News and Tribune

January 29, 2013

COLLEGE NOTEBOOK: Jan. 29, 2013

Bellarmine's Jones earns win in 200 at Rose-Hulman

By KEVIN HARRIS
kevin.harris@newsandtribune.com

> SOUTHERN INDIANA — ATHLETE OF THE WEEK

• Meghan Jones (Bellarmine women’s track, Floyd Central graduate, Jr.) — top performance: first in the 200-meter dash at the Rose-Hulman Engineer Invitational on Saturday, 25.78, NCAA provisional qualifying time; notes: fourth in the high jump, 5-2 1/4.



BORDEN

• Brandon Beam (IU South Bend men’s basketball, Fr.) — notes: one rebound in the Titans’ 62-45 loss on Saturday at Cardinal Stritch; team records: 16-9 overall, 13-6 Chicagoland Collegiate Athletic Conference.

• Chris Beam (IU South Bend men’s basketball, Jr.) — weekly stats: 11.5 points per game, 6-of-16 field goals, 0-of-4 3-pointers, 11-of-13 free throws, eight rebounds, five assists; top performance: 19 points, shooting 6-of-11 from the field and 7-of-9 from the stripe, six rebounds and game-high five assists in the Titans’ 68-58 home win last Wednesday against Trinity Christian; team records: 16-9 overall, 13-6 Chicagoland Collegiate Athletic Conference.

• Andrea Rademacher (Indiana State women’s basketball, Jr.) — notes: one rebound in the Sycamores’ 66-65 loss last Friday at Illinois State; team records: 11-7 overall, 3-4 Missouri Valley Conference.



CHARLESTOWN

• Justin Baxtron (Indiana State men’s track, Sr.) — notes: 22nd in the 60-meter dash preliminaries at the Indiana University Relays last Friday and Saturday, 7.04.



CHRISTIAN ACADEMY

• Chris Carruthers (Franklin men’s basketball, So.) — notes: two points in the Grizzlies’ 72-69 loss on Saturday at Bluffton; team records: 11-8 overall, 6-6 HCAC.

• Cory Neel (Ohio Northern wrestling, So.) — notes: 0-2 record at 157 pounds at the Alma Open on Saturday.



FLOYD CENTRAL

• Cody Banet (IU East men’s basketball, Jr.) — weekly stats: 4.5 points per game, 3-of-9 field goals, 1-of-4 3-pointers, 2-of-2 free throws, four rebounds; notes: five points and two rebounds in the Red Wolves’ 93-80 home win over Berea; team records: 15-7 overall, 5-2 KIAC.

• Garrett Blackman (Southern Indiana men’s track, Jr.) — notes: sixth in the distance medley relay at the IU Relays last weekend, 10:32.27.

• Will Cox (Southern Indiana men’s track, So.) — notes: 16th in the 5,000 at the IU Relays last Friday and Saturday, 15:31.76.

• Haley Dresner (Xavier women’s swimming, Fr.) — top performance: third in the 200-yard medley relay at the Butler Invitational on Sunday, 1:51.26; notes: fifth in the 400 freestyle relay, 3:42.02; eighth in the 200 breaststroke (2:33.31); ninth in the 100 breaststroke (1:10.72).

• Andrew Mitchell (Danville Area Community College men’s basketball, So.) — notes: four points and three rebounds in the Jaguars’ 61-58 road win last Monday against the Rose-Hulman junior varsity team; team records: 18-3 overall, 2-0 Mid-West Athletic Conference.

• Brigid Morrissey (Furman women’s basketball, Jr.) — weekly stats: five points per game, 3-of-11 field goals, 0-of-2 3-pointers, 4-of-4 free throws, 13 assists, 12 steals, two rebounds; top performance: game- and career-high 11 assists, game- and career-high nine steals and four points in the Paladins’ 88-83 triple-overtime home loss to Western Carolina last Wednesday; team records: 7-11 overall, 3-6 Southern Conference.

• Brock Slavens (Cincinnati men’s swimming, So.) — notes: seventh in the 50 freestyle in the Bearcats’ 152-133 loss on Saturday at Ohio State, 22.14.

• Jordan Thompson (IU Southeast men’s basketball, Fr.) — notes: two rebounds and two blocks in the Grenadiers’ 105-76 home win over Berea last Tuesday; team records: 18-3 overall, 8-0 KIAC.

• Chet Wernecke (IU Southeast men’s basketball, Jr.) — notes: eight points, five rebounds and game-high four blocks in the Grenadiers’ 105-76 home win over Berea last Tuesday; team records: 18-3 overall, 8-0 KIAC.



HENRYVILLE

• Casey Guernsey (Bellarmine women’s swimming, Fr.) — notes: second in the 100 breaststroke (1:17.67) and sixth in the 50 freestyle (28.91) in the Knights’ 126-43 loss last Friday at Centre.

• Allison Knox (Jackson Community College women’s basketball, Fr.) — notes: three rebounds in the Jets’ 111-87 home victory last Wednesday against Grand Rapids Community College; team records: 11-9 overall, 5-3 Michigan Community College Athletic Association.



JEFFERSONVILLE

• A.J. Adams (Pittsburg State men’s basketball, Jr.) — notes: nine points and two rebounds in the Gorillas’ 64-62 home loss to Northeastern State last Wednesday; team records: 12-5 overall, 5-4 Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association.

• Emily Akalski (Marshall women’s swimming, Sr.) — notes: fourth in the 100 freestyle (58.06) and fifth in the 50 freestyle (26.04) and 100 backstroke (1:05.83) in the Thundering Herd’s 167-116 home loss last Tuesday to Ohio.

• Terence Billups (IU Southeast men’s basketball, So.) — notes: five points and three rebounds in the Grenadiers’ 105-76 home win over Berea last Tuesday; team records: 18-3 overall, 8-0 KIAC.

• Zach Blankenbeker (Army men’s swimming, Fr.) — notes: fourth in the 200 freestyle in a home triangular meet against Colgate and Lafayette on Saturday, 1:46.06.

• Patrick Elliott (Ball State men’s tennis, So.) — weekly stats: 2-0 singles record, 2-0 doubles record; top performance: No. 5 singles win (6-1, 6-1) and No. 3 doubles victory (8-3) in the Cardinals’ 7-0 home win over Dayton on Saturday; team record: 3-2.

• Hanna Martin (Youngstown State women’s swimming, Fr.) — top performances: second in the 500 freestyle (5:28.51) and the 400 individual medley (4:50.63) in the Penguins’ 175-123 loss on Saturday at Green Bay; notes: also at Green Bay, fifth in the 1,650 freestyle (18:47.57) and sixth in the 200 freestyle relay (1:51.08); fourth in the 500 freestyle (5:27.42) and 1,000 freestyle (11:07.53) and fifth in the 100 backstroke (1:04.65) in the Penguins’ 187 1/2-112 1/2 loss last Friday at Illinois-Chicago.

• Evan Maschmeyer (St. Joseph’s (Pa.) men’s basketball, So.) — notes: Maschmeyer saw action in the Hawks’ 73-64 home loss to St. Bonaventure last Wednesday and their 59-49 home win over Xavier on Saturday; team records: 11-7 overall, 2-3 Atlantic 10.

• Jalynn McClain (Western Kentucky women’s basketball, Fr.) — weekly stats: seven points per game, 4-of-7 field goals, 6-of-10 free throws, eight rebounds; top performance: 11 points, shooting 3-of-4 from the field and 5-of-8 from the line, and six rebounds in the Hilltoppers’ 56-46 loss last Wednesday at South Alabama; team records: 15-5 overall, 8-3 Sun Belt Conference.

• Lakin Roland (Dartmouth women’s basketball, Fr.) — notes: six points in the Big Green’s 58-45 home victory on Saturday against Harvard; team records: 3-13 overall, 1-1 Ivy League.

• Alonzo Shepherd (Indiana wrestling, Fr.) — notes: loss by technical fall (23-7) in a 133-pound match last Friday in the Hoosiers’ 26-9 loss at Wisconsin; loss by technical fall (22-7) in a 133-pound match on Sunday in IU’s 30-9 setback at Illinois.

• Trice Whaley (Rend Lake Community College men’s basketball, Fr.) — weekly stats: 5.5 points per game, 3-of-8 field goals, 1-of-5 3-pointers, 4-of-4 free throws, eight assists, four steals, three rebounds; notes: team-high six assists, five points, team-high three steals and two rebounds in the Warriors’ 87-64 home victory over John A. Logan College last Monday; team records: 14-2 overall, 6-2 Great Rivers Athletic Conference.



NEW ALBANY

• William Barber (Spalding men’s basketball, So.) — weekly stats: 7.5 points per game, 7-of-9 field goals, 1-of-1 3-pointers, seven rebounds, two steals; notes: eight points, four rebounds and game-high two steals in the Golden Eagles’ 106-64 victory last Thursday at Eureka; team records: 12-7 overall, 9-1 SLIAC.

• Stephanie Cave (Indianapolis women’s track, Sr.) — notes: 13th in the 3,000 at the IU Relays last weekend, 10:24.45, personal record.

• Kamaren Cole (Danville Area Community College women’s basketball, Fr.) — notes: six points in the Jaguars’ 67-45 victory last Wednesday at Lincoln Land Community College; team records: 15-6 overall, 2-0 Mid-West Athletic Conference.

• Donnie Hale (Purdue men’s basketball, Fr.) — weekly stats: eight points per game, 7-of-11 field goals, 2-of-4 free throws, five rebounds, two blocks; top performance: 12 points, shooting 5-of-9 from the field and 2-of-4 from the line, and five rebounds in the Boilermakers’ 65-62 home overtime win over Iowa on Sunday; team records: 11-9 overall, 4-3 Big Ten.

• Hannah Harris (Murray State women’s rifle, Fr.) — notes: 26th in air rifle (565 points) and 33rd in small bore rifle (548) at the Withrow Open last weekend.

• Jordy Martin (Rose-Hulman men’s basketball, Jr.) — notes: two assists in the Engineers’ 60-39 home victory over Mount St. Joseph on Saturday; team records: 17-2 overall, 11-1 HCAC.

• Scootie Middleton (Thomas More men’s track, Fr.) — notes: 26th in the 60 dash preliminaries (7.47) and 46th in the 200 dash (25.02) at the Rose-Hulman Engineer Invitational last Saturday.

• Tionna Peters (IU Southeast women’s basketball, Fr.) — weekly stats: 4.5 points per game, 3-of-12 field goals, 0-of-4 3-pointers, 3-of-4 free throws, four rebounds, two assists; notes: six points and three rebounds in the Grenadiers’ 72-66 home win on Saturday against Kentucky Christian; team records: 12-9 overall, 4-5 KIAC.

• Pryce Ragains (IUPUI men’s track, Jr.) — notes: 14th in the 5,000 at the IU Relays last Friday and Saturday, 15:17.22, personal record.

• TeNale Roland (Utah State men’s basketball, Jr.) — weekly stats: 1.5 points per game, 1-of-10 field goals, 1-of-6 3-pointers, 0-of-1 free throws, seven rebounds, five assists, three steals; notes: five rebounds, three assists and team-high three steals in the Aggies’ 74-68 home loss to Texas-Arlington last Thursday; team records: 14-5 overall, 4-4 Western Athletic Conference.

• Jared Santana (Wabash men’s track, Fr.) — notes: 10th in the 5,000 at the Rose-Hulman Engineer Invitational on Saturday, 17:36.4; the Little Giants won the meet with 129 points.

• A.J. Schmidt (McKendree men’s basketball, Fr.) — weekly stats: .7 points per game, 1-of-10 field goals, 0-of-7 3-pointers, nine assists, six rebounds, five steals; notes: team-high four assists and game-high three steals in the Bearcats’ 71-56 home loss last Monday to Bellarmine; team records: 7-12 overall, 1-8 GLVC.

• Brandy Stover (William & Mary gymnastics, So.) — top performance: first in the balance beam in a triangular meet on Jan. 20 at North Carolina against George Washington and host Tar Heels, 9.850, career-high; notes: eighth on floor exercise, 9.725, career-high; it was the second consecutive week she has won the balance beam competition.

• Brittany Stover (William & Mary gymnastics, Fr.) — top performance: fourth in the all-around at a triangular meet on Jan. 20 at North Carolina versus George Washington and the host Tar Heels, 38.575; seventh on the vault, 9.725; ninth on the balance beam, 9.675; 10th on the uneven parallel bars, 9.675.

• Adam Togami (Wabash men’s track, Fr.) — notes: 11th in the mile run at the Rose-Hulman Engineer Invitational, 4:40.15.

• Josh Underwood (Bellarmine men’s swimming, So.) — notes: second in the 100 breaststroke (1:09.46), fourth in the 100 freestyle (56.34) and fifth in the 50 freestyle (25.05) in the Knights’ 121-52 loss last Friday at Centre.

• Brett Wehmiller (Indiana State men’s track, Fr.) — notes: seventh in the heptathlon at the Jack Jennett Invitational last weekend in Cedar Falls, Iowa, 4,627 points; it was Wehmiller’s first-ever heptathlon as his score ranked sixth on the Sycamores’ all-time list.

• Chris Whitehead (Danville Area Community College men’s basketball, So.) — weekly stats: 13.3 points per game, 14-of-24 field goals, 2-of-5 3-pointers, 10-of-13 free throws, 12 assists, eight rebounds, two steals; top performance: game-high 22 points, shooting 8-of-10 from the field, 2-of-3 from 3-point range and 4-of-5 from the line, game-high five assists and two rebounds in the Jaguars’ 64-58 victory last Wednesday at Lincoln Land Community College; team records: 18-3 overall, 2-0 Mid-West Athletic Conference.



NORTH HARRISON

• Tyler Byrne (Louisville men’s track, Georgetown native, So.) — notes: seventh in the 5,000 invitational at the IU Relays last weekend, 14:31.48, Big East Conference qualifying mark.



PROVIDENCE

• Kallie Ash (Spalding women’s basketball, Fr.) — notes: four points, four rebounds and two assists in the Golden Eagles’ 66-47 win last Thursday at Principia; team records: 7-10 overall, 6-4 SLIAC.

• Megan Eve (Holy Cross women’s basketball, Jr.) — top performance: 14 points, shooting 5-of-9 from the field and 4-of-6 from 3-point range, and two rebounds in the Saints’ 63-61 home win over Cardinal Stritch last Wednesday; team records: 9-15 overall, 5-11 Chicagoland Collegiate Athletic Conference.

• Johnell Hardin (Spalding men’s basketball, Sr.) — notes: team-high three assists and two rebounds in the Golden Eagles’ 83-79 win on Saturday at Fontbonne; team records: 12-7 overall, 9-1 SLIAC.

• Amanda Schoenfelder (Bellarmine women’s track, Sr.) — notes: eighth in the long jump (15-0), ninth in the high jump (4-8 1/4) and 60 hurdles preliminaries (10.96) and 12th in the 60 hurdles finals (10.92) at the Rose-Hulman Engineer Invitational on Saturday.



SILVER CREEK

• Aaron Beck (Indianapolis men’s track, Sr.) — notes: third in the distance medley relay (11:12.01), seventh in the 1,600 relay (3:38.38) and 11th in the 800 (2:06.85) at Indiana Wesleyan Invitational on Saturday.

• Brendan Chwalek (Northern Kentucky men’s track, Sr.) — top performance: third in the 5,000 at the SPIRE Midwest Open last weekend in Geneva, Ohio, 15:02.17, personal record; notes: 12th in the mile run, 4:24.22, personal record.

• Jack Eckert (Iowa men’s track, Jr.) — notes: ninth in the heptathlon at the Bill Bergan Invitational last Thursday through Saturday in Ames, Iowa, 4,963 points; his score was the fourth-best all-time at Iowa.

• Nicole Hess (Bellarmine women’s track, Sr.) — notes: sixth in the pole vault at the Rose-Hulman Engineer Invitational on Saturday, 10-0.

• Cody Jackson (Anderson men’s basketball, Jr.) — weekly stats: 11.5 points per game, 8-of-24 field goals, 5-of-14 3-pointers, 2-of-2 free throws, five steals, two rebounds; top performance: 14 points, shooting 5-of-15 from the field and 4-of-10 from 3-point range, two rebounds and two steals in the Ravens’ 73-41 home win over Earlham on Saturday; team records: 8-11 overall, 4-8 HCAC.

• Grant Meyer (Quincy men’s basketball, Fr.) — weekly stats: four points per game, 2-of-4 field goals, 2-of-4 3-pointers, 2-of-4 free throws, four assists, three rebounds; notes: six points and team-high three assists in the Hawks’ 72-70 home loss last Thursday against Rockhurst; team records: 8-9 overall, 3-6 GLVC.

• Jacob Perkins (Southern Illinois-Edwardsville men’s tennis, Fr.) — top performance: No. 3 singles victory (6-0, 6-0) in the Cougars’ 6-1 home win over South Dakota State on Sunday; team record: 2-0.



SOUTH CENTRAL

• Shelby Miller (Maryville women’s basketball, So.) — weekly stats: 8.5 points per game, 6-of-20 field goals, 3-of-12 3-pointers, 2-of-5 free throws, eight rebounds, seven assists, six steals; top performance: 11 points, shooting 4-of-11 from the field and 3-of-7 from 3-point range, game-high five assists, game-high four steals and four rebounds in the Saints’ 56-39 home win over Missouri S&T on Saturday; team records: 10-7 overall, 6-3 GLVC.



MISCELLANEOUS

• Jaime Leon (Thomas More men’s track, Jeffersonville native, Louisville Trinity graduate, Fr.) — notes: 28th in the mile run (5:53.7) and 37th in the 800 (2:46.23) at Rose-Hulman Engineer Invitational on Saturday.

Weekly stats are from last Monday to Sunday. If you have any information about an area college athlete, contact Kevin Harris at kevin.harris@newsandtribune.com. Follow him on Twitter @NT_KevinHarris.