AREA CALENDAR

TODAY

Football

Brownstown Central at Silver Creek, 7 p.m.

Charlestown at Salem, 7 p.m.

Corydon Central at Clarksville, 7 p.m.

Floyd Central at Bedford NL, 7 p.m.

Madison at New Albany, 7 p.m.

Jeffersonville at Jennings County, 7 p.m.

Milan at Providence, 7 p.m.

Rock Creek at Edinburgh, 7 p.m.

SATURDAY

Boys’ soccer

Class 3A Seymour Sectional final — Jeffersonville vs. Columbus East, 7 p.m.

Class 2A Scottsburg Sectional final — Corydon Central vs. Scottsburg, 7 p.m.

Class A Trinity Lutheran Sectional final — Henryville vs. Providence, 7 p.m.

Boys’ tennis

Jasper Semistate — Jeffersonville vs. Columbus North, noon

Girls’ soccer

Class 3A Floyd Central Sectional final, 2 p.m.

Class 2A Madison Sectional final, 2 p.m.

Class A Providence Sectional final, 2 p.m.

Cross country

Austin Sectional, 10 a.m.

Crawford County Sectional, 11 a.m.

Volleyball

Floyd Central at Carmel Invitational, 9 a.m.

New Washington Invitational (Charlestown, Clarksville), 9 a.m.

Silver Creek at Columbus East Invitational, 9 a.m.

New Albany, Rock Creek at Lawrence North Invitational, 10 a.m.

SPORTS ON AIR

TODAY

BOXING

10 p.m., ESPN — Top Rank: Emanuel Navarrete vs. Ruben Villa (Featherweights), Las Vegas

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

7 p.m., ESPN, WRKD-790 AM — Louisville at Georgia Tech

GOLF

1 p.m., GOLF — LPGA Tour: The KPMG Women’s PGA Championship, Second Round, Aronimink Golf Club, Newtown Square, Pa.

5 p.m., GOLF — PGA Tour: The Shriners Hospitals For Children Open, Second Round, TPC Summerlin, Las Vegas

8:30 p.m., GOLF — PGA Tour Champions: The SAS Championship, Second Round, Prestonwood Country Club, Cary, N.C. (taped)

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

6 p.m., WXVW-1450 AM & 96.1 FM — High School Football Kickoff Show

7 p.m., WXVW-1450 AM & 96.1 FM — Brownstown Central at Silver Creek & Floyd Central at Bedford North Lawrence

8 p.m., ESPN2 — Lowndes (Ga.) at Valdosta (Ga.)

HORSE RACING

12:30 p.m., FS2 — NYRA: America’s Day at the Races

3 p.m., FS2 — NYRA: America’s Day at the Races

LOCAL SPORTS

11 a.m., WXVW-1450 AM & 96.1 FM — Hoosier Report with Matt Denison

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

2:08 p.m., FS1 — National League Division Series: Miami vs. Atlanta, Game 4 (if necessary), Minute Maid Park, Houston

3:35 p.m., TBS — American League Division Series: Oakland vs. Houston, Game 5 (if necessary), Dodger Stadium, Los Angeles

7:10 p.m., TBS — American League Division Series: Tampa Bay vs. NY Yankees, Game 5 (if necessary), Petco Park, San Diego

9:08 p.m., FS1 — National League Division Series: San Diego vs. LA Dodgers, Game 4 (if necessary), Globe Life Field, Arlington, Texas

MEN’S COLLEGE SOCCER

6 p.m., ESPNU — Clemson at North Carolina

8 p.m., ACCN — Duke at North Carolina State

NBA

9 p.m., ABC — NBA Finals: Miami vs. LA Lakers, Game 5, ESPN Wide World of Sports Complex, Orlando, Fla.

TENNIS

5 a.m., TENNIS — WTA: The Frech Open, Women’s Doubles Semifinals, Roland Garros, Paris

8:45 a.m., TENNIS — ATP: The French Open, Men’s Semifinals, Roland Garros, Paris

11 a.m., NBC — ATP: The French Open, Men’s Semifinals, Roland Garros, Paris

5 a.m. (Saturday), TENNIS — WTA: The French Open, Women’s Singles & Doubles Championship, Roland Garros, Paris

WOMEN’S COLLEGE SOCCER

7 p.m., SECN — Missouri at Tennessee

WOMEN’S COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

6 p.m., ACCN — Syracuse at Louisville

SATURDAY

AUTO RACING

3:30 p.m., NBC — NASCAR Xfinity Series: The Drive for the Cure 250, Charlotte Motor Superspeedway, Concord N.C.

BOXING

9 p.m., SHO — Championship Boxing: Sergey Lipinets vs. Kudratillo Abdukakhorov (Welterweights), Uncasville, Conn.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Noon, ABC — Virginia Tech at North Carolina

Noon, ACCN — North Carolina State at Virginia

Noon, ESPN — Florida at Texas A&M

Noon, ESPN2 — Texas State at Troy

Noon, ESPNU —Louisiana-Monroe at Liberty

Noon, FOX — Texas at Oklahoma

Noon, SECN — South Carolina at Vanderbilt

3:30 p.m., ABC — Texas Tech at Iowa State

3:30 p.m., CBS — Tennessee at Georgia

3:30 p.m., ESPN2 — Texas-San Antonio at Brigham Young

4 p.m., ACCN — Pittsburgh at Boston College

4 p.m., ESPNU — Middle Tennessee at Florida International

4 p.m., FOX — Kansas State at TCU

4 p.m., SECN — Arkansas at Auburn

6 p.m., ESPN — Alabama at Mississippi

7:30 p.m., ABC — Miami at Clemson

7:30 p.m., ESPN2 — Texas-El Paso at Louisiana Tech

7:30 p.m., SECN, WHAS-840 AM — Mississippi State at Kentucky

8 p.m., ESPNU — Charlotte at North Texas

9 p.m., ESPN — Missouri at Louisiana State

GOLF

11 a.m., GOLF — LPGA Tour: The KPMG Women’s PGA Championship, Third Round, Aronimink Golf Club, Newtown Square, Pa.

Noon, NBC — LPGA Tour: The KPMG Women’s PGA Championship, Third Round, Aronimink Golf Club, Newtown Square, Pa.

2:30 p.m., GOLF — PGA Tour Champions: The SAS Championship, Second Round, Prestonwood Country Club, Cary, N.C.

5 p.m., GOLF — PGA Tour: The Shriners Hospitals For Children Open, Third Round, TPC Summerlin, Las Vegas

HORSE RACING

12:30 p.m., FS1 — NYRA: Belmont Park Live, Belmont Park, Elmont, N.Y.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

4:08 p.m., FS1 — National League Division Series: Miami vs. Atlanta, Game 5 (if necessary), Minute Maid Park, Houston

8:08 p.m., FS1 — National League Division Series: San Diego vs. LA Dodgers, Game 5 (if necessary), Globe Life Field, Arlington, Texas

TENNIS

5 a.m., TENNIS — WTA: The French Open, Women’s Singles & Doubles Championship, Roland Garros, Paris

5:30 a.m. (Sunday), TENNIS — WTA: The French Open, Doubles Championship, Roland Garros, Paris

Recommended for you