AREA CALENDAR

THURSDAY

Boys’ basketball

Medora at CAI, 7:30 p.m.

Boys’ swimming

Floyd Central Sectional preliminaries, 6:30 p.m. at Highland Hills

FRIDAY

Boys’ basketball

Clarksville at Borden, 7:30 p.m.

Evansville Reitz at Jeffersonville, 7:30 p.m.

Corydon Central at Silver Creek, 7:30 p.m.

Salem at Charlestown, 7:30 p.m.

West Washington at Henryville, 7:30 p.m.

New Albany at Bedford NL, 7:30 p.m.

New Washington at South Central, 7:30 p.m.

Providence at North Harrison, 7:30 p.m.

Rock Creek at Shawe Memorial, 7:30 p.m.

Wrestling

IHSAA State Finals, 11 a.m. & 7 p.m.

.

SPORTS ON AIR

TODAY

BIATHLON

2 p.m., NBCSN — IBU: World Championships, Pokljuka, Slovenia (taped)

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

2 p.m., ACCN — Florida State at Georgia Tech

GOLF

Noon, GOLF — PGA Tour: The Genesis Invitational, First Round, Riviera Country Club, Los Angeles

2 p.m., GOLF — PGA Tour: The Genesis Invitational, First Round, Riviera Country Club, Los Angeles

6 p.m., GOLF — PGA Tour: The Genesis Invitational, First Round Featured Groups, Riviera Country Club, Los Angeles

GIRLS’ HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

6 p.m., WXVW-1450 AM & 96.1 FM — Class 3A Jeffersonville Semistate preview

LOCAL SPORTS

11 a.m., WXVW-1450 AM & 96.1 FM — Hoosier Report with Matt Denison

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

7 p.m., ESPN — Iowa at Wisconsin

7 p.m., ESPN2 — Houston at Wichita State

7 p.m., ESPNU — Vermont at UMBC

8 p.m., BTN — Ohio State at Penn State

8 p.m., CBSSN — BYU at Pacific

8:30 p.m., PAC-12N — Utah at Oregon State

9 p.m., ESPN — St. Mary’s at Gonzaga

9 p.m., ESPN2 — Arizona at UCLA

9 p.m., ESPNU — Winthrop at High Point

9 p.m., FS1 — Rutgers at Michigan

10 p.m., CBSSN — San Diego State at Fresno State

10:30 p.m., PAC-12N — California at Washington State

11 p.m., ESPN2 — Colorado at Oregon

11 p.m., FS1 — Stanford at Washington

NBA

7:30 p.m., TNT — Toronto at Milwaukee

10 p.m., TNT — Brooklyn at LA Lakers

NHL

7 p.m., NHLN — NY Islanders at Pittsburgh

TENNIS

11 p.m., TENNIS — Phillip Island Trophy, Singles Final

12 a.m. (Friday), TENNIS — WTA: The Australian Open, Double’s Championship, Melbourne, Australia

3:30 a.m. (Friday), ESPN — ATP: The Australian Open, Semifinals, Melbourne, Australia

FRIDAY

AUTO RACING

     7:30 p.m., FS1 — NASCAR Camping World Truck Series: The Race at DAYTONA Road Course, Daytona Road Course, Daytona Beach, Fla.

COLLEGE WRESTLING

     5 p.m., ESPNU — Northwestern at Iowa

GOLF

     2 p.m., GOLF — PGA Tour: The Genesis Invitational, Second Round, Riviera Country Club, Los Angeles

LOCAL SPORTS

     11 a.m., WXVW-1450 AM & 96.1 FM — Hoosier Report with Matt Denison

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

     7 p.m., CBSSN — Akron at Ball State

    7 p.m., ESPN2 — Saint Louis at Dayton

     7 p.m., ESPNU — Monmouth at Iona

    9 p.m., CBSSN — Wyoming at New Mexico

     9 p.m., ESPN2 — Toledo at Buffalo

    10 p.m., FS1 — Utah State at Boise State

    11 p.m., ESPNU — CSU Bakersfield at UC Santa Barbara

NBA

     7:15 p.m., ESPN — Chicago at Philadelphia

     9:35 p.m., ESPN — Dallas at Houston

RUGBY

     4 a.m. (Saturday), FS1 — NRL All-Star Game: Australian Indigenous All Stars Vs. New Zealand Maori All Stars, Railway Estate, Australia

SAILING

     10 p.m., NBCSN — Prada Cup

SKIING

     7:30 a.m., NBCSN — FIS: World Alpine Skiing Championships

TENNIS

     12 a.m. (Friday), TENNIS — WTA: The Australian Open, Double's Championship, Melbourne, Australia

    3:30 a.m. (Friday), ESPN — ATP: The Australian Open, Semifinals, Melbourne, Australia

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

     2 p.m., SECN — LSU at Kentucky

     8 p.m., PAC-12N — Oregon at UCLA

     10 p.m., PAC-12N — Arizona State at Stanford

WOMEN'S COLLEGE GYMNASTICS 

    9 p.m., ESPNU — UCLA at Utah

Trending Video

Recommended for you