in Geneva, Ohio, 5,071 points, personal-best; during the heptathlon, recorded personal-best times in the 60 hurdles and 1,000.

• Nicole Hess (Bellarmine women’s track, Sr.) — notes: 10th in the pole vault at the GLVC Indoor Championships last weekend in Indianapolis, 9-3.

• Cody Jackson (Anderson men’s basketball, Jr.) — bi-weekly stats: 4.5 points per game, 4-of-10 field goals, 1-of-6 3-pointers, four rebounds, two assists; notes: seven points and three rebounds in the Ravens’ 58-45 home loss to Mount St. Joseph on Saturday, Feb. 16; season-ending stats: 6.7 points per game; team records: 11-14 overall, 7-11 HCAC.

• Grant Meyer (Quincy men’s basketball, Fr.) — bi-weekly stats: two points per game, 3-of-12 field goals, 2-of-8 3-pointers, 0-of-1 free throws, 14 assists, five rebounds, two steals; notes: game-high five assists and two rebounds in the Hawks’ 71-66 home win over Missouri S&T on Saturday, Feb. 16; team records: 12-13 overall, 7-10 GLVC.

• Jacob Perkins (Southern Illinois-Edwardsville men’s tennis, Fr.) — top performance: No. 3 singles victory (6-3, 3-1 ret.) in the Cougars’ 4-2 home win over Saint Louis on Saturday, Feb. 16; team record: 4-1.



SOUTH CENTRAL

• Shelby Miller (Maryville women’s basketball, So.) — bi-weekly stats: 11 points per game, 15-of-41 field goals, 11-of-28 3-pointers, 3-of-5 free throws, 20 rebounds, nine assists, seven steals, two blocked shots; top performance: game-high 20 points, shooting 6-of-10 from the field, 5-of-7 from 3-point range and 3-of-4 from the stripe, three rebounds and team-high two steals in the Saints’ 67-51 home win over Rockhurst on Thursday, Feb. 14; notes: Miller and her Maryville teammates clinched a share of the GLVC West Division title and a first-round bye in the GLVC Tournament with an 86-63 home victory over Quincy on Saturday; team records: 16-9 overall, 12-5 GLVC.

• Chris O’Connor (Marian men’s track, Jr.) — top performance: second in the high jump at the Fred Wilt Invitational on Saturday in Anderson, 6-8; notes: fifth in the high jump at the Fred Wilt Boilermaker Invitational on Saturday, Feb. 16 in West Lafayette, 1.9 meters; O’Connor has qualified for the NAIA men’s indoor track and field national championships Feb. 28-March 2 in Geneva, Ohio.



MISCELLANEOUS

• James Borengasser (Spalding men’s track, Borden native, Jr.) — notes: 19th in the 5,000 at the Fred Wilt Invitational on Saturday in Anderson, 18:42.69.

• Jaime Leon (Thomas More men’s track, Fr.) — notes: Capital Classic, Saturday, Feb. 16, Columbus, Ohio — 26th in the 800, 2:37.52; Presidents’ Athletic Conference Indoor Invitational, last Thursday, Youngstown, Ohio — 18th in the 800, 2:39.88.

Bi-weekly stats are from Monday, Feb. 11 to this past Sunday. If you have any information about an area college athlete, contact Kevin Harris at kevin.harris@newsandtribune.com. Follow him on Twitter @NT_KevinHarris.