FLOYD KNOBS — Floyd Central and Jeffersonville each posted four first-place finishes in Thursday night's preliminaries of the Floyd Central Sectional at Highland Hills. 

The Highlanders, who are seeking their third consecutive sectional title, received first-place finishes from Grace Allen in the 200-yard individual medley, Savanna Liddle in the 50 freestyle and Erin Perkins in the 500 free, as well as their 400 freestyle relay team of Allen, Perkins, Mia Cochran and Bernadette Mueller. 

The Red Devils received firsts from Megan McEwen in the 100 butterfly and Bonnie Dixon in the 100 backstroke as well as their 200 medley (Dixon, McEwen, Corinne Dilger and Mairin Klaus) and 200 freestyle (McEwen, Dixon, Klaus and Alyssa Miller) relay teams. 

New Albany senior Greer Manger had the fastest preliminary times in the 100 and 200 freestyle events. 

Jennings County's Reagan Brown posted the fastest time in the 100 breaststroke. 

In all, Floyd Central had 27 top-eight finishes while Jeff had 22. 

Meanwhile, Henryville girls set nine personal records in their swims. 

The competition picks back up at 9 a.m. Saturday, with the finals scheduled for 1 p.m. that afternoon. 

FLOYD CENTRAL SECTIONAL 

Thursday's preliminaries at Highland Hills

     200 medley relay: 1. Jeffersonville (Bonnie Dixon, Corinne Dilger, Megan McEwen, Mairin Klaus) 1:55.29; 2. Floyd Central (Sydney Moeller, Kylie McDonald, Sydney Baxter, Savanna Liddle) 1:59.44; 3. Seymour 2:00.85. 

     200 freestyle: 1. Greer Manger (NA) 1:58.78; 2. Erin Perkins (FC) 2:04.37; 3. Madylin Cavan (FC) 2:04.69. 

     200 individual medley: 1. Grace Allen (FC) 2:18.28; 2. Dixon (J) 2:18.83; 3. Reagan Brown (JC) 2:21.54. 

     50 freestyle: 1. Savanna Liddle (FC) 25.26; 2. McEwen (J) 25.54; 3. Bernadette Mueller (FC) 25.75. 

     100 butterfly: 1. McEwen (J) 1:01.53; 2. Belle Crawford (SWITZ) 1:03.26; 3. Baxter (FC) 1:04.10.  

     100 freestyle: 1. Manger (NA) 54.86; 2. Mueller (FC) 56.18; 3. Liddle (FC) 56.66. 

     500 freestyle: 1. Perkins (FC) 5:31.15; 2. Cavan (FC) 5:36.34; 3. Alyssa Miller (J) 5:40.47. 

     200 freestyle relay: 1. Jeffersonville (McEwen, Dixon, Klaus, Miller) 1:44.35; 2. Floyd Central (Mueller, Baxter, Allen, Perkins) 1:50.04; 3. Seymour 1:53.94.  

     100 backstroke: 1. Dixon (J) 1:01.04; 2. Moeller (FC) 1:03.03; 3. Baxter (FC) 1:05.12. 

     100 breaststroke: 1. Brown (JC) 1:09.67; 2. McDonald (FC) 1:12.62; 3. Riley Loftus (FC) 1:12.89. 

     400 freestyle relay: 1. Floyd Central (Mia Cochran, Allen, Perkins, Mueller) 3:59.40; 2. Jeffersonville (A. Miller, Katelyn Case, Emily Miller, Sydney Flora) 4:01.14; 3. Seymour 4:04.56.

Recommended for you