Burton named rsc

Player of the Week

IU Southeast junior swingman David Burton was named River States Conference Men’s Basketball Player of the Week on Monday.

Burton, a Louisville native, averaged 23 points, 9.5 rebounds and five assists while shooting 47 percent from the field in two Grenadier wins last week.

Burton tallied 25 points and 11 rebounds in a 99-81 victory over Alice Lloyd (Ky.) on Tuesday, then followed that up with a 21-point, eight-rebound, seven-assist and two-blocked shot performance in a 105-93 win at Asbury (Ky.) on Saturday.

Burton is averaging 18 points and 8.8 rebounds per game this season.

The Grenadiers (17-7, 10-3) are currently second in the RSC West Division and have clinched a conference tournament berth, as well as at least one home game in the tourney.

IUS played at Brescia (Ky.) on Thursday night.

AREA CALENDAR

Boys’ basketball

Clarksville at Salem, 7:30 p.m.

New Albany at Providence, 7:30 p.m.

Lanesville at New Washington, 7:30 p.m.

Silver Creek at Scottsburg, 7:30 p.m.

Jeffersonville at Evansville Reitz, 8 p.m.

Girls’ swimming

IHSAA State Finals, 6 p.m. at IUPUI

Boys’ basketball

Oldenburg Academy at Christian Academy, 2:30 p.m.

New Washington at Floyd Central, 6:30 p.m.

Crawford County at Henryville, 7:30 p.m.

Jeffersonville at Jennings County, 7:30 p.m.

Rock Creek at Lanesville, 7:30 p.m.

College softball

Grace at IU Southeast, 1 p.m. (DH)

Girls’ swimming

IHSAA State Finals, 9 a.m. & 1 p.m. at IUPUI

Men’s college basketball

Midway (Ky.) at IU Southeast, 3 p.m.

Women’s college basketball

Midway (Ky.) at IU Southeast, 1 p.m.

Wrestling

Evansville Reitz Semistate at Ford Center, 10 a.m.

SPORTS ON AIR

AUTO RACING

2 p.m., FS1 — NASCAR Xfinity Series: Practice, Daytona Beach, Fla.

3 p.m., FS1 — NASCAR Gander RV & Outdoors Truck Series: Qualifying, Daytona Beach, Fla.

4:30 p.m., FS1 — NASCAR Xfinity Series: Final Practice, Daytona Beach, Fla.

5 p.m., FS1 — NASCAR Monster Energy Cup Series: Practice, Daytona Beach, Fla.

7:30 p.m., FS1 — NASCAR Gander RV & Outdoors Truck Series: The NextEra Energy 250, Daytona Beach, Fla.

BIATHLON

2 a.m. (Saturday), NBCSN — IBU: World Championship

BOBSLEDDING/SKELETON

6 p.m., NBCSN — IBSF: World Cup (taped)

BOXING

10 p.m., SHO — ShoBox: The New Generation

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

10 a.m., ESPNU — Elite Invitational: South Carolina vs. Virginia Tech, Clearwater, Fla.

Noon, SECN — Elite Invitational: Kansas vs. Georgia, Clearwater, Fla.

1 p.m., ESPNU — Washington at Florida State

4 p.m., ESPNU — UCLA at Alabama

COLLEGE WRESTLING

7 p.m., ACCN — Virginia Tech at North Carolina State

9 p.m., BTN — Michigan at Nebraska

GOLF

Noon, GOLF — PGA Tour Champions: The Chubb Classic, First Round, Lely Resort, Fla.

2 p.m., GOLF — PGA Tour: The Genesis Invitational, Second Round, Los Angeles

9 p.m., GOLF — LPGA Tour: The ISPS Handa Australian Open, Third Round, Seaton, Australia

4 a.m. (Saturday), GOLF — Women’s Amateur: The Asia Pacific Championship, Final Round, Pattaya, Thailand

LOCAL SPORTS

11 a.m. & 3 p.m. (re-air), WXWV-1450 AM & 96.1 FM — Hoosier Report with Matt Denison

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

6:30 p.m., CBSSN — Buffalo at Toledo

7 p.m., ESPN2 — Davidson at St. Bonaventure

7 p.m., ESPNU — Akron at Central Michigan

7 p.m., ESPNEWS — Yale at Princeton

9 p.m., ESPN2 — Illinois (Chicago) at Wright State

9 p.m., ESPNU — Rider at Siena

MEN’S COLLEGE HOCKEY

6 p.m., BTN — Michigan at Michigan State

7 p.m., NBCSN — Minnesota at Notre Dame

8:30 p.m., CBSSN — Denver at North Dakota

MEN’S SOCCER

2:20 p.m., FS2 — Frankfurt at Borussia Dortmund

3 p.m., NBCSN — Premier League: Leicester City at Wolverhampton

NBA

7 p.m., ESPN — All-Star Celebrity Game: From Chicago

9 p.m., TNT — Rising Stars Challenge: Team World vs. Team U.S., Chicago

TENNIS

7:30 p.m., TENNIS — ATP: The New York Open, Quarterfinals, Uniondale, N.Y.

5 a.m. (Saturday), TENNIS — ATP/WTA: Rotterdam-ATP, St. Petersburg-WTA, Hua-Hin-WTA Semifinals

6 a.m. (Saturday), TENNIS — ATP/WTA: Rotterdam-ATP, St. Petersburg-WTA, Hua-Hin-WTA Semifinals

TRACK AND FIELD

9:30 p.m., NBCSN — U.S. Indoor Championships

WOMENS’ AUSTRALIAN RULES FOOTBALL

11 p.m., FS2 — Greater Western Sydney vs. North Melbourne

1 a.m. (Saturday), FS2 — Richmond vs. Gold Coast

3 a.m. (Saturday), FS2 — Fremantle vs. West Coast

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

7 p.m., FS2 — St. John’s at Creighton

11 p.m., PAC-12N — Oregon at UCLA

WOMEN’S COLLEGE GYMNASTICS

7 p.m., SECN — Arkansas at Alabama

8:30 p.m., SECN — Florida at Auburn

WOMEN’S CURLING

11 p.m., NBCSN — U.S. vs. Italy (taped)

AUTO RACING

11:30 a.m., FS1 — NASCAR Xfinity Series: Qualifying, Daytona Beach, Fla.

12:30 p.m., FS1 — NASCAR Monster Energy Cup Series: Final Practice, Daytona Beach, Fla.

2:30 p.m., FS1 — NASCAR Xfinity Series: The Racing Experience 300, Daytona Beach, Fla.

3:30 p.m., FS2 — FIA Formula E Championship: Qualifying, Mexico City

4:30 p.m., FS2 — FIA Formula E Championship: Mexico City E-Prix, Mexico City

7 p.m., NBCSN — Monster Energy AMA Supercross: Round 7, Tampa, Fla.

BIATHLON

2 a.m., NBCSN — IBU: World Championship

1 a.m. (Sunday), NBCSN — IBU: From Antholz-Anterselva, Italy (taped)

BOBSLEDDING/SKELETON

Midnight (Sunday), NBCSN — IBSF: From Sigulda, Latvia (taped)

BOWLING

5:30 p.m., FS1 — PBA: The Players Championship, Columbus, Ohio

BOXING

8 p.m., FOX — PBC Main Card: Caleb Plant vs. Vincent Feigenbutz (Men’s Super Middleweight), Nashville, Tenn.

COLLEGE WRESTLING

7:30 p.m., BTN — Ohio State at Penn State

9:30 p.m., BTN — Minnesota at Iowa

GOLF

4 a.m., GOLF — Women’s Amateur: The Asia Pacific Championship, Final Round, Pattaya, Thailand

1 p.m., GOLF — PGA Tour: The Genesis Invitational, Third Round, Los Angeles

3 p.m., CBS — PGA Tour: The Genesis Invitational, Third Round, Los Angeles

3 p.m., GOLF — PGA Tour Champions: The Chubb Classic, Second Round, Lely Resort, Fla.

9 p.m., GOLF — LPGA Tour: The ISPS Handa Australian Open, Final Round, Seaton, Australia

LUGE

11 p.m., NBCSN — FIL: World Luge Championship (taped)

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Noon, BTN — Northwestern at Penn State

Noon, CBSSN — St. Joseph’s at Rhode Island

Noon, FOX — Purdue at Ohio State

Noon, ESPN — Oklahoma at Kansas

Noon, ESPN2 — Syracuse at Florida State

Noon, ESPNU — Tulsa at South Florida

12:30 p.m., NBCSN — Dayton at Massachusetts

1 p.m., CBS — Texas Tech at Oklahoma State

1 p.m., SECN — Mississippi State at Arkansas

2 p.m., CBSSN — Bradley at Southern Illinois

2 p.m., ESPN — Ole Miss at Kentucky

2 p.m., ESPN2 — Texas at Iowa State

2 p.m., ESPNU — Old Dominion at North Texas

2:15 p.m., BTN — Wisconsin at Nebraska

2:30 p.m., FOX — Georgetown at Butler

2:30 p.m., NBCSN — La Salle at St. Louis

3:30 p.m., SECN — Georgia at Texas A&M

4 p.m., ACCN — Louisville at Clemson

4 p.m., CBSSN — Virginia Commonwealth at Richmond

4 p.m., ESPN — Notre Dame at Duke

4 p.m., ESPN2 — LSU at Alabama

4:30 p.m., BTN — Illinois at Rutgers

4:30 p.m., NBCSN — George Washington at George Mason

6 p.m., ACCN — Pittsburg at Virginia Tech

6 p.m., CBSSN — UNLV at New Mexico

6 p.m., ESPN — Maryland at Michigan State

6 p.m., ESPN2 — Auburn at Missouri

6 p.m., ESPNU — Houston at Southern Methodist

6 p.m., SECN — Tennessee at South Carolina

7:30 p.m., FS1 — DePaul at Creighton

8 p.m., CBSSN — Seton Hall at Providence

8 p.m., ESPN — Virginia at North Carolina

8 p.m., ESPN2 — Northern Iowa at Loyola Chicago

8 p.m., PAC-12N — Washington State at Southern California

8 p.m., SECN — Vanderbilt at Florida

10 p.m., CBSSN — Brigham Young at San Diego

10 p.m., ESPNU — Utah State at Fresno State

10 p.m., FS1 — Colorado at Oregon State

10:30 p.m., PAC-12N — Arizona at Stanford

11:59 p.m., ESPN2 — UC Irvine at Hawai’i

MEN’S COLLEGE LACROSSE

Noon, ACCN — TBA

2 p.m., ACCN — TBA

MEN’S SOCCER

7:25 a.m., NBCSN — Premier League: Burnley at Southampton

9:20 a.m., FS2 — Bundesliga: Werder Bremen at RB Leipzig

12:20 p.m., FS2 — Bundesliga: Borussia Mönchengladbach at Fortuna Düsseldorf

12:30 p.m., NBCSN — Premier League: Liverpool at Norwich City

8 p.m., FS2 — Liga MX: Juárez at Monterrey

NBA

8 p.m., TNT — All-Star Saturday Night: From Chicago

Recommended for you