News and Tribune

Sports

June 11, 2014

NTSPY nominees, honorees named

Inaugural event will be held June 26

(Continued)

> SOUTHERN INDIANA — WOULD YOU LIKE TO ATTEND?

All award winners and nominees will be invited guests to the 2014 NTSPY Award ceremony at IU Southeast’s Ogle Center on Thursday, June 26. If you would like to attend, you can call the Ogle Center box office at (812) 941-2526 or go to www.oglecenter.ius.edu. If you have questions, please contact News and Tribune publisher Bill Hanson at (812) 206-2134 or bill.hanson@newsandtribune.com.

A portion of the proceeds will go to the Indiana Special Olympics.



NTSPY NOMINEES

Boys’ Athlete of the Year


    Drew Ellis, Jeffersonville baseball/basketball

    Gaige Klingsmith, Floyd Central football/track

    Javen Reeves, New Albany basketball/track



Girls’ Athlete of the Year

    Megan Brooks, Charlestown basketball/track

    Cia Greene, Henryville cross country/track

    Jacquie Hornung, Providence volleyball/softball



Boys’ Player of the Year (single sport)

    Gavan Jolley-Little, Jeffersonville wrestling

    Marquise Parrish, Clarksville track

    Tuwan Payton, New Albany football



Girls’ Player of the Year (single sport)

    Remi Bowman, Floyd Central volleyball

    Meg Taylor, Floyd Central swimming

    Lauren Wyatt, Floyd Central soccer



Team of the Year

    Floyd Central girls’ tennis

    Providence boys’ soccer

    Providence volleyball



Coach of the Year

    Darrell Kingery, Silver Creek track

    Terri Purichia, Providence volleyball

    Brandon Rogers, Providence boys’ soccer



NTSPY AWARD RECIPIENTS

    Girls’ Student-Athlete of the Year — Ali Sparkman, Clarksville

    Boys’ Student-Athlete of the Year — Jeremiah Wilkinson, Rock Creek Academy

    Lifetime Achievement Award — Lee Kelly, WNAS

    Inspiration Award — Rick Miller, Floyd Central



PLAYERS OF THE YEAR

    Girls’ Golf — Eliza Hudson, Floyd Central

    Boys’ Tennis — Logan Charbonneau, New Albany

    Girls’ Cross Country — Lydia Kotowski, Floyd Central

    Boys’ Cross Country — Julien Magallanes, Borden

    Girls’ Soccer — Lauren Wyatt, Floyd Central

    Boys’ Soccer — Varun Alse, Floyd Central

    Football — Tuwan Payton, New Albany

    Volleyball — Remi Bowman, Floyd Central

    Boys’ Swimming — T Martin, Jeffersonville

    Girls’ Swimming — Meg Taylor, Floyd Central

    Wrestling — Gavan Jolley-Little, Jeffersonville

    Boys’ Basketball — Calvin McEwen, Clarksville

    Girls’ Basketball — Kaitlynn Henning, Charlestown

    Girls’ Tennis — Kat Hebble, Silver Creek

    Boys’ Track — Javen Reeves, New Albany

    Girls’ Track — Jayla Bethel, New Albany

    Baseball — Drew Ellis, Jeffersonville

    Softball — Jacquie Hornung, Providence

    Boys’ Golf — Connor Welch, Floyd Central

Text Only | Photo Reprints
Sports
LOCAL MAGAZINES
SPECIAL CONTENT
Twitter Updates
Follow us on twitter
NTSPY Awards Ceremony


Photos from the 2014 NTSPY Awards Ceremony held June 26, 2014

Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide
AP Video
US Ready to Slap New Sanctions on Russia Kerry: Not Worried About Israeli Criticism Boater Rescued From Edge of Kentucky Dam Girl Struck by Plane on Florida Beach Dies Rodents Rampant in Gardens Around Louvre House to Vote on Slimmed-down Bill for Border Looming Demand Could Undercut Flight Safety Raw: 2 Shells Hit Fuel Tank at Gaza Power Plant Raw: Massive Explosions From Airstrikes in Gaza Giant Ketchup Bottle Water Tower Up for Sale Easier Nuclear Construction Promises Fall Short Kerry: Humanitarian Cease-fire Efforts Continue Raw: Corruption Trial Begins for Former Va Gov. The Carbon Trap: US Exports Global Warming Traditional African Dishes Teach Healthy Eating