News and Tribune

Local Sports

September 11, 2013

WEDNESDAY HIGH SCHOOL ROUNDUP: Carrier’s record night leads Jeff to victory

Devils move above .500 with 10-0 win over Pirates

(Continued)

JEFFERSONVILLE — BOYS’ TENNIS

SILVER CREEK 5, CLARKSVILLE 0

At Silver Creek


Singles

    No. 1 — Noah Eckert d. Adam Bryant 6-4, 6-3.

    No. 2 — Josh Newton d. Griffin Foley 6-3, 6-1.

    No. 3 — Court Grangier d. Ethan Tackett 6-1, 6-3.

    Notes: Silver Creek won both doubles spots by default.

    Quotes: Silver Creek coach Robert Briscoe, “Noah’s been in and out of the lineup at No. 2 doubles. It was nice to see him get some singles play in and it was nice to see that if he steps into any singles spot, he can get the job done for us. It was big for [Newton] because it was his first varsity match and also for [Grangier] it was his first varsity match of the year. It was good to get them some experience.”

    Records: Silver Creek 6-3 (5-0).

    Next: Clarksville hosts Christian Academy, today; Silver Creek at Corydon Central, today.

TUESDAY’S LATE RESULTS

VOLLEYBALL

NEW WASHINGTON 3, SCOTTSBURG 0

At New Washington


    Set scores: 25-13, 25-22, 25-22.

    New Washington highlights: Kaitlyn Schindler 13 digs, six service aces; Courtney Amick 21 assists; Caroline Ricks 23 kills, three blocks.

    Record: New Washington 6-3.

    Next: New Washington at Henryville, Thursday.

SACRED HEART 3, FLOYD CENTRAL 1

    Set scores: 25-23, 29-27, 25-18, 26-24.

    Floyd Central highlights: Brooke Hinton 18 digs; Gwynn Jones 14 kills, Hannah Joly 7 kills, Kayli Dempster 4 digs; Mikaila Humphrey 6 kills, 6 digs; Remi Bowman 39 assists, 5 kills, 6 digs; Riley Kaiser 5 aces, 12 digs; Sydney Engle 11 kills, 15 digs, 2 assists; Tierney Flaherty 6 kills, 2 aces.

CROSS COUNTRY

SCOTTSBURG INVITATIONAL

BOYS


    Top 5 teams: Borden 80, Eastern 113, Bedord North Lawrence 116, Jennings County 141, Brownstown Central 145.

    Borden (champions): 1. Julian Magallanes 15:29, 7. George Tipker 17:36, 14. Nathan Magallanes 18:07, 21. Gavin Tipker 18:30, 38. Andy Stonecipher 19:25, 44. Brian McGee 19:40, 82. David Wright 22:53.

    Eastern: 6. Khalil McDaniel 17:33, 20. Reid Prindle, 25. Cody Shepherd, 28. Josh Ratts, 34. Dalton Jackson, 35. Dakota Jackson, 56. Alex Hobson.

GIRLS

    Borden (5th place): 17. Brooklyn Agnew 23:40, 20. Abby Ellis 23:59, 32. Kate Gertin 25:45, 38. Kaelan Harmes 26:18, 40. Courtney Welp 26:25.

Text Only | Photo Reprints
Local Sports