News and Tribune

Breaking News

Sports

November 3, 2013

H.S. CROSS COUNTRY: Highlanders finish 19th at state

Kotowski leads the way in 69th

(Continued)

TERRE HAUTE —

North Harrison junior Ashton Bosler came in 42nd overall in a time of 19:06.

Borden’s Julien Magallanes was the lone local boy to make the state meet. He was 104th in 16:92.

Carmel took the team titles in both races. Greyhound senior Kelcy Welch edged Columbus North’s Mackenzie Caldwell to win the girls’ race. Terre Haute South senior Jackson Bertoli claimed the boys’ title.

 

HIGH SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY

STATE FINALS

At Terre Haute

Team scores: Carmel 76, Hamilton Southeastern 122, Columbus North 141, West Lafayette 150, Avon 152, Penn 171, FW Carroll 180, Westfield 216, Zionsville 289, LaPorte 344, Bloomington South 350, Twin Lakes 354, Franklin Central 365, Pendleton Heights 383, Portage 394, Northridge 398, Honestead 422, Terre Haute North 430, Floyd Central 454, Bloomington North 494, Warsaw 503, Lake Central 512, Huntington North 523, Jasper 528.

Top 10: 1. Kelcy Welch (Car) 19:53, 2. Mackenzie Caldwell (CN) 17:56, 3. Elena Lancioni (LaP), 4. Rachel Nichwitz (HSE) 18:04, 5. Taylor Nicholson (Avn) 18:06, 6. Madison Woods (Pen) 18:09, 7. Abigail Hostetler (Fremont) 18:18, 8. Jessica King (HSE) 18:20, 9. Sarah Billingsley (Oldenburg Academy) 18:20, 10. Alexandra Dalton (Greenwood) 18:23.

Floyd Central: 69. Lydia Kotowski 19:29, 81. Kassidy Manning 19:35, 146. Madison Barney 20:38, 147. Morgan Paul 20:39, 174. Gabrielle Rodriguez 21:06, 189. Jamie Bierman 21:26, 193. Zoe Doebbler         21:32.

Silver Creek: 73. Mackenzie Crouch 19:31.

Henryville: 89. Cia Greene 19:42.

 

BOYS

Team scores: Carmel 64, Columbus North 78, FW Carroll 192, Brebeuf 198, Terre Haute South 228, Bloomington South 230, North Central 230, Northridge 234, West Lafayette 244, Lawrence North 265, Westfield 269, Warsaw 337, Munster 347, Bloomington North 359, FW Dwenger 369, Zionsville 382, South Adams 390, Valparaiso 416, Crown Point 422, Homestead 452, SB Riley 503, South Knox 581, Lake Central 587, Evansville North 606.

Top 10: Jackson Bertoli (THS) 15:32, 2. David Dalton (Greenwood) 15:37, 3. Ellis Coon (War) 15:41, 4. Anthony Didion (LaP) 15:43, 5. Ben Veatch (Car) 15:44, 6. Cooper Williams (WL) 15:44, 7. Bobby Browning (Car) 15:47, 8. Clayton Bowie (Southport) 15:48. 9. Mark Beckmann (DeKalb) 15:48, 10. Zack Snider (Bre) 15:50.

Borden: 104. Julien Magallanes 16:52.

Text Only | Photo Reprints
Sports
LOCAL MAGAZINES
SPECIAL CONTENT
Twitter Updates
Follow us on twitter
NTSPY Awards Ceremony


Photos from the 2014 NTSPY Awards Ceremony held June 26, 2014

Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide
AP Video
Obama Chides House GOP for Pursuing Lawsuit New Bill Aims to Curb Sexual Assault on Campus Russia Counts Cost of New US, EU Sanctions 3Doodler Bring 3-D Printing to Your Hand Six PA Cops Indicted for Robbing Drug Dealers Britain Testing Driverless Cars on Roadways Raw: Thousands Flocking to German Crop Circle At Least 20 Chikungunya Cases in New Jersey Raw: Obama Eats Ribs in Kansas City In Virginia, the Rise of a New Space Coast Raw: Otters Enjoy Water Slides at Japan Zoo NCAA Settles Head-injury Suit, Will Change Rules Raw: Japanese Soldiers Storm Beach in Exercises Raw: Weapons Fire Hits UN School in Gaza Raw: Rocket Launches Into Space With Cargo Ship Broken Water Main Floods UCLA Two Women Narrowly Avoid Being Hit by Train Crayola Announces Family Attraction in Orlando