News and Tribune

March 25, 2013

COLLEGE NOTEBOOK: March 26, 2013

NA grad Stover wins ECAC all-around title for William & Mary

By KEVIN HARRIS
kevin.harris@newsandtribune.com

> SOUTHERN INDIANA — ATHLETE OF THE WEEK

• Brittany Stover (William & Mary gymnastics, New Albany graduate, Fr.) — top performance: first in the all-around at the Eastern Collegiate Athletic Conference Championship on Saturday in Ithaca, N.Y., 38.950; notes: third in the balance beam, 9.800; fifth in the vault, 9.750; 10th in the uneven parallel bars, 9.675; 11th in the floor exercise, 9.725; Stover was named the ECAC Rookie of the Week last Wednesday.



BORDEN

• Andrea Rademacher (Indiana State women’s basketball, Jr.) — notes: Rademacher saw action in the Sycamores’ 63-51 loss last Thursday at Youngstown State in the first round of the Postseason Women’s National Invitation Tournament; team records: 18-13 overall, 10-8 Missouri Valley Conference.



CLARKSVILLE

• Kelsey Becker (Wilmington softball, Sr.) — weekly stats: 1-for-6, one run scored; notes: 1-for-3 with a run scored in the Quakers’ 11-4 home loss to Marietta on Saturday in Game 2 of a doubleheader; team records: 12-4 overall, 0-2 Ohio Athletic Conference.

• Drew Kissel (St. Catharine (Ky.) baseball, Fr.) — notes: 0-for-3 in the Patriots’ 8-1 home victory over Kalamazoo last Thursday in Game 2 of a doubleheader; team records: 22-10 overall, 5-4 Mid-South Conference.



EASTERN

• Austin Duncan (Hanover men’s track, So.) — notes: seventh in the hammer throw (132-4, career-best), 12th in the shot put (38-3 1/2) and 15th in the discus (113-2) at the Mount St. Joseph Invitational last Friday.

• Tyler Farmer (Vincennes baseball, So.) — notes: Farmer earned his first victory of the season in a relief role on March 6 in Panama City, Fla., in a 5-3 win over Alabama Southern; team record: 12-11; Farmer’s record: 1-0.



FLOYD CENTRAL

• Jordan Batliner (IU Southeast softball, So.) — top performance: 2-for-3 with a triple, two RBIs and one run scored in the Grenadiers’ 11-1 home victory over Alice Lloyd in five innings last Thursday in Game 1 of a doubleheader; team records: 14-4 overall, 6-0 KIAC.

• Ben Boesing (Southern Indiana men’s tennis, Sr.) — weekly stats: 3-0 singles record, 3-0 doubles record; top performance: No. 4 singles win (4-6, 7-6(7-4), 6-1) and No. 2 doubles triumph (8-5) in the Screaming Eagles’ 5-4 victory last Friday at Washburn; team record: 7-4.

• Samantha McClure (Tennessee-Martin softball, So.) — weekly stats: 1-for-6, three runs scored; notes: 1-for-3 with a run scored in the Skyhawks’ 11-5 victory on Sunday at Belmont in Game 2 of a doubleheader; team records: 20-9 overall, 4-2 Ohio Valley Conference.

• Brittany Mills (Ohio State softball, Sr.) — weekly stats: two runs scored; notes: one run scored in the Buckeyes’ 8-2 victory on Saturday at Indiana in Game 2 of a doubleheader; team records: 20-9 overall, 2-1 Big Ten.

• Jeff Thompson (Louisville baseball, Jr.) — top performance: no-decision starting role in the Cardinals’ 4-0 home victory against Rutgers on Saturday in Game 1 of a doubleheader, 6 1-3 innings pitched, no runs allowed, one hit, six strikeouts, three walks; notes: Thompson extended his consecutive scoreless innings streak to a career-long 21 1-3 innings; his earned-run average dropped 0.46; team records: 19-4 overall, 1-2 Big East; Thompson’s record: 5-0.



HENRYVILLE

• Ashley Dickerson (Indiana State softball, So.) — weekly stats: 0-for-4, one run scored; notes: one run scored in the Sycamores’ 9-7 home win over Missouri State last Friday; team records: 11-17 overall, 2-4 Missouri Valley Conference.

• Katie Guernsey (St. Joseph’s women’s tennis, Jr.) — notes: No. 4 singles loss (6-1, 6-2) and No. 3 doubles loss (8-4) in the Pumas’ 9-0 setback on Saturday at Indianapolis; team records: 8-3 overall, 0-1 GLVC.

• Sarah Richey (Hanover softball, Fr.) — notes: 0-for-2 in the Panthers’ 2-1 home victory over Westminster (Mo.) last Friday in Game 1 of a doubleheader; team record: 3-9.



JEFFERSONVILLE

• Brent Browner (Indiana Tech wrestling, Fr.) — notes: Browner posted a 10-7 record this season and helped the Warriors finish 16th in the recent NAIA National Championship tournament.

• Sam Burke (IU Southeast baseball, Sr.) — weekly stats: 2-for-12, two runs scored, one RBI; notes: 1-for-3, a run scored and an RBI in the Grenadiers’ 20-4 victory last Friday at Asbury in Game 2 of a doubleheader; team records: 13-13 overall, 5-2 KIAC.

• Patrick Elliott (Ball State men’s tennis, So.) — weekly stats: 2-0 singles record, 2-0 doubles record; top performance: No. 5 singles win (7-6(7-5), 6-2) and No. 1 doubles victory (8-5) in the Cardinals’ 5-2 triumph last Thursday at Butler; team record: 11-6.

• Mitchell Mattingly (IU Southeast baseball, Sr.) — weekly stats: 6-for-19, six runs scored, five RBIs, one home run; top performance: 2-for-4 with two runs scored and two RBIs in the Grenadiers’ 20-4 win last Friday at Asbury in Game 2 of a doubleheader; team records: 13-13 overall, 5-2 KIAC.

• Jalynn McClain (Western Kentucky women’s basketball, Fr.) — weekly stats: four points per game, 2-of-8 field goals, 0-of-1 3-pointers, 4-of-4 free throws, eight rebounds; notes: eight points and six rebounds in the Hilltoppers’ 88-77 home win in overtime over East Carolina in the first round of the Postseason Women’s National Invitation Tournament last Thursday; season-ending stats: 6.4 points per game, 4.1 rebounds per game; team records: 22-11 overall, 13-7 Sun Belt Conference.

• Natalie Nikitas (Bluffton softball, Jr.) — weekly stats: 5-for-11, three RBIs, one run scored, one double, one home run; top performance: 3-for-4 with a double and two RBIs in the Beavers’ 10-4 home loss to Transylvania in Game 1 of a doubleheader; team records: 9-7 overall, 1-1 HCAC.

• Ryan Pierce (Bellarmine baseball, Sr.) — notes: 0-for-1 in the Knights’ 5-2 home victory over Rockhurst in Game 1 of a doubleheader last Friday; team records: 7-9 overall, 3-3 GLVC.

• Kayla Poppe (St. Mary-of-the-Woods softball, Fr.) — notes: losing pitcher in a relief role in the Pomeroys’ 13-11 home loss last Friday in Game 2 of a doubleheader, five innings pitched, eight runs allowed (all earned), nine hits, five strikeouts, two walks; team record: 6-2.

• Trice Whaley (Rend Lake men’s basketball, Fr.) — weekly stats: 6.5 points per game, 9-of-15 field goals, 1-of-1 3-pointers, 7-of-8 free throws, nine rebounds, five assists, three steals; top performance: 12 points, shooting 2-of-3 from the field, 1-of-1 from 3-point range and 7-of-8 from the line, and two rebounds in the Warriors’ 80-75 victory over Owens Community College in the semifinals of the National Junior College Athletic Association Division II Men’s Basketball National Championship tournament last Friday in Danville, Ill.; notes: Whaley and the Warriors proceeded to win the NJCAA Division II national title on Saturday with an 87-69 victory over Moraine Valley Community College; Whaley had two points and two assists; team records: 30-3 overall, 14-2 Great Rivers Athletic Conference.



NEW ALBANY

• Phil Forbis (Bellarmine baseball, Sr.) — notes: losing pitcher in a starting role in the Knights’ 5-4 home loss to Rockhurst last Friday in Game 2 of a doubleheader, 2 2/3 innings pitched, five runs allowed (all earned), six hits, three walks, two strikeouts; team records: 7-9 overall, 3-3 GLVC; Forbis’ record: 1-2.

• Sean Godfrey (Ball State baseball, Jr.) — weekly stats: 6-for-14, four RBIs, two runs scored, one double, one triple, one home run; top performance: 2-for-5 with a double, a homer, one run scored and two RBIs in the Cardinals’ 2-1 home win in 10 innings over Akron last Friday; notes: Godfrey hit a game-winning double in the bottom of the 10th to drive in the victorious run; team records: 11-10 overall, 1-2 Mid-American Conference.

• Donnie Hale (Purdue men’s basketball, Fr.) — notes: five points and three rebounds in the Boilermakers’ 81-67 home win over Western Illinois last Wednesday in the first round of the College Basketball Invitational; team records: 16-17 overall, 8-10 Big Ten.

• Jason Holcomb (Hanover men’s track, Jr.) — notes: 10th in the 1,500 at the Mount St. Joseph Invitational last Friday, 4:24.08.

• Mathew Holcomb (Hanover men’s track, Jr.) — notes: sixth in the 800 at the Mount St. Joseph Invitational last Friday, 2:06.72.

• Scootie Middleton (Thomas More men’s track, Fr.) — top performance: second in the long jump at the Mount St. Joseph Invitational last Friday, 20-2 1/2; notes: third in the 400 relay, 43.59; 10th in the 100, 11.78.

• TeNale Roland (Utah State men’s basketball, Jr.) — season-ending stats: 6.1 points per game, 2.5 rebounds per game, two assists per game; team records: 21-10 overall, 11-7 Western Athletic Conference.

• Jared Santana (Wabash men’s track, Fr.) — notes: 11th in the 10,000 at the Indiana Wesleyan Polar Bear Invitational on Saturday, 35:23.72.

• Alex Stewart (Western Kentucky men’s tennis, Fr.) — notes: No. 2 doubles loss (8-1) in the Hilltoppers’ 4-0 setback at Lipscomb last Friday; team record: 3-9.

• Brandy Stover (William & Mary gymnastics, So.) — top performance: second in the balance beam at the Eastern Collegiate Athletic Conference Championship on Saturday in Ithaca, N.Y., 9.825.



• Adam Togami (Wabash men’s track, Fr.) — notes: 23rd in the 5,000 (16:37.07) and 46th in the 1,500 (4:29.69) at the Indiana Wesleyan Polar Bear Invitational last Saturday.



NORTH HARRISON

• Tyler Byrne (Louisville men’s track, Georgetown native, So.) — top performance: third in the 3,000 invitational last Friday and Saturday at the Vanderbilt Black and Gold Invitational, 8:20.91.



PROVIDENCE

• Oliver Book (Cincinnati men’s track, Jr.) — top performance: fourth in the 5,000 at the Alabama Relays last Friday and Saturday, 14:47.41.

• Ryan Dixon (Bellarmine baseball, So.) — top performance: first save of season in relief outing in the Knights’ 8-4 home win over Rockhust in Game 1 of a doubleheader on Saturday, 2 2/3 innings pitched, no runs allowed, no hits, two strikeouts, no walks; team records: 7-9 overall, 3-3 GLVC; Dixon’s record: 0-0.

• Katy Flanagan (Spalding softball, Jr.) — weekly stats: 2-for-7, two runs scored, one RBI; notes: 1-for-3 with a run scored and an RBI in the Golden Eagles’ 8-7 home loss on Saturday against Westminster (Mo.) in Game 1 of a doubleheader; team records: 6-6 overall, 0-2 SLIAC.

• Patric Geary (Hanover men’s golf, So.) — notes: sixth at the Mount St. Joseph Spring Invitational this weekend with a one-round score of 77, 5-over-par.

• Casey McCauley (Thomas More women’s track, Fr.) — notes: 10th in the 5,000 at the Mount St. Joseph Invitational last Friday, 23:50.41.

• Trey Pfund (Marian men’s golf, Sr.) — top performance: third at the Eagle Invitational March 17-19 in Daytona Beach, Fla., with a three-round score of 219, 3-over-par (72 in the first round, 72 in the second, 75 in the final).



SILVER CREEK

• Brendan Chwalek (Northern Kentucky men’s track, Sr.) — notes: 37th in the 1,500 at the Alabama Relays last Friday and Saturday, 4:05.42.

• Morgan Coquerille (Southern Indiana women’s tennis, Jr.) — top performance: No. 3 singles win (6-1, 6-3) and No. 2 doubles victory (8-0) in the Screaming Eagles’ 9-0 home triumph on Saturday against Kentucky Wesleyan; team records: 6-4 overall, 1-0 GLVC.

• Jack Eckert (Iowa men’s track, Jr.) — notes: 11th in the men’s heptathlon at the Big Ten Indoor Track and Field Championships last Friday and Saturday in Geneva, Ohio, 5,071 points; Eckert set personal records during the heptathlon in the shot put (40-6), long jump (20 3 1-2), 60 hurdles (8.73) and 1,000 (2:40.06); his heptathlon score ranks fourth in Iowa history.

• Jacob Perkins (Southern Illinois-Edwardsville men’s tennis, Fr.) — weekly stats: 0-2 singles record; notes: No. 3 singles loss (4-6, 6-2, 6-0) in the Cougars’ 4-3 home win over Murray State on Sunday; team records: 6-4 overall, 1-1 Ohio Valley Conference.



SOUTH CENTRAL

• Chip Hockenbury (Hanover baseball, Jr.) — notes: losing pitcher in a relief role in the Panthers’ 3-2 home loss to Defiance last Friday, 1 2-3 innings pitched, two runs allowed (one earned), two hits, one walk, one strikeout; team records: 8-8 overall, 1-2 HCAC; Hockenbury’s record: 0-1.

• Chris O’Connor (Marian men’s track, Jr.) — top performance: first in the high jump at the Emory Invitational last Friday and Saturday, 1.97 meters; notes: 31st in the 400 dash, 56.49.



MISCELLANEOUS

• James Borengasser (Spalding men’s track, Borden native, Jr.) — notes: 17th in the 1,500 at the Mount St. Joseph Invitational last Friday, 4:51.35.

Weekly stats are from Monday, March 18 to this past Sunday. If you have any information about an area college athlete, contact Kevin Harris at kevin.harris@newsandtribune.com. Follow him on Twitter at @NT_KevinHarris.