News and Tribune

Sports

April 16, 2014

H.S. SOFTBALL: Jeff softball shuts down New Washington

Floyd softball scores 19 times on 25 hits in win over North Harrison

(Continued)

JEFFERSONVILLE — BORDEN 69, SALEM 66, EASTERN 29

    100: 1. Kirchgessner (B) 13.49, 2. Nestor (B), 3. Harding (E).

    200: 1. Nestor (B) 29.98, 2. Harding (E), 3. Godfrey (S).

    400: 1. Motsinger (S) 1:06, 2. McClellan (E), 3. Darnell (B).

    800: 1. Calhoun (S) 2:41.2, 2. Smith (S), 3. Darnell (B).

    1,600: 1. Calhoun (S) 5:48, 2. Warren (S), 3. Agnew (B).

    3,200: 1. Warren (S) 13:17, 2. Agnew (B).

    110 hurdles: 1. 1. Motsinger (S) 17.31, 2. Marr (B), 3. Byerly (S).

    300 hurdles: 1. Kirchgessner (B) 49.52, 2. Motsinger (S), 3. Jones (S).

    400 relay: 1. Borden (Krichgessner, Nestor, Ruedinger, Marr) 55.78.

    1,600 relay: 1. Salem 4:37.7, 2. Borden.

    3,200 relay: 1. Salem 11:44, 2. Borden.

    Shot put: 1. Casey (B) 31-6 1/2, 2. McIntryre (S), 3. Stewart (E).

    Discus: 1. Casey (B) 94-3, 2. McIntyre (S), 3. Fleener (E).

    Long jump: 1. Ruedinger (B) 13-11, 2. Motsinger (S), 3. Byerly (S).

    High jump: 1. Ruedinger (B) 5-0, 2. Stewart (E), 3. Law (S).

    Pole vault: 1. Kirchgessner (B) 8-0, 2. Dalton (E), 3. Burnett (E).

    Next: Borden vs. South Central at Lanesville, Tuesday; Eastern hosts Washington County Meet, next Thursday.

BOYS

PROVIDENCE 5-WAY


    Team scores: North Harrison 114, Providence 111, Charlestown 40, Henryville 28, Rock Creek 19

    100: 1. Owen Mattingly (P) 11.36.

    200: 1. Garrett Braun (P) 23.40.

    400: 1. Keaton Spitler (P) 54.70.

    800: 1. Daniel Fleace (N) 2:09.76.

    1,600: 1. Jake Henry (H) 4:47.84.

    3,200: 1. J Hedrick (H) 10:52.32.

    110 HH: 1. Chris Bowen (N) 19.47.

    300 IH: 1. Collin Rankin (P) 46.50.

    400 relay: 1. Providence 44.74.

    1,600 relay: 1. Providence 3:46.25.

    3,200 relay: 1. Providence 9:15.78.

    Shot put: 1. Dayton (N) 44.9 1/2.

    Discus: 1. Hayes (P) 110.05.

    Long jump: 1. Dillon Knapp (N) 18.7.

    High jump: 1. Knopp (N) 5.10

EASTERN 58, BORDEN 55, SALEM 54

    100: 1. Hall (E) 11.7, 2. Garriott (S), 3. Knight (B).

    200: 1. Jackson (E) 23.39, 2. Hall (E), 3. Whipker (B).

    400: 1. Jackson (E), 2. Whipker (S), 3. Ga. Tipker (B).

    800: 1. Ge. Tipker (B) 2:10, 2. Ga. Tipker (B), 3. Batts (E).

    1,600: 1. J. Magallanes (B) 4:36, 2. Ge. Tipker (B), 3. Rogers (S).

    3,200: 1. J. Magallanes (B), 2. Rogers (S), 3. N. Magallanes (B).

    110 HH: 1. Eberle (E) 18.71, 2. Wright (B), 3. Pastor (S).

    300 IH: 1. McGee (B) 45.2, 2. Warren (S), 3. Pastor (S).

    400 relay: 1. Eastern 47.31, 2. Salem.

    1,600 relay: 1. Eastern 3:36.5, 2. Salem.

    3,200 relay: 1. Borden (Ge. Tipker, N. Magallanes, Ga. Tipker, J. Magallanes) 9:45, 2. Salem.

    Shot put: 1. Timmons (E), 2. Williams (B), 3. Bartka (S).

    Discus: 1. Williams (B) 123-6, 2. NcNeely (S), 3. Mast (B).

    Long jump: 1. Jackson (E)18-2, 2. Tran (S), 3. Garriott (S).

    High jump: 1. McDaniel (E) 6-0, 2. Taylor (S), 3. Jackson (E).

    Pole vault: 1. McKinley (E) 12-6, 2. Rafferty (B), 3. Eberle (E).

    Next: Borden vs. South Central at Lanesville, Tuesday; Eastern hosts Washington County Meet, next Thursday.

TUESDAY LATE RESULTS

GIRLS’ TRACK AND FIELD

JEFFERSONVILLE 85, FLOYD CENTRAL 47

JEFF FINISHERS


    3200 meter relay 1. Jazzmen Jefferson, Daria Collins, Jaia Monroe, BreAnna Snelling.

    100 hurdles: 2. Nycia Ford. 3. Meghan Haas.

    100: 1. Hailey Lacy.

    1600: 1. Josey Noel, 2. Ashley Friedrich, 3. Camber Sollberger.

    400: 2. Jaia Monroe, 3. Chelsea Lewis.

    300 hurdles: 2. Haas, 3. Ford.

    800: 1. Lacy, 2. Candea Smith.

    200: 1. Lewis.

    3200: 1. Noel, 2. Camber Sollberger, 3. Friedrich.

    High Jump: 2. Smith, 3. Haas.

    Long Jump: 1. Lacy, 2. Smith.

    Shot Put: 1. Ford, 3. Danielle Hopson.

    Discus: 2. Ford, 3. Kealey Vance.

    Pole Vault: 1. Cat Patton.

Text Only | Photo Reprints
Sports
LOCAL MAGAZINES
SPECIAL CONTENT
Twitter Updates
Follow us on twitter
NTSPY Awards Ceremony


Photos from the 2014 NTSPY Awards Ceremony held June 26, 2014

Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide
AP Video
Raw: 2 Shells Hit Fuel Tank at Gaza Power Plant Raw: Massive Explosions From Airstrikes in Gaza Giant Ketchup Bottle Water Tower Up for Sale Easier Nuclear Construction Promises Fall Short Kerry: Humanitarian Cease-fire Efforts Continue Raw: Corruption Trial Begins for Former Va Gov. The Carbon Trap: US Exports Global Warming UN Security Council Calls for Gaza Cease-fire Traditional African Dishes Teach Healthy Eating 13 Struck by Lightning on Calif. Beach Baseball Hall of Famers Inducted Israel, Hamas Trade Fire Despite Truce in Gaza Italy's Nibali Set to Win First Tour De France Raw: Shipwrecked Concordia Completes Last Voyage Raw: Sea Turtle Hatchlings Emerge From Nest Raw: Massive Dust Storm Covers Phoenix 12-hour Cease-fire in Gaza Fighting Begins Raw: Bolivian Dancers Attempt to Break Record Raw: Israel, Palestine Supporters Rally in US Raw: Air Algerie Flight 5017 Wreckage