News and Tribune

Sports

May 17, 2013

BOYS' TRACK: Jeff rolls to 41st straight sectional title

Wolf wins another high jump title at Bedford Sectional

(Continued)

JEFFERSONVILLE — BEDFORD NORTH LAWRENCE SECTIONAL

    100: 1. Tristan Parmley (Springs Valley) 11.36, 2. Tanner Kameda (Paoli) 11.45, 3. Coty Estes (Eastern) 11.72, 4. Terry Wigley (Salem) 11.83.

    200: 1. Nathaniel Dotts (BNL) 22.38, 2. Parmley (Springs Valley) 22.43, 3. Wigley (Salem) 23.12, 4. Luke Wykoff (Mitchell) 23.16, 6. Mike Hall (Eastern) 23.91, 8. Estes (Eastern) 24.24.

    400: 1. Nathan Herr (BNL) 51.39, 2. Trevor Marshek (Mitchell) 51.49, 3. Tevin Wolf (Eastern) 51.83, 4. Jackson Stuart (Seymour) 52.16, 5. Dakota Jackson (Eastern) 52.54.

    800: 1. Mitch McCoy (Seymour) 1:58.6, 2. Corbin McCullough (BNL) 2:02.61, 3. Kory Kovert (Brownstown) 2:06.74, 4. Matthew Pinnow (Trinity Lutheran) 2:07.57, 14. Josh Ratts (Eastern) 2:23.47.

    1,600: 1. Jack Tormoehlen (Seymour) 4:30.17, 2. Ryan Franklin (Brownstown) 4:30.51, 3. Arthur Cross-Najafi (BNL) 4:32.83, 4. Aaron Zollman (BNL) 4:34.37, 8. Khalil McDaniel (Eastern), 11. Dalton Jackson (Eastern) 4:58.04.

    3,200: 1. Daniel Hauersperger (Seymour) 10:00.59, 2. Tormoehlen (Seymour) 10:07.97, 3. Lane Barrett (BNL) 10:10.11, 4. Ryan Franklin (Brownstown) 10:22.81, 5. Khalil (Eastern) 10:31.32.

    110 hurdles: 1. Jarred Blevins (Salem) 15.72, 2. Zach Schlatterer (Seymour) 15.76, 3. Jarrod Royalty (Crothersville) 16.11, 4. Trevin Grissom (Mitchell) 16.12.

    300 hurdles: 1. Grissom (Mitchell) 40.74, 2. Royalty (Crothersville) 41.88, 3. Mark Pinnow (Trinity Lutheran) 42.26, 4. Tyler Sims (BNL) 42.78, 13. Greg Lynn (Eastern) 47.78.

    400 relay: 1. Bedford (Dotts, Matthew Garrison, Herr, Evan Lee) 44.03, 2. Seymour 45.04, 3. Salem 46.4, 4. Brownstown Central 46.64, 7. Eastern 47.88.

    1,600 relay: 1. Bedford (Garrison, Herr, McCullough, Zollman) 3:27.92, 2. Eastern 3:30.84, 3. Seymour 3:34.55, 4. Salem 3:36.49.

    3,200 relay: 1. Bedford (Cross-Najafi, Brian Young, McCullough, Zollman) 8:16.61, 2. Seymour 8:26.59, 3. Salem 8:29.09, 4. Brownstown 8:38.22

    High jump: 1. Wolf (Eastern) 6-6, 2. Hayden Stuckwisch (Brownstown) 6-4, 3. Garrison (BNL) 6-2, 4. Blevins (Salem) 6-0, 7. McDaniel (Eastern) 5-6.

    Pole vault: 1. Austin McKinley (Salem) 14-1, 2. (tie) Logan Skaggs (Brownstown), Ben Coomer (Seymour) 12-6, 4. Christopher Magers (BNL) 11-6, 11. Jordan Gray (Eastern) 10-0.

    Long jump: 1. Garrison (BNL) 21-8, 2. Jacob Wilson (Brownstown) 20-6 1/2, 3. Hunter Klakamp (Seymour) 19-7 1/2, 4. Blevins (Salem) 19-5, 6. Wolf (Eastern) 18-9.

    Shot put: 1. Michael Flynn (BNL) 46-5 1/2, 2. Andrew Abplanalp (Mitchell) 44-2 1/2, 3. Levi Hinderlider (Brownstown) 44-0, 4. Ian Anderson (Brownstown) 43-5.

    Discus: 1. Danny Campbell (Orleans) 142-5, 2. Cody Campbell (Seymour) 140-10, 3. Drew Foster (Seymour) 128-2, 4. Samuel Reynolds (Springs Valley) 128-1.

 

 

Text Only | Photo Reprints
Sports
LOCAL MAGAZINES
SPECIAL CONTENT
Twitter Updates
Follow us on twitter
NTSPY Awards Ceremony


Photos from the 2014 NTSPY Awards Ceremony held June 26, 2014

Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide
AP Video
Raw: Air Algerie Flight 5017 Wreckage Virginia Governor Tours Tornado Aftermath Judge Faces Heat Over Offer to Help Migrant Kids Kerry: No Deal Yet on 7-Day Gaza Truce Kangaroo Goes Missing in Oklahoma More M17 Bodies Return, Sanctions on Russia Grow Gaza Residents Mourn Dead Amid Airstrikes Raw: Deadly Tornado Hits Virginia Campground Ohio State Marching Band Chief Fired After Probe Raw: Big Rig Stuck in Illinois Swamp Cumberbatch Brings 'Penguins' to Comic-Con Raw: Air Algerie Crash Site in Mali Power to Be Restored After Wash. Wildfire Crashed Air Algerie Plane Found in Mali Israel Mulls Ceasefire Amid Gaza Offensive In Case of Fire, Oxygen Masks for Pets Mobile App Gives Tour of Battle of Atlanta Sites