News and Tribune

Local Sports

February 21, 2013

H.S. BOYS' SWIMMING: State finals preview

Slovakian Schmuck gives Jeff shot at returning to top 10

(Continued)

INDIANAPOLIS — FOURTH TRIP FOR LETE

Lete won the 100 butterfly for the fourth time at Saturday’s sectional, and thus, will swim at state for the fourth straight year in his favorite event.

Lete also upset Martin in the 50 freestyle, giving him two opportunities for high finishes at state.

The Bulldog senior is seeded 6th in the 50 free and 15th in the 100 fly.

“I just want to go up there and do my best and try to have fun with it, and hopefully make it back to Saturday,” Lete said. “I’d really like to be in the top 8. That would be a good goal.”

Beating Martin, who finished fourth at state in the 50 free last year, makes Lete believes he can compete with anyone at the state level.

“I like to think if I go there and swim my race, I can compete at a top level,” Lete said.

STATE FINALS

AT IUPUI NATATORIUM, INDIANAPOLIS

TONIGHT

(Top 8 qualify for Saturday’s championship heat; 9-16 qualify for Saturday’s state consolation heat.)

LOCAL SWIMMER


    200 medley relay — Jeffersonville: Evan Shive, Josh Phelps, T Martin and Karol Schmuck (seeded 14th, 19th last year).

    200 freestyle — Kyle Crater, Floyd Central (26th).

    200 IM — Oscar Anderson, Floyd Central (seeded 18th, finished 8th last year).

    50 freestyle — Luke Lete, New Albany (seeded 6th); T Martin, Jeffersonville (seeded 18th, finished fourth last year).

    1-meter diving — Dylan Nichols, Floyd Central (seeded 16th).

    100 butterfly — Luke Lete, New Albany (seeded 15th, finished 18th last year); Evan Shive, Jeffersonville (seeded 20th).

    100 freestyle — Karol Schmuck, Jeffersonville (seeded 26th).

    500 freestyle — T Martin, Jeffersonville (seeded 22nd).

    200 freestyle relay — Jeffersonville: Alec McAtee, Karol Schmuck, Josh Phelps, Zach Krininger (seeded 15th, finished 8th last year).

    100 backstroke — Oscar Anderson, Floyd Central (seeded 4th, finished 11th last year); Evan Shive, Jeffersonville (seeded 8th).

    400 freestyle relay — Jeffersonville: T Martin, Karol Schmuck, Josh Phelps, Evan Shive (seeded 13th, finished 6th last year); Floyd Central: Oscar Anderson, Kyle Crater, Eli Anderson, Brendon Smith (seeded 21st).

 

Text Only | Photo Reprints
Local Sports
LOCAL MAGAZINES
SPECIAL CONTENT
Twitter Updates
Follow us on twitter
Photos


Buy or browse photos from the News and Tribune's award winning photographers

AP Video
Power to Be Restored After Wash. Wildfire Crashed Air Algerie Plane Found in Mali Israel Mulls Ceasefire Amid Gaza Offensive In Case of Fire, Oxygen Masks for Pets Mobile App Gives Tour of Battle of Atlanta Sites Anti-violence Advocate Killed, but Not Silenced. Dempsey: Putin May Light Fire and Lose Control Arizona Prison Chief: Execution Wasn't Botched Calif. Police Investigate Peacock Shooting Death Raw: Protesters, Soldiers Clash in West Bank Police: Doctor Who Shot Gunman 'Saved Lives' 'Modern Family' Star on Gay Athletes Coming Out MN Twins Debut Beer Vending Machine DA: Pa. Doctor Fired Back at Hospital Gunman Raw: Iowa Police Dash Cam Shows Wild Chase