AREA CALENDAR

TODAY

Baseball

Silver Creek at Ballard, 8 p.m.

Girls’ tennis

New Albany at Jeffersonville, 4:30 p.m.

FRIDAY

Baseball

New Albany at FW Carroll, 2 p.m.

Henryville at Charlestown, 6 p.m.

College baseball

Oakland City at IU Southeast, 3 p.m.

College softball

IU Southeast at Oakland City, dh, 4 p.m.

Girls’ tennis

Southwestern at New Albany, 5 p.m.

Softball

Trimble County (Ky.) at Silver Creek, 5:30 p.m.

.

SPORTS ON AIR

TODAY

BOYS’ HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Noon, ESPNU — GEICO Nationals: Milton (Ga.) vs. IMG Academy (Fla.), Quarterfinal, Fort Myers, Fla.

2 p.m., ESPNU — GEICO Nationals: TBD vs. Sunrise Christian (Kan.), Quarterfinal, Fort Myers, Fla.

4 p.m., ESPNU — GEICO Nationals: TBD vs. Montverde Academy (Fla.), Quarterfinal, Fort Myers, Fla.

6 p.m., ESPNU — GEICO Nationals: Wasatch Academy (Utah) vs. Compass Prep (Ariz.), Quarterfinal, Fort Myers, Fla.

6 p.m., WXVW-1450 AM & 96.1 FM — Class 3A State Championship Preview Show

COLLEGE BASEBALL

7:30 p.m., ESPNU — Kentucky at Mississippi St.

8 p.m., SECN — Mississippi at Florida

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

9 p.m., ESPN2 — College Slam-Dunk and 3-Point Championships

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

5 p.m., ACCN — Boston College at Virginia

6 p.m., SECN — Texas A&M at Alabama

7 p.m., PAC-12N — Oregon at Oregon St.

9 p.m., PAC-12N — Washington at UCLA

GOLF

Noon, GOLF — LPGA Tour: The ANA Inspiration, First Round, Mission Hills Country Club, Rancho Mirage, Calif.

4 p.m., GOLF — PGA Tour: The Valero Texas Open, First Round, TPC San Antonio, San Antonio

HORSE RACING

1 p.m., FS2 — NYRA: America’s Day at the Races

LOCAL SPORTS

11 a.m., WXVW-1450 AM & 96.1 FM — Hoosier Report with Matt Denison

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

1 p.m., ESPN — Toronto at NY Yankees

4 p.m., ESPN — LA Dodgers at Colorado

7 p.m., ESPN — NY Mets at Washington

10 p.m., ESPN — Houston at Oakland

MEN’S COLLEGE LACROSSE

7 p.m., ACCN — North Carolina at Duke

NBA

7:30 p.m., TNT — Charlotte at Brooklyn

10 p.m., TNT — Denver at LA Clippers

NHL

8 p.m., NBCSN — Carolina at Chicago

10:30 p.m., NBCSN — Minnesota at Vegas

SURFING

7:30 p.m., FS2 — WSL Championship Tour: The Newcastle Cup, Newcastle, Australia

TENNIS

1 p.m., TENNIS — Miami Open: ATP Quarterfinals 3 & 4, WTA Semifinals, ATP Doubles Semifinals

WOMEN’S COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

7 p.m., BTN — Michigan at Wisconsin

9 p.m., BTN — Penn St. at Nebraska

.

FRIDAY

COLLEGE BASEBALL

9 p.m., ESPNU — Vanderbilt at LSU

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

5 p.m., ESPNU — Kentucky at Tennessee

GIRLS’ HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

10:30 a.m., ESPNU — GEICO Nationals: Paul VI (Va.) vs. Lake Highland Prep (Fla.), Semifinal, Fort Myers, Fla.

12:30 p.m., ESPNU — GEICO Nationals: Freemont (Utah) vs. Westlake (Ga.), Semifinal, Fort Myers, Fla.

GOLF

Noon, GOLF — LPGA Tour: The ANA Inspiration, Second Round, Mission Hills Country Club, Rancho Mirage, Calif.

4 p.m., GOLF — PGA Tour: The Valero Texas Open, Second Round, TPC San Antonio, San Antonio

7 p.m., GOLF — LPGA Tour: The ANA Inspiration, Second Round, Mission Hills Country Club, Rancho Mirage, Calif.

LOCAL SPORTS

11 a.m., WXVW-1450 AM & 96.1 FM — Hoosier Report with Matt Denison

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

6 p.m., ESPN — NCAA Tournament: South Carolina vs. Stanford, Final Four, San Antonio

9:30 p.m., ESPN — NCAA Tournament: UConn vs. Arizona, Final Four, San Antonio

WOMEN’S COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

3 p.m., ESPNU — Michigan at Wisconsin

WRESTLING

7:30 p.m., NBCSN — U.S. Olympic Trials: Semifinals and Finals, Fort Worth, Texas

Trending Video

Recommended for you