BOYS’ BASKETBALL

IBCA TOP 20 POLL

The Indiana Basketball Coaches Association Top 20 boys’ basketball teams, with first-place votes in parentheses, records and voting points:

1. Bloomington South (15) 19-0 391

2. Lawrence North (4) 18-1 376

3. Lawrence Central (1) 17-2 373

4. Silver Creek 18-2 331

5. Indpls Attucks 15-3 315

6. Brownsburg 15-3 261

7. Lafayette Jeff 18-3 249

8. Chesterton 17-1 231

9. FW Blackhawk 16-3 229

10. Carmel 12-5 222

11. Hamilton SE 13-5 200

12. Cathedral 14-4 163

13. Danville 16-2 129

14. Culver Academies 13-4 126

15. Munster 17-1 115

16. Pike 14-5 94

17. Warren Central 11-5 78

18. FW Carroll 13-3 73

19. Columbus North 15-3 58

20. North Central 9-8 26

Others receiving votes: Barr-Reeve, Bloomington North, Brebeuf Jesuit, Evansville Bosse, Floyd Central, FW Snider, Gary 21st Century, Hammond, Hanover Central, WL Harrison, Heritage Hills, Jeffersonville, Lafayette Central Catholic, Mishawaka Marian, New Albany, Norwell, Shenandoah, SB Adams, SB St. Joseph.

AREA CALENDAR

Boys’ basketball

Trinity Lutheran at Christian Academy, 7:30 p.m.

Boys’ basketball

Clarksville at Salem, 7:30 p.m.

New Albany at Providence, 7:30 p.m.

Lanesville at New Washington, 7:30 p.m.

Silver Creek at Scottsburg, 7:30 p.m.

Jeffersonville at Evansville Reitz, 8 p.m.

Girls’ swimming

IHSAA State Finals, 6 p.m. at IUPUI

SPORTS ON AIR

AUTO RACING

5:30 p.m., FS2 — NASCAR Gander RV & Outdoors Truck Series: Practice, Daytona Beach, Fla.

5:30 p.m., FS1 — NASCAR Gander RV & Outdoors Truck Series: Final Practice, Daytona Beach, Fla.

7 p.m., FS1 — NASCAR Monster Energy Cup Series: Practice, Daytona Beach, Fla.

BIATHLON

1 p.m., NBCSN — IBU: World Championships (taped)

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

4 p.m., ESPN2 — Washington at Alabama

GOLF

4 a.m., GOLF — Women’s Amateur: The Asia Pacific Championship, Second Round, Pattaya, Thailand

Noon, GOLF — PGA Tour: The Genesis Invitational, First Round, Los Angeles

2 p.m., GOLF — PGA Tour: The Genesis Invitational, First Round, Los Angeles

6 p.m., GOLF — PGA Tour: The Genesis Invitational, First Round, Los Angeles

9 p.m., GOLF — LPGA Tour: The ISPS Handa Australian Open, Second Round, Seaton, Australia

4 a.m. (Friday), GOLF — Women’s Amateur: The Asia Pacific Championship, Third Round, Pattaya, Thailand

LOCAL SPORTS

11 a.m. & 3 p.m. (re-air), WXWV-1450 AM & 96.1 FM — Hoosier Report with Matt Denison

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

5 p.m., CBSSN — Bryant at Sacred Heart

7 p.m., CBSSN — College of Charleston at Hofstra

7 p.m., ESPN — Memphis at Cincinnati

7 p.m., ESPN2 — Wichita State at UCF

7 p.m., ESPNU — Winthrop at Gardner-Webb

8 p.m., BTN — Iowa at Indiana

9 p.m., CBSSN — Marshall at Texas (San Antonio)

9 p.m., ESPN — Colorado at Oregon

9 p.m., ESPN2 — Washington at Southern California

9 p.m., ESPNU — Murray State at Austin Peay

9 p.m., PAC-12N — Utah at Oregon State

10:30 p.m., FS1 — Arizona at California

11 p.m., ESPNU — BYU at Loyola Marymount

11 p.m., PAC-12N — Washington State at UCLA

NBA

8 p.m., TNT — LA Clippers at Boston

NHL

7 p.m., NBCSN — Philadelphia at Florida

TENNIS

3 a.m., TENNIS — ATP/WTA: Rotterdam-ATP, St. Petersburg-WTA, Hua-Hin-WTA Early Rounds

6 a.m., TENNIS — ATP/WTA: Rotterdam-ATP, New York-ATP, St. Petersburg-WTA & Hua-Hin-WTA Early Rounds

7:30 p.m., TENNIS — ATP: The New York Open, Early Rounds, Uniondale, N.Y.

2 a.m. (Friday), TENNIS — ATP/WTA: Rotterdam-ATP, St. Petersburg-WTA, Hua-Hin-WTA Quarterfinals

6 a.m. (Friday), TENNIS — ATP/WTA: Rotterdam-ATP, St. Petersburg-WTA, Hua-Hin-WTA Quarterfinals

WOMEN’S AUSTRALIAN RULES FOOTBALL

3:30 a.m. (Friday), FS2 — Melbourne vs. Western

WOMEM’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

6 p.m., ACCN — Duke at Pittsburgh

6 p.m., BTN — Iowa at Maryland

7 p.m., SECN — Auburn at South Carolina

8 p.m., ACCN — Louisville at North Carolina State

9 p.m., SECN — Vanderbilt at Texas A&M

AUTO RACING

2 p.m., FS1 — NASCAR Xfinity Series: Practice, Daytona Beach, Fla.

3 p.m., FS1 — NASCAR Gander RV & Outdoors Truck Series: Qualifying, Daytona Beach, Fla.

4:30 p.m., FS1 — NASCAR Xfinity Series: Final Practice, Daytona Beach, Fla.

5 p.m., FS1 — NASCAR Monster Energy Cup Series: Practice, Daytona Beach, Fla.

7:30 p.m., FS1 — NASCAR Gander RV & Outdoors Truck Series: The NextEra Energy 250, Daytona Beach, Fla.

BIATHLON

2 a.m. (Saturday), NBCSN — IBU: World Championship

BOBSLEDDING/SKELETON

6 p.m., NBCSN — IBSF: World Cup (taped)

BOXING

10 p.m., SHO — ShoBox: The New Generation

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

10 a.m., ESPNU — Elite Invitational: South Carolina vs. Virginia Tech, Clearwater, Fla.

Noon, SECN — Elite Invitational: Kansas vs. Georgia, Clearwater, Fla.

1 p.m., ESPNU — Washington at Florida State

4 p.m., ESPNU — UCLA at Alabama

COLLEGE WRESTLING

7 p.m., ACCN — Virginia Tech at North Carolina State

9 p.m., BTN — Michigan at Nebraska

GOLF

4 a.m., GOLF — Women’s Amateur: The Asia Pacific Championship, Third Round, Pattaya, Thailand

Noon, GOLF — PGA Tour Champions: The Chubb Classic, First Round, Lely Resort, Fla.

2 p.m., GOLF — PGA Tour: The Genesis Invitational, Second Round, Los Angeles

9 p.m., GOLF — LPGA Tour: The ISPS Handa Australian Open, Third Round, Seaton, Australia

4 a.m. (Saturday), GOLF — Women’s Amateur: The Asia Pacific Championship, Final Round, Pattaya, Thailand

LOCAL SPORTS

11 a.m. & 3 p.m. (re-air), WXWV-1450 AM & 96.1 FM — Hoosier Report with Matt Denison

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

6:30 p.m., CBSSN — Buffalo at Toledo

7 p.m., ESPN2 — Davidson at St. Bonaventure

7 p.m., ESPNU — Akron at Central Michigan

7 p.m., ESPNEWS — Yale at Princeton

9 p.m., ESPN2 — Illinois (Chicago) at Wright State

9 p.m., ESPNU — Rider at Siena

MEN’S COLLEGE HOCKEY

6 p.m., BTN — Michigan at Michigan State

7 p.m., NBCSN — Minnesota at Notre Dame

8:30 p.m., CBSSN — Denver at North Dakota

MEN’S SOCCER

2:20 p.m., FS2 — Frankfurt at Borussia Dortmund

3 p.m., NBCSN — Premier League: Leicester City at Wolverhampton

NBA

7 p.m., ESPN — All-Star Celebrity Game: From Chicago

9 p.m., TNT — Rising Stars Challenge: Team World vs. Team U.S., Chicago

TENNIS

2 a.m., TENNIS — ATP/WTA: Rotterdam-ATP, St. Petersburg-WTA, Hua-Hin-WTA Quarterfinals

6 a.m., TENNIS — ATP/WTA: Rotterdam-ATP, St. Petersburg-WTA, Hua-Hin-WTA Quarterfinals

9 a.m., TENNIS — ATP/WTA: Rotterdam-ATP, New York-ATP & St. Petersburg-WTA Quarterfinals

7:30 p.m., TENNIS — ATP: The New York Open, Quarterfinals, Uniondale, N.Y.

TRACK AND FIELD

9:30 p.m., NBCSN — U.S. Indoor Championships

WOMENS’ AUSTRALIAN RULES FOOTBALL

3:30 a.m., FS2 — Melbourne vs. Western

11 p.m., FS2 — Greater Western Sydney vs. North Melbourne

1 a.m. (Saturday), FS2 — Richmond vs. Gold Coast

3 a.m. (Saturday), FS2 — Fremantle vs. West Coast

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

7 p.m., FS2 — St. John’s at Creighton

11 p.m., PAC-12N — Oregon at UCLA

WOMEN’S COLLEGE GYMNASTICS

7 p.m., SECN — Arkansas at Alabama

8:30 p.m., SECN — Florida at Auburn

WOMEN’S CURLING

11 p.m., NBCSN — U.S. vs. Italy (taped)

Recommended for you