News and Tribune

Breaking News

Sports

October 12, 2013

H.S. ROUNDUP: New Albany's Charbonneau wins Floyd individual singles sectional

Silver Creek girls win Providence cross country invitational

> SOUTHERN INDIANA — New Albany’s Logan Charbonneau defeated Corydon Central’s Quinton Coffman in the Floyd Central individual singles sectional final on Thursday, 6-0, 6-1.

The Bulldog freshman improved his record to 20-6 this season. Charbonneau will play the Jasper Sectional individual singles champion at 10 a.m. a week from today in the Bedford North Lawrence individual regional semifinals.

“His movement was excellent,” New Albany coach Bob Dusch said about Thursday’s match. “I think he’s doing well this year. When you are playing No. 1 singles as a freshman and you only lost six matches in a season, that’s pretty good.”

Charbonneau earned his spot in the individual sectional final with a three-set victory over Floyd Central senior Ryan Plunkett in Tuesday’s Floyd Central Regional semifinal, which New Albany lost 4-1. Charbonneau avenged a loss to Plunkett in the Bulldogs’ season opener in August.

“It was a heck of a match on Tuesday. He just grind, grind and grind,” Dusch said about Charbonneau.



CROSS COUNTRY

PROVIDENCE INVITATIONAL

At Community Park, New Albany

GIRLS


    Team scores: Silver Creek 56, Charlestown 63, New Albany 75, Providence 88, Jeffersonville 115, Home School Union 120, Trinity Lutheran 163, Henryville inc.

    Overall Winner: Whitney Andrews (C).

    Top 10: 1. Andrews (C), 2. Brittany Sharp (SC), 3. Allie Lowery (P), 4. Audrey Swethand (HS), 5. Jessica Backberms (SC), 6.  Miranda Coats (SC), 7. Alysha Flaget (C), 8. Stefany Covarrubias (P), 9. Emma Bauer (N), 10. Rachel Sheets (H).

BOYS

    Team scores: Providence 68, Home School Union 68, Desales 70, SIlver Creek 78. Trinity Lutheran 134, Jeffersonville 143. New Albany 270, Henryville 274, Christian Academy Inc., Charlestown Inc., Rock Creek Inc.

    Overall winner: Michael Sheets (HS).

    Top 10: 1. Sheets (HS), 2. Sam Raiser (HS), 3. Lincoln Ottersback (P), 4. Spencer Mitchell (P), 5. Si Mattingly (D), 6. Seth Parker (C), 7. Cameron Stephens (SC), 8. Hunter Estes (CA), 9. Tyler Priddy (SC), 10. Morgan Davidson (SC).

 

1
Text Only | Photo Reprints
Sports
LOCAL MAGAZINES
SPECIAL CONTENT
Twitter Updates
Follow us on twitter
NTSPY Awards Ceremony


Photos from the 2014 NTSPY Awards Ceremony held June 26, 2014

Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide
AP Video
US Ready to Slap New Sanctions on Russia Kerry: Not Worried About Israeli Criticism Boater Rescued From Edge of Kentucky Dam Girl Struck by Plane on Florida Beach Dies Rodents Rampant in Gardens Around Louvre House to Vote on Slimmed-down Bill for Border Looming Demand Could Undercut Flight Safety Raw: 2 Shells Hit Fuel Tank at Gaza Power Plant Raw: Massive Explosions From Airstrikes in Gaza Giant Ketchup Bottle Water Tower Up for Sale Easier Nuclear Construction Promises Fall Short Kerry: Humanitarian Cease-fire Efforts Continue Raw: Corruption Trial Begins for Former Va Gov. The Carbon Trap: US Exports Global Warming Traditional African Dishes Teach Healthy Eating