Hanover College's Erika Shepherd

Erika Shepherd, Hanover College women's golfer

ATHLETE OF THE WEEK

• Erika Shepherd (Hanover women’s golf, Jeffersonville graduate, Jr.) — top performance: first at the Anderson Invitational Aug. 30-31 with a two-round score of 148 (76 in the first round, 72 in the final); notes: fifth at the Hanover College Fall Invitational last weekend with a two-round score of 163, 19-over-par (78 in the first round, 85 in the final); notes: Shepherd set school 18- and 36-hole records at the Anderson Invitational; she won the Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference Women’s Golfer of the Week honor last week; the Panthers won team titles at the Anderson Invite and the Hanover Invitational.

BORDEN

• George Tipker (Borden men’s cross country, Fr.) — top performance: 13th at the Sodexo Grizzly Invitational Aug. 30 in Shelbyville, 27:55.03; notes: 89th at the Queen City Invitational last Friday in Cincinnati, 17:33.62.

CHRISTIAN ACADEMY

• Hannah Eldridge (Spalding women’s cross country, Fr.) — notes: 121st at the Queen City Invitational last Friday in Cincinnati, 27:43.57.

EASTERN

• Austin Duncan (Hanover football, Sr.) — notes: Duncan started at left tackle in the Panthers’ 42-17 loss at Centre Saturday; team record: 0-1.

FLOYD CENTRAL

• Matthew Hamilton (Evansville men’s cross country, Sr.) — notes: 31st at the Eastern Illinois University Walt Crawford Open last Friday, 28:22.6; 58th at the Belmont Opener Aug. 29 in Nashville, Tenn., 16:59.33.

• Scarlett Hartlage (Hanover women’s golf, Fr.) — top performance: eighth at the Transylvania Intercollegiate Aug. 29 with a one-round score of 88, 17-over-par; notes: 11th at the Anderson Invitational Aug. 30-31 with a two-round score of 161 (81 in the first round, 80 in the final); 13th at the Hanover College Fall Invitational last weekend with a two-round score of 167, 23-over-par; the Panthers claimed team titles at Transylvania, Anderson and Hanover.

• Janice Heffernan (St. Mary’s women’s golf, Sr.) — top performance: fifth at the Olivet Labor Day Tee-Off Tournament Aug. 30-31 in Marshall, Mich., with a two-round score of 159 (81 in the first round, 78 in the final); notes: Heffernan was named to the all-tournament team; Heffernan earned Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association Player of the Week honors for matches through Aug. 31; it was the first time in her career she got the weekly MIAA award.

• Dylan Jenney (Franklin football, Sr.) — top performance: five receptions for a team-high 98 receiving yards and a touchdown (14 yards) in the Grizzlies’ 42-35 loss at Illinois Wesleyan Saturday; team record: 0-1.

• Alyssa Moore (Southern Indiana women’s cross country, So.) — notes: 23rd at the Stegemoller Classic last Friday in Evansville, 15:37.4.

• Taylor Patty (Southern Indiana women’s soccer, So.) — notes: Patty has come off the bench in each of the Screaming Eagles’ first two games this season; team record: 1-1.

• Katie Perkins (South Florida women’s cross country, Jr.) — notes: 45th in the Division I race of the South Florida Invitational last Friday, 21:09.31; the Bulls won the meet.

HENRYVILLE

• Sadie Spears (Franklin women’s cross country, Fr.) — top performance: seventh at the Sodexo Grizzly Invitational Aug. 30 in Shelbyville, 19:54.86; notes: 43rd at the Queen City Invitational last Friday in Cincinnati, 20:14.03.

• Griffin Uhl (Louisville football, So.) — notes: Uhl saw action in the Cardinals’ 66-21 home victory over Murray State Saturday; team records: 2-0 overall, 1-0 Atlantic Coast Conference.

JEFFERSONVILLE

• Taylor Davis (Hanover women’s soccer, So.) — notes: one shot and one shot on goal in the Panthers’ 1-0 victory against Maryville (Tenn.) Aug. 30 at the Maryville Invitational; team record: 3-1.

NEW ALBANY

• Nick Blackwell (Transylvania men’s soccer, Jr.) — top performance: four shots, one shot on goal and one assist in the Pioneers’ 3-2 double-overtime win over Trine at the Daniel Schuetz Community Classic Saturday in Franklin; team record: 3-1.

• Rachel Bowden (Franklin women’s cross country, Fr.) — notes: 17th at the Sodexo Grizzly Invitational Aug. 30 in Shelbyville, 21:35.11; 81st at the Queen City Invitational last Friday in Cincinnati, 22:21.24.

• Stephanie Iglesias (Hanover women’s soccer, Fr.) — notes: Iglesias has played in the Panthers’ first four games of the season; team record: 0-1.

• Alissa Knable (Southern Indiana women’s cross country, Sr.) — notes: 11th at the Stegemoller Classic last Friday in Evansville, 14:56.6; the Screaming Eagles won the meet.

• Bailey Knable (Southern Indiana women’s cross country, So.) — notes: 19th at the Stegemoller Classic last Friday in Evansville, 15:22.

• Kyle Landrum (Southern Indiana men’s tennis, So.) — notes: 0-2 singles record and 0-1 doubles record at the Art Peterson Invitational last weekend in Macomb, Ill.

• Catlin Lilly (Memphis volleyball, So.) — season stats: six matches, 74 digs, 59 kills, 10 blocks, six assists, two aces; top performance: 15 kills, 12 digs and two assists in the Tigers’ 3-2 loss to Arkansas State at the Memphis Invitational Saturday; notes: career-high 23 digs in the Tigers’ 3-1 loss to Southeast Missouri State at the Marcia E. Hamilton Classic Aug. 29 in St. Louis; team record: 2-4.

• Pryce Ragains (IUPUI men’s cross country, Sr.) — notes: 14th at the Butler Opener in Carmel Aug. 30, 20:25.7; 23rd at the Crusader Classic in Valparaiso last Friday, 11:48.6.

• Jared Santana (Wabash men’s cross country, Jr.) — notes: 15th at Wabash Hokum Karem Aug. 30, 42:08.6.

• Lexi Simpson (Taylor women’s cross country, Fr.) — notes: 47th at the Ray Bullock Invitational last Friday in Upland, 22:24.3; the Trojans won the meet.

• Keaton Stout (Hanover football, Fr.) – notes: three punt returns for 15 yards in the Panthers’ 42-17 loss at Centre Saturday; team record: 0-1.

• Adam Togami (Wabash men’s cross country, Jr.) — top performance: first at the Wabash Hokum Karem Aug. 30, 38:54.9; notes: 43rd at the Queen City Invitational last Friday in Cincinnati, 16:15.53.

NORTH HARRISON

• Johnnie Guy (Southern Indiana men’s cross country, Jr.) — top performance: first at the Stegemoller Classic last Friday in Evansville, 17:29.9; the Screaming Eagles won the meet.

• Josh Guy (Southern Indiana men’s cross country, Jr.) — notes: 15th at the Stegemoller Classic last Friday in Evansville, 18:58.8.

PROVIDENCE

• Spencer Corrao (Hanover football, Sr.) — notes: 15 carries for 38 rushing yards and three receptions for 37 yards in the Panthers’ 42-17 loss at Centre Saturday; team record: 0-1.

• Kylie Flanagan (Marian volleyball, So.) — notes: four digs in the Knights’ 3-1 home loss to IU Kokomo Aug. 27; team records: 3-7 overall, 0-1 Crossroads League.

• Patric Geary (Hanover men’s golf, Sr.) — notes: 11th at the Jim English Centre Invitational last Thursday with a one-round score of 73, 1-over-par; 39th at the Transylvania Fall Invitational last weekend with a two-round score of 156 (78 in the first round, 78 in the final).

• Spencer Mitchell (Spalding men’s cross country, Fr.) — notes: 12th at the Sodexo Grizzly Invitational Aug. 30 in Shelbyville, 27:51.36; the Golden Eagles won the meet; 79th at the Queen City Invitational last Friday in Cincinnati, 17:13.02.

• Casey McCauley (Thomas More women’s cross country, Jr.) — notes: 60th at the Sodexo Grizzly Invitational Aug. 30 in Shelbyville, 26:55.14.

• Kori Siebert (Hanover women’s cross country, So.) — notes: 51st at the Gabby Reuveni Early Bird meet Aug. 30 in St. Louis, 16:40; 54th at the Madison Kiwanis Invitational Saturday in Hanover, 23:55.1.

• Murphy Sheets (Wabash men’s cross country, So.) — top performance: seventh at the Wabash Hokum Karem Aug. 30, 40:28.1.

SILVER CREEK

• Isaak Haas (Marian men’s cross country, So.) — top performance: ninth at the Ray Bullock Invitational last Friday in Upland, 27:34.79; notes: 11th at the Butler Opener in Carmel Aug. 30, 20:10.6.

• Layne Taylor (Hanover football, So.) — top performance: eight receptions for 63 yards and one touchdown (12 yards) and two tackles in the Panthers’ 42-17 loss at Centre Saturday; team record: 0-1.

MISCELLANEOUS

• Nick Eckert (Lee men’s cross country, Sellersburg native, Louisville Trinity graduate, Fr.) — notes: 30th at the Sewanee (Tenn.) Cross Country Invitational Saturday, 29:42.23; the Flames won the meet.

• Jaime Leon (Thomas More men’s cross country, Jeffersonville native, Louisville Trinity graduate, Jr.) — notes: 53rd at the Sodexo Grizzly Invitational Aug. 30 in Shelbyville, 32:45.9; 225th at the Queen City Invitational last Friday in Cincinnati, 21:48.44.

If you have any information about an area college athlete, contact Kevin Harris at 812-206-2117 or kevin.harris@newsandtribune.com.

MORE COLLEGE ATHLETES NEXT WEEK

This week’s College Notebook does not contain several college student-athletes from the News and Tribune coverage area. But look for more local athletes in the notebook next week.

Trending Video

I started as sports writer at The Evening News in Jeffersonville in 1998. I was sports editor at The Evening News from Oct. 2001 to Nov. 2005. Notable events I've covered in my career: 2002 NCAA Final Four, Kentucky Derby, NASCAR at Kentucky Speedway.

Recommended for you