News and Tribune

Sports

October 9, 2012

H.S. CROSS COUNTRY: Borden boys win first-ever sectional title at Crawford County; FC girls claim first crown since 2010

(Continued)

MARENGO —

CRAWFORD COUNTY SECTIONAL

GIRLS


    Team scores: Floyd Central 30, New Albany 58, North Harrison 99, Providence 104, Borden 146, Jeffersonville 155, Lanesville 157, Corydon Central 163.

    Individual champion: Ashton Bosler, North Harrison, 19:09.

    Floyd Central: 2. Alyssa Moore 19:50, 3. Lydia Kotowski 20:20, 4. Madison Barney 20:53, 10. Jamie Bierman 21:31, 11. Cassie Nale 21:33, 13. Haley Meyer 21:40, 14. Zoe Doebler 21:53.

    New Albany: 5. Phoebe Bauer 21:04, 7. Rose Kaforski 21:17, 8. Bailey Knable 21:21, 18. Rachel Bowden 22:27, 20. Rachel Geveden 22:42, 30. Corinn Mundy 23:26, 43. Emma Bauer 24:49.

    Providence: 6. Kori Siebert 21:08, 9. Erin Denis 21:21, 19. Samantha Stiner 22:29, 35. Janelle Mariott 24:40, 41. Virginia McCauley 24:48.

    Borden: 17. Brooklyn Agnew 22:26, 27. Shelby Kirchgessner 23:14, 28, 28. Abby Ellis 23:18, 38. Nikki Carter 24:39, 45. Aspen Kirchgessner 24:58.

    Jeffersonville: 16. Kayla Barrett 22:21, 22. Ashley Friedrich 22:49, 37. Cat Patton 24:31, 42. Heather Nichols 24:49, 49. Hamilton Dickey 25:33, 50. Taylor Hines 26:13, 53. Brooke Avery 27:00.

BOYS

    Team scores: Borden 58, North Harrison 69, Floyd Central 84, Providence 134, Lanesville 135, New Albany 152, Corydon Central 169, Jeffersonville 175, Crawford County 201, South Central 240.

    Individual champion: Jonathan Reynolds, North Harrison, 15:51.

    Borden: 5. Julien Magallanes 16:46, 7. Brian Eurton 17:03, 11. George Tipker 17:10, 17. Gavin Tipker 17:23, 18. Nathen Magallanes 17:23, 31. Brian McGee 18:27, 33. Michael Lynch 18:28.

    Floyd Central: 10, Grant Reynolds 17:10, 13. Luke Uhl 17:13, 19. Alec Heitz 17:24, 20. Mike White 17:39, 22. Kahler Davis 17:52, 26. Reese Tarr 18:05, 29. Zack Doebbler 18:15.

    Providence: 6. Murphy Sheets 16:53, 21. Lincoln Ottersbach 17:47, 24. Spencer Mitchell 17:57, 39. Alex Grove 19:04, 44. Nathan Shumate 19:16, 63. Collin Rankin 20:53, 66. Joseph Swearingen 21:05.

    New Albany: 4. Andrew Hirsch 16:41, 16. Matthew Sogge 17:21, 40. Andrew Bostock 19:06, 45. Theron Gust 19:16, 47. Randall Lynch 19:2, 49. Matthew Street 19:2, 69. Jared Clemons 23:35.

    Jeffersonville: 12. Tyrell Dowdell 17:12, 25. Oscar DeLeon 19:59, 37. Caleb Hawes 18:49, 50. Eric Harris 19:28, 51. Jasi Coureur 19:32, 56. Ian Tex 19:57, 65. Caleb Boutell 20:58.

    Clarksville: 68. Stuart Martin 23:10.

Text Only | Photo Reprints
Sports
LOCAL MAGAZINES
SPECIAL CONTENT
Twitter Updates
Follow us on twitter
NTSPY Awards Ceremony


Photos from the 2014 NTSPY Awards Ceremony held June 26, 2014

Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide
AP Video
Kerry: Humanitarian Cease-fire Efforts Continue Raw: Corruption Trial Begins for Former Va Gov. The Carbon Trap: US Exports Global Warming UN Security Council Calls for Gaza Cease-fire Traditional African Dishes Teach Healthy Eating 13 Struck by Lightning on Calif. Beach Baseball Hall of Famers Inducted Israel, Hamas Trade Fire Despite Truce in Gaza Italy's Nibali Set to Win First Tour De France Raw: Shipwrecked Concordia Completes Last Voyage Raw: Sea Turtle Hatchlings Emerge From Nest Raw: Massive Dust Storm Covers Phoenix 12-hour Cease-fire in Gaza Fighting Begins Raw: Bolivian Dancers Attempt to Break Record Raw: Israel, Palestine Supporters Rally in US Raw: Air Algerie Flight 5017 Wreckage Virginia Governor Tours Tornado Aftermath Judge Faces Heat Over Offer to Help Migrant Kids Kangaroo Goes Missing in Oklahoma More M17 Bodies Return, Sanctions on Russia Grow