ATHLETE OF THE WEEK

• Whitney Zollman (IU Southeast softball, Charlestown graduate, Fr.) — home vs. Judson, Grenadier Classic Tournament in New Albany, March 21, 6-1 win: winning pitcher, 7 IP, 1 R, 1 ER, 3 H, 5 K, 1 BB; home vs. Anderson, Grenadier Classic Tournament, March 22, 8-4 win: winning pitcher, 5 IP, 4 R, 2 ER, 5 H, 3 K, 3 BB; notes: Zollman was named the Kentucky Intercollegiate Athletic Conference and NAIA Region XII Pitcher of the Week for the week of March 17-23.



BORDEN

• Lindsey Cook (Louisville women’s track, So.) — Austin Peay Governors Spring Fling in Clarksville, Tenn., March 22: first in discus, 45.01 meters; first in hammer throw, 51.43 meters; third in javelin throw, 33.40 meters.



CHARLESTOWN

• Chris Brady (IU Southeast baseball, Fr.) — at Union (Tenn.), March 26, Game 2, 9-4 loss: losing pitcher, 2.2 IP, 4 R, 4 ER, 3 H, 3 K, 2 BB, first collegiate start.

• Caitlin Wiedemer (Hanover softball, Fr.) — at Spalding, March 20, Game 1, 12-4 loss: 1-3, 2 RBIs; at Spalding, March 20, Game 2, 7-5 loss: 1-3, 2 RBIs, R; at Franklin, March 26, Game 1, 10-6 win: 1-4, 2 R, RBI; at Franklin, March 26, Game 2, 14-6 win: 2-3, 3 R, 2 RBIs.



CHRISTIAN ACADEMY OF INDIANA

• Aaron Williams (Hanover men’s tennis, So.) — vs. Bluffton in Indianapolis, March 21, 6-0 win: No. 5 singles win, 6-1, 6-0; vs. Anderson in Indianapolis, March 21, 5-0 win: No. 5 singles win, 6-3, 6-1.



CLARKSVILLE

• Michaelia Gilbert (Hanover softball, Sr.) — at Spalding, March 20, Game 2, 7-5 loss: R.

• Sheenagh Gividen (Transylvania softball, Fr.) — home vs. Rose-Hulman, March 22, Game 1, 11-3 loss: 2-3, R, RBI; home vs. Capital, March 25, Game 1, 8-3 loss: 1-3, R, 2B; home vs. Wittenberg, March 26, Game 1, 7-1 loss: 1-3; other games: one (home vs. Wittenberg, March 26, Game 2, 5-3 loss).

• Mallory Hammon (Louisville women’s rowing, Jr.) — at Indiana, March 22: first in varsity eight-plus race, 6:36.9.

• Alex Spainhour (Transylvania softball, Fr.) — home vs. Rose-Hulman, March 22, Game 1, 11-3 loss: 1-2, SB; home vs. Rose-Hulman, March 22, Game 2, 6-1 loss: R; home vs. Wittenberg, March 26, Game 2, 5-3 loss: 1-2; other games: three (home vs. Capital, March 25, Game 1, 8-3 loss; home vs. Capital, March 25, Game 2, 3-1 win; home vs. Wittenberg, March 26, Game 1, 7-1 loss).

• Chris Wanty (St. Joseph’s baseball, Fr.) — home vs. Tiffin, March 26, Game 2, 6-0 loss: losing pitcher, 1.2 IP, 2 R, 2 ER, 2 H, 3 BB.

• Tiffany Welcher (Alabama women’s tennis, Fr.) — at Kentucky, March 21, 5-2 loss: No. 1 singles win, 7-6(5), 6-3; No. 3 doubles loss, 8-7(4); home vs. Vanderbilt, March 23, 4-3 loss: No. 1 singles loss, 6-4, 6-2; No. 2 doubles loss, 8-5.



FLOYD CENTRAL

• Shana Andres (IU Southeast softball, So.) — home vs. Calumet St. Joseph, Grenadier Classic Tournament, March 21, 4-0 win: 1-3, 2 R, 3B, SB; home vs. Judson, Grenadier Classic Tournament, March 21, 6-1 win: 2-4, 3 R, 3B, 2 SB; home vs. St. Mary-of-the-Woods, Grenadier Classic Tournament, March 22, 8-3 loss: 2-3, R, RBI; home vs. Anderson, Grenadier Classic Tournament, March 22, 8-4 win: 1-3, R; notes: Andres was named the KIAC and NAIA Region XII Player of the Week for the week of March 17-23.

• Kadie Barnett (Kentucky Wesleyan softball, Fr.) — home vs. Drury, March 23, Game 1, 8-3 win: 1-2, R; home vs. Drury, March 23, Game 2, 13-11 loss: 1-4, R.

• Joseph Boesing (IU Southeast men’s tennis, Fr.) — at Vincennes, March 22, 7-2 loss: No. 2 singles win, 6-0, 3-6, 1-0(9); No. 1 doubles win, 8-4.

• Christine Cleveland (Purdue women’s rowing, Fr.) — Clemson (S.C.) University Challenge, March 15: third in novice eight-plus race.

• Tyler Cox (IU baseball, Sr.) — home vs. IPFW, March 22, 3-2 win: RBI; other games: one (home vs. IPFW, March 23, 4-2 win).

• Carmen Davis (IU Southeast softball, Sr.) — home vs. Judson, Grenadier Classic Tournament, March 21, 6-1 win: 2-3, 3 RBIs, R, HR; other games: three (home vs. Calumet St. Joseph, Grenadier Classic Tournament, March 21, 4-0 win; home vs. St. Mary-of-the-Woods, Grenadier Classic Tournament, March 22, 8-3 loss; home vs. Anderson, Grenadier Classic Tournament, March 22, 8-4 win).

• April Ehlers (Northern Kentucky softball, Fr.) — home vs. Wisconsin-Parkside, March 21, Game 1, 10-4 loss: losing pitcher, 4 IP, 9 R, 9 ER, 7 H, 7 K, 3 BB; home vs. Wisconsin-Parkside, March 21, Game 2, 5-3 win: 1-3; home vs. Lewis, March 22, Game 1, 9-1 loss: losing pitcher, 2.1 IP, 6 R, 6 ER, 5 H, 5 K, 2 BB; at Ohio Dominican, March 26, Game 1, 8-0 win: 2-3, 2 RBIs, R, 3B; at Ohio Dominican, March 26, Game 2, 11-3 win: SV, 2.1 IP, 0 R, 1 H, 3 BB, 1 K; other games: one (home vs. Lewis, March 22, Game 2, 10-0 loss).

• Ben Engle (IUPUI men’s golf, Fr.) — Butler Spring Invitational in Avon, March 24-25: ninth with a two-round score of 154, 10-over-par (76 in the first round, 78 in the second).

• Lindsey Fischer (Indianapolis women’s tennis, Sr.) — home vs. Bellarmine, March 22, 8-1 win: No. 1 singles win, 6-4, 6-7, 7-5; No. 1 doubles win, 8-1.

• Jordan Hamilton (IU Southeast men’s tennis, Sr.) — at Vincennes, March 22, 7-2 loss: No. 1 singles loss, 6-1, 6-0; No. 1 doubles win, 8-4.

• Marc Harmon (Murray State baseball, So.) — at Lipscomb, March 25, 4-3 loss: losing pitcher, 5.2 IP, 4 R, 3 ER, 8 H, 4 K, 3 BB.

• Jeremy Hutslar (Lee baseball, Sr.) — at Reinhardt, March 21, 17-7 win: 2-4, 2 RBIs, R, 2B, SB; at Reinhardt, March 22, Game 1, 10-5 win: 3-5, 3 SB, 2 RBIs; at Reinhardt, March 22, Game 2, 3-1 win: 1-4; home vs. Bryan, March 25, Game 1, 7-0 win: 2-4, R, RBI; home vs. Bryan, March 25, Game 2, 10-0 win: R.

• Adam Lipke (IU Southeast baseball, Jr.) — home vs. Cincinnati-Clermont, March 21, Game 2, 15-3 win: winning pitcher, 5 IP, 3 R, 2 ER, 3 H, 10 K, 2 BB.

• Katie Maggard (Rose-Hulman softball, Sr.) — at Transylvania, March 22, Game 1, 11-3 win: winning pitcher, 6 IP, 3 R, 2 ER, 8 H, 2 K, 1 BB; other games: one (at Transylvania, March 22, Game 2, 6-1 win).

• Nate Nevin (Bellarmine baseball, Sr.) — at Indianapolis, March 22, Game 1, 4-3 win: 5 IP, 2 R, 1 ER, 3 H, 7 K, 1 BB.

• Dallas Sims (Lee baseball, Sr.) — at Reinhardt, March 21, 17-7 win: 2 IP, 5 R, 5 ER, 5 H, 1 K, 1 BB.



JEFFERSONVILLE

• Kendra DeArk (Transylvania softball, Fr.) — home vs. Rose-Hulman, March 22, Game 1, 11-3 loss: losing pitcher, 3 IP, 6 R, 1 ER, 8 H, 2 K, 2 BB; 1-3, 2B; home vs. Wittenberg, March 26, Game 2, 5-3 loss: losing pitcher, 7 IP, 5 R, 5 ER, 9 H, 7 K, 1 BB; other games: four (home vs. Rose-Hulman, March 22, Game 2, 6-1 loss; home vs. Capital, March 25, Game 1, 8-3 loss; home vs. Capital, March 25, Game 2, 3-1 win; home vs. Wittenberg, March 26, Game 1, 7-1 loss).

• Paige Dickey (IU Southeast softball, So.) — home vs. Calumet St. Joseph, Grenadier Classic Tournament, March 21, 4-0 win: 3-4, 2 RBIs, R, SB; home vs. Judson, Grenadier Classic Tournament, March 21, 6-1 win: 2-3, 2 RBIs, SB; home vs. St. Mary-of-the-Woods, Grenadier Classic Tournament, March 22, 8-3 loss: 1-4; home vs. Anderson, Grenadier Classic Tournament, March 22, 8-4 win: 1-3, R.

• Tyler Dixon (Ball State men’s swimming, So.) — notes: Dixon has been named to the 2007-08 Academic All-Mid-American Conference team. To be nominated for the squad, a student-athlete must have at least a 3.20 cumulative grade-point average and participated in at least 50 percent of the contests in his or her sport. Dixon posted the Cardinals’ top times in the 50-, 100- and 200-yard backstroke at this year’s Sun Belt Conference/Mid-American Conference Championship.

• Sabrina Johnson (Gulf Coast Community women’s basketball, Fr.) — vs. Arkansas-Fort Smith, National Junior College Athletic Association National Championship in Salina, Kan., semifinal, March 23, 72-67 win: two points, 1-1 FG, two rebounds; notes: Johnson played in Gulf Coast’s 62-61 win over Central Arizona in the title game of the NJCAA National Championship on March 24. It was the Commodores’ second national championship.

• Ryan Jones (IU Southeast baseball, Jr.) — home vs. Cincinnati-Clermont, March 22, Game 1, 8-1 win: 1-2, 2 R, SB; home vs. Cincinnati-Clermont, March 22, Game 2, 10-1 win: 1-2, R, RBI, 2B, SB; at Freed-Hardeman, March 25, Game 1, 5-0 loss: SB; other games: one (at Freed-Hardeman, March 25, Game 2, 4-1 win).

• Brad Nickles (IU Southeast baseball, Sr.) — home vs. Cincinnati-Clermont, March 21, Game 1, 7-0 win: winning pitcher, 7 IP, 0 R, 4 H, 5 K, 1 BB; at Freed-Hardeman, March 25, Game 2, 4-1 win: 1-3, 2 RBIs; other games: two (at Union, Tenn., March 26, Game 2, 9-4 loss; at Freed-Hardeman, March 25, Game 1, 5-0 loss).

• Dan Steele (Hanover baseball, Jr.) — at Thomas More, March 26, 18-11 loss: losing pitcher, O IP, 5 R, 5 ER, 4 H.

• P.J. Thomas (Southern Indiana baseball, Jr.) — home vs. Quincy, March 21, Game 1, 12-5 loss: 3 IP, 1 R, 1 ER, 1 H, 7 K, 1 BB; home vs. Quincy, March 22, Game 2, 9-8 win, 10 inn.: 3 IP, 2 R, 2 ER, 5 H, 4 K, 1 BB; home vs. Kentucky Wesleyan, March 26, Game 1, 8-3 win: winning pitcher, 4.1 IP, 3 R, 2 ER, 6 H, 3 K, 2 BB.



NEW ALBANY

• Brittany Bennett (IU Southeast softball, So.) — home vs. Calumet St. Joseph, Grenadier Classic Tournament, March 21, 4-0 win: winning pitcher, 7 IP, 0 R, 3 H, 6 K, 3 BB; home vs. St. Mary-of-the-Woods, Grenadier Classic Tournament, March 22, 8-3 loss: 3.2 IP, 5 R, 5 ER, 5 H, 7 K, 7 BB.

• Evan Campbell (Hanover men’s tennis, Sr.) — vs. Bluffton in Indianapolis, March 21, 6-0 win: No. 2 singles win, 6-4, 6-1.

• Steven Craig (Hanover men’s tennis, So.) — vs. Bluffton in Indianapolis, March 21, 6-0 win: No. 3 singles win, 6-4, 6-1; vs. Anderson in Indianapolis, March 21, 5-0 win: No. 3 singles win, 6-1, 6-3.

• Chris Cruse (IU Southeast men’s tennis, Fr.) — at Vincennes, March 22, 7-2 loss: exhibition singles loss, 6-0, 6-1.

• Drew Haynes (Louisville baseball, Fr.) — home vs. Connecticut, March 20, 14-5 win: 2-3, R, RBI, 2 2B; home vs. Connecticut, March 21, 10-7 win: 1-4, R, SB; home vs. Connecticut, March 22, 12-8 loss, 10 inn.: 2-4, RBI; at Eastern Kentucky, March 25, 19-6 win: 2-4, 2 RBIs, R, 2B; home vs. Butler, March 26, 3-2 win, 11 inn.: 2-2, SB.

• Jay Horrey (Wabash men’s tennis, Jr.) — home vs. Denison, March 21, 6-3 loss: No. 3 singles, 4-6, 6-3, 7-5; No. 2 doubles loss, 8-5.

• Nik Kahl (Hanover baseball, So.) — home vs. Manchester, March 21, 10-4 loss: 1-4, R; home vs. Manchester, March 22, Game 2, 6-4 loss: losing pitcher, 7.1 IP, 4 R, 3 ER, 12 H, 5 K; 1-4; at Thomas More, March 26, 18-11 loss: 3-5, R, RBI; other games: one (home vs. Manchester, March 22, Game 1, 2-1 loss).

• Logan Watts (Lewis men’s golf, Fr.) — Bellarmine Invitational in Louisville, March 24-25: fourth with a two-round score of 151, 7-over-par (career-high 73 in the first round, 78 in the second).



PROVIDENCE

• Aubrey Alexander (Bellarmine women’s golf, Sr.) — Bellarmine Invitational, March 24-25: 16th with a two-round score of 188, 44-over-par (95 in the first round, 93 in the second).

• Maria Hornung (Bellarmine women’s tennis, Sr.) — at Northern Kentucky, March 21, 9-0 loss: No. 3 singles loss, 6-1, 6-2; No. 1 doubles loss, 9-8; at Indianapolis, March 22, 8-1 loss: No. 3 singles win, 7-6, 7-6; No. 1 doubles loss, 8-1.

• SaraRose Hornung (IU Southeast softball, So.) — home vs. Judson, Grenadier Classic Tournament, March 21, 6-1 win: R; home vs. St. Mary-of-the-Woods, Grenadier Classic Tournament, March 22, 8-3 loss: 1-2, R; home vs. Anderson, Grenadier Classic Tournament, March 22, 8-4 win: 1-2, RBI; other games: one (home vs. Calumet St. Jopseh, Grenadier Classic Tournament, March 21, 4-0 win).

• Bobby Ritz (Wabash baseball, So.) — at Ohio Wesleyan, March 22, Game 1, 5-1 win: 1-3, R; at Ohio Wesleyan, March 23, Game 1, 9-6 win: 1-3, 2 R; at Ohio Wesleyan, March 23, Game 2, 11-5 loss: 1-4, R, 2B; other games: two (at Ohio Wesleyan, March 22, Game 2, 3-2 win; at Illinois Wesleyan, March 26, 8-0 loss).



ST. XAVIER

• Neal Allar (Amherst baseball, Floyds Knobs native, Jr.) — vs. Scranton in Fort Myers, Fla., March 20, 11-9 loss: 2-5, 2 RBIs, R; vs. Saint Thomas in Fort Myers, Fla., March 21, 9-0 loss: 1-2; vs. Fredonia State in Fort Myers, Fla., March 22, 3-2 win: 1-3, RBI, 2B; home vs. Westfield State, March 26, 4-3 win: 1-4, R, 2B.



SILVER CREEK

• Erika Aemmer (Louisville women’s rowing, So.) — at Indiana, March 22: two victories in novice eight-plus races.

• Ben Ahlbrand (Franklin men’s tennis, Jr.) — home vs. Westminster, March 21, 6-3 loss: No. 5 singles win, 5-7, 7-5, 1-0 (10-5); No. 3 doubles win, 8-1.

• Eric Eickholtz (IU Southeast baseball, Sr.) — at Freed-Hardeman, March 25, Game 1, 5-0 loss: losing pitcher, 4 R, 4 ER, 4 H, 3 BB, 2 K.

• Maggie Epkey (Southern Indiana women’s tennis, Sr.) — at Rockhurst, March 21, 7-2 loss: No. 5 singles win, 6-4, 6-3; No. 2 doubles loss, 9-8(10-8); at Drury, March 22, 9-0 loss: No. 4 singles loss, 6-0, 6-2; No. 1 doubles loss, 8-1.

• Kelsey Page (Louisville women’s track, So.) — Austin Peay Governors Spring Fling, March 22: second in 1,500, 4:49.50.

• Ryan Strom (Marian men’s track, So.) — Gerald England Track Invitational in Indianapolis, March 22: 24th in 5,000, 18:37.37.



ALSO SEEING ACTION

• Christina Adkins (Hanover softball, Lanesville graduate, Georgetown native, Fr.) — two games (at Spalding, March 20, Game 1, 12-4 loss; at Franklin, March 26, Game 2, 14-6 win).

• Danielle Hinton (Oakland City softball, Jeffersonville grad, Sr.) — one game (at Marian, March 21, Game 2, 8-0 loss).

• Kara Rodden (IU Southeast softball, Floyd Central grad, Fr.) — three games (home vs. Calumet St. Jopseh, Grenadier Classic Tournament, March 21, 4-0 win; home vs. St. Mary-of-the-Woods, Grenadier Classic Tournament, March 22, 8-3 loss; home vs. Anderson, Grenadier Classic Tournament, March 22, 8-4 win).

• Ashley Smith (Oakland City softball, Jeffersonville grad, Sr.) — two games (at Marian, March 21, Game 2, 8-0 loss; at Lambuth, March 26, Game 1, 3-0 win).

• Kaycee Tharp (Loyola of Chicago softball, Jr.) — three games (at Butler, March 21, Game 1, 5-4 win; at Butler, March 21, Game 2, 1-0 win, 11 inn.; home vs. Bradley, March 26, 5-4 loss).

• Brittney Williams (IU Southeast softball, Floyd grad, So.) — three games (home vs. Calumet St. Jopseh, Grenadier Classic Tournament, March 21, 4-0 win; home vs. St. Mary-of-the-Woods, Grenadier Classic Tournament, March 22, 8-3 loss; home vs. Anderson, Grenadier Classic Tournament, March 22, 8-4 win).

Trending Video

Recommended for you