TODAY

Girls’ basketball

Charlestown at North Harrison, 7:30 p.m.

Girls’ swimming

New Albany at Jennings County, 6 p.m.

Wrestling

New Albany at Corydon Central, 6 p.m.

Eastern at Providence, 6 p.m.

Rock Creek, Ryle (Ky.) at Jeffersonville, 6 p.m.

THURSDAY

Girls’ basketball

CAI at Crothersville, 6 p.m.

Scottsburg at Clarksville, 6:30 p.m.

Jeffersonville at Bloomington South, 7:30 p.m.

New Albany at Madison, 7:30 p.m.

New Washington at Jennings County, 7:30 p.m.

Shawe Memorial at Rock Creek, cld.

Wrestling

New Washington at Borden, 6 p.m.

Charlestown at Silver Creek, 6 p.m.BOYS’ HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

AP POLLS

The Top 10 teams in The Associated Press boys’ high school basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Jan. 4, total voting points and previous ranking.

Class 4A

W-L Pts Prv

1. Lawrence North (7) 8-0 210 1

2. Carmel (1) 8-0 194 2

3. Homestead (3) 11-0 186 3

4. Lafayette Jeff 10-0 144 4

5. Westfield 7-0 126 5

6. Cathedral 8-1 113 6

7. SB Adams 9-0 104 8

8. Indpls Attucks 9-2 89 7

9. Zionsville 6-3 37 T10

10. Crown Point 4-0 23 NR

(tie) Gary West 5-2 23 NR

Others receiving votes: Fishers 13, Warren Central 13, Plainfield 8, Carroll (Allen) 7, Chesterton 6, Columbus North 6, Greenwood 6, Bloomington North 6, South Bend Riley 6.

Class 3A

1. Heritage Hills (7) 5-0 192 1

2. Hammond (4) 6-1 191 2

3. Silver Creek 7-2 168 3

4. Ev. Bosse 4-0 158 4

5. Greensburg 5-1 105 5

6. Mishawaka Marian 7-1 101 7

7. Leo 7-0 99 9

8. Sullivan 6-1 91 6

9. SB St. Joseph’s 6-2 69 10

10. Danville 3-1 51 8

Others receiving votes: Beech Grove 30, Tri-West 27, Peru 16, Guerin Catholic 16, Greencastle 6.

Class 2A

1. FW Blackhawk (11) 8-0 220 1

2. Shenandoah 7-3 162 5

3. S. Spencer 9-1 132 3

4. Linton-Stockton 9-2 130 4

5. Blackford 7-2 129 2

5. Westview 6-1 129 6

7. Covenant Christian 8-0 105 7

8. Parke Heritage 9-2 79 8

9. Central Noble 6-1 65 9

10. Andrean 4-2 48 10

Others receiving votes: Southwestern 30, S. Ripley 30, Eastern Hancock 18, Madison-Grant 16, Ev. Mater Dei 12, Northeastern 8, Churubusco 7.

Class A

1. Barr-Reeve (10) 8-2 218 1

2. Kouts (1) 9-1 200 2

3. Bloomfield 3-0 166 3

4. Loogootee 8-2 155 5

5. N. Daviess 8-1 122 4

6. Morristown 6-2 98 6

7. Edinburgh 8-2 86 7

8. Covington 2-2 74 8

9. Jac-Cen-Del 9-2 50 NR

10. Triton 6-1 38 NR

Others receiving votes: Tindley 31, Indpls Lutheran 23, Lafayette Catholic 19, Washington Twp. 18, Covenant Christian (DeMotte) 14, Ev. Christian 8.

TODAY

LOCAL SPORTS

11 a.m., WXVW-1450 AM & 96.1 FM — Hoosier Report with Matt Denison

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

4:30 p.m., ACCN — Pittsburgh at Syracuse

6:30 p.m., ACCN, WKRD-790 AM — Virginia Tech at Louisville

6:30 p.m., BTN — Penn State at Ohio State

7 p.m., ESPN2 — Arkansas at Tennessee

7 p.m., FS1 — Georgetown at Butler

7 p.m., SECN — Georgia at LSU

8 p.m., CBSSN — St. John’s at Xavier

8:30 p.m., ACCN — Boston College at Duke

8:30 p.m., BTN — Minnesota at Michigan

9 p.m., ESPN2 — Oklahoma at Baylor

9 p.m., FS1 — Seton Hall at Creighton

9 p.m., SECN — Auburn at Ole Miss

10 p.m., CBSSN — Utah State at New Mexico

11 p.m., ESPNU — Oregon State at Utah

11 p.m., FS1 — Air Force at Boise State

MEN’S SOCCER

2:30 p.m., ESPN2 — Serie A: Juventas at AC Milan

NBA

7:45 p.m., ESPN — Boston at Miami

10:05 p.m., ESPN — LA Clippers at Golden State

THURSDAY

LOCAL SPORTS

11 a.m., WXVW-1450 AM & 96.1 FM — Hoosier Report with Matt Denison

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

7 p.m., ESPN2 — Iowa at Maryland

7 p.m., ESPNU — Cincinnati at Southern Methodist

7 p.m., FS1 — Indiana at Wisconsin

8 p.m., CBSSN — UNLV at Colorad State

8:30 p.m., ESPN — BYU at Gonzaga

9 p.m., BTN — Illinois at Northwestern

9 p.m., ESPN2 — Southern California at Arizona

9 p.m., ESPNU — Pepperdine at San Francisco

9 p.m., FS1 — Washington at Stanford

10 p.m., CBSSN — Nevada at San Diego State

10:30 p.m., ESPN — UCLA at Arizona State

11 p.m., FS1 — Oregon at Colorado

NBA

7:30 p.m., TNT — Philadelphia at Brooklyn

10 p.m., TNT — Dallas at Denver

Trending Video

Recommended for you