News and Tribune

Local Sports

August 25, 2013

H.S. CROSS COUNTRY: Floyd sweeps New Albany Bulldog Classic

Kotowski, Uhl win individual honors for Highlanders

(Continued)

NEW ALBANY — NEW ALBANY BULLDOG CLASSIC

SATURDAY

At Prosser

GIRLS

    Team scores: Floyd Central 17, New Albany 51, Charlestown 85, Jeffersonville 88, Providence Inc., Corydon Central inc.

    Top 10: 1. Lydia Kotowski (F) 20:02, 2. Kassidy Manning (F) 20:25, 3. Madison Barney (F) 20:52, 4. Rose Kafarski (N) 21:01, 5. Gabrielle Rodriguez (F) 21:19, 6. Melanie Combs (F) 21:33, 7. Whitney Andrews (Ch), 8. Jamie Bierman (F) 21:42, 9. Zoe Doebbler (F) 22:13, 10. Temple Ricke (N) 22:23.

    Floyd Central: 1. Kotowski, 2. Manning, 3. Barney, 5. Rodriguez, 6. Combs, 8. Bierman, 9. Doebbler.

    New Albany: 4. Kaforski, 10. Ricke, 11. Corinn Mundy 22:41, 12. Nicole Lods 22:56, 15. Kaily Martin 23:29, 21. Rachel Bowden 24:32.

    Charlestown: 7. Andrews, 16. Alysha Flaget 24:05, 20. Lauren Crowe 24:27, 24. Mary Hoff 25:05, 29. Kaitlynn Henning 27:30, 32. Molly Sumner 37:58.

    Jeffersonville: 14. Cat  Patton 23:23, 18. Josie Noel 24:18, 19. Candea Smith 24:26, 22. Madison Gavin 24:50, Heather Nichols 26:01, 26. Ashley Friederich 26:11, 30. Megan Haas 28:06.

BOYS

    Team scores: Floyd Central 23, New Albany 58, Providence 76, Corydon Central 89, Jeffersonville 120, Charlestown 134.

    Top 10: 1. Luke Uhl (F) 17:07, 2. Lincoln Ottersbach (P) 17:10, 3. Matt Sogge (N) 17:20, 4. Michael White (F) 17:24, 5. Chad Lawrence (F)17:34, 6. Reese Tarr (F) 18:05, 7. Grant Vellinger (F) 18:10, 8. Jacob Pitts (CC) 18:26, 9. Tim Baumgart (N) 18:47, 10. Dylan Bachman (CC) 19:17.

    Floyd Central. 1 Uhl, 4. White, 5. Lawrence, 6. Tarr, 7. Vellinger, 20. Nathan Manias 20:11.

    New Albany: 3. Sogge, 9. Baumgart, 11. Peyton Martin 19:25, 17. James Haller 19:44, 18. Andrew Bostock 19:53, 21. Asher Wheat 20:19, 24. Theron Gust 20:42.

    Providence: 2. Ottersbach, 13. Collin Rankin 19:28, 15. Luke Schoering 19:41, 19. Reid Masterson 19:54, 11. Nathan Shumate 21:12.

    Jeffersonville: 14. Caleb Boutell 19:30, 16. Thibault Gillis 19:42, 29. Luke Cope 21:21, 30 . James McKinney 21:25, 31. Jack Ferraro 21:32, 32. Joseph King 21:58, 35. Andrey Kolbin 22:33.

    Charlestown: 12. Eric Harris 19:27, 25. Tyler Peterson 20:51, 28. Seth Parker 21:19, 33. Brett Brooks 22:14, 36. Jake Flaget 27:09.

Text Only | Photo Reprints
Local Sports