News and Tribune

Local Sports

May 9, 2013

H.S. SOFTBALL: Highlanders open up 4A sectional with Seymour

Pioneers, Hornets to square off in 2A sectional

(Continued)

> SOUTHERN INDIANA — CLASS 2A EASTERN SECTIONAL

Clark County foes Providence (16-8) and Henryville (11-10) will face each other in the sectional opener at 5 p.m. on May 20. The defending sectional champion Pioneers got a game-winning RBI single by Meredith Endris in the bottom of the seventh inning in their 4-3 victory over the Hornets on April 25.

Clarksville (8-12) will take on Paoli in the second opening-round game at about 6:30 p.m. on May 20. The opening-round winners will square off in the first semi at 5 p.m. on May 21.

The second semifinal will pit the host Musketeers against Crawford County at about 6:30 p.m. on May 21. The title game is scheduled for 5:30 p.m. on May 23.

CLASS A LANESVILLE SECTIONAL

Defending sectional champion New Washington (11-8) will play Borden in the opener of the four-team sectional at 5 p.m. on May 20. The Mustangs and the Braves will square off six days prior to their sectional matchup on Tuesday, May 14 at New Washington.

The host Eagles (10-10) will take on Harrison County rival South Central in the second semifinal at about 6:30 p.m. on May 20. The championship game will be played at 5 p.m. on May 21.

In last year’s sectional final, Ashley Johnson scored from third base on a throwing error in the bottom of the ninth to give New Washington a 1-0 victory over Lanesville.

SOFTBALL SECTIONAL PAIRINGS

CLASS 4A JEFFERSONVILLE SECTIONAL

FIRST ROUND

MONDAY, MAY 20

    Seymour vs. Floyd Central, 6 p.m.

    Bedford North Lawrence vs. Jeffersonville, 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

TUESDAY, MAY 21

    Seymour or Floyd Central vs. Bedford North Lawrence or Jeffersonville, 6 p.m.

    Jennings County vs. New Albany, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

THURSDAY, MAY 23

    Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

CLASS 3A SALEM SECTIONAL

FIRST ROUND

MONDAY, MAY 20

    Salem vs. Scottsburg, 5:30 p.m.

TUESDAY, MAY 21

    Corydon Central vs. Silver Creek, 5:30 p.m.

    Brownstown Central vs. North Harrison, 7 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

WEDNESDAY, MAY 22

    Charlestown vs. Salem or Scottsburg, 5:30 p.m.

    Corydon or Silver Creek vs. Brownstown or North Harrison, 7 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

THURSDAY, MAY 23

    Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

CLASS 2A EASTERN SECTIONAL

FIRST ROUND

MONDAY, MAY 20

    Providence vs. Henryville, 5 p.m.

    Paoli vs. Clarksville, 6:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

TUESDAY, MAY 21

    Providence or Henyville vs. Paoli or Clarksville, 5 p.m.

    Eastern vs. Crawford County, 6:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

THURSDAY, MAY 23

    Semifinal winners, 5:30 p.m.

CLASS A LANESVILLE SECTIONAL

SEMIFINALS

MONDAY, MAY 20

    Borden vs. New Washington, 5 p.m.    

    Lanesville vs. South Central, 6:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

TUESDAY, MAY 21

    Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

Text Only | Photo Reprints
Local Sports
LOCAL MAGAZINES
SPECIAL CONTENT
Twitter Updates
Follow us on twitter
Photos


Buy or browse photos from the News and Tribune's award winning photographers

AP Video
Raw: Air Algerie Flight 5017 Wreckage Virginia Governor Tours Tornado Aftermath Judge Faces Heat Over Offer to Help Migrant Kids Kerry: No Deal Yet on 7-Day Gaza Truce Kangaroo Goes Missing in Oklahoma More M17 Bodies Return, Sanctions on Russia Grow Gaza Residents Mourn Dead Amid Airstrikes Raw: Deadly Tornado Hits Virginia Campground Ohio State Marching Band Chief Fired After Probe Raw: Big Rig Stuck in Illinois Swamp Cumberbatch Brings 'Penguins' to Comic-Con Raw: Air Algerie Crash Site in Mali Power to Be Restored After Wash. Wildfire Crashed Air Algerie Plane Found in Mali Israel Mulls Ceasefire Amid Gaza Offensive In Case of Fire, Oxygen Masks for Pets Mobile App Gives Tour of Battle of Atlanta Sites